Blacks Guide Devonshire by Moncrieff (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Adam & Charles Black 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Backstrip damaged. Some very loose pages inside. Edgeworn. Contains a slightly damaged map. Age fading to cover and backstrip.This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not ma…tch the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.81
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by A & C Black, London 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, U.S.A.Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.42
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Seventeenth Edition. All maps and plans intact; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 243,114 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.64
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Zamboni & Huntington, Bangor, U.S.A.Zamboni & Huntington
Contact seller5-star sellerOriginal cloth. Condition: Good. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1895. 6 1/2 x 4 1/2". 5 p.l., 232pp., 128pp. (ads). Frontispiece, 13 maps (one folding, one double-page), folding map in pocket. Original cloth, backstrip faded, outside edge bumped. Good, sound copy. Collated and complete. Former owner's pencilled signature on fro…nt free endpaper.

Published by Adam and Charles Black 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerFlexible Boards. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A sound copy in generally lightly soiled green and gilt covers. Extremities gently rubbed. Front hinge tender but holding tight. Page edges browned. No interior markings. Scattered mild to moderate foxing. Maps, plans and b&w photos throughout. 17th ed.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller17th Edition. xix, 243p. (plus 120p. ads), b/w illus., maps (some foldouts), original green cloth (Black's guide books).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by A. & C. Black 1921
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.50
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket19th edition, 1921. Some yellowing and foxing to pages. Binding tight. Green cloth with brown lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Spine browned. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.65
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A. & C. Black, Ltd., London 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United KingdomRyde Bookshop Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.00
£ 19.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Outer hinges and spine is torn with loss of much of the spinesurface. Fading and marks on cover. Marks on some pages and foxing on closed page edges. Name of former owner inside.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A. & C. BLACK, LTD, LONDON 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United KingdomHaddington Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 29.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. f'cap 8vo, twentieth edition, pp,xv,243, maps, plans and illustrations some of which are folding, advertisements, leading map endpapers, brown titled decorated green cloth, some age-toning to text.
More imagesPublished by Adam and Charles Black 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Quality Books UK, Derby, United KingdomQuality Books UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.80
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket.
Published by Adam & Charles Black, GB 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.56
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Some cover marks.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.82
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This guide to the beautiful county of Devonshire offers an in-depth look at this historical and scenic region of England. Travelling from London to Exeter, the guide provides insight into the county's past, present, and future. From the medieval grandeur of Exeter cathedral to the awe-…inspiring natural beauty of Dartmoor, no stone is left unturned in this extensive companion to an idyllic holiday in Devon. The author paints a picture of a landscape shaped by nature and human history, situating the reader in time to experience the region's evolution. Explore the towns and cities that give Devon its rich tapestry of culture, and discover hidden corners beloved by locals that give the county its enduring charm. Whether you're an intrepid hiker, an avid historian, or an enthusiastic adventurer looking to explore one of England's most captivating counties, this guide provides an informative and companionable account of Devon's many delights. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.83
£ 90.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 468 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by London : Black 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.48
£ 62.21 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. pp. 128 / Edited by A.R. Hope Moncrieff, 15e edition, omslag wat verkleurd / cover discoloured English.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Minor shelf wear to extremities. Small nick top of flysheet. Mild foxing and tanning, mainly to page edges. Contents clear and legible.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 402. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 402.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 29.92
£ 28.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLondon: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Sm. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt. (xx, 244, 96pp.). With 17 maps some of which are folded and one in rear end-pocket, 14 full-page plates, and adverts. This copy presented to the Australian (N.S.W.) Cadets and inscribed on half-title page 'E. Smerdon, No 3 Squad No 2 Section B. Coy. Australian Cor…onation Contingent of N.S.W. Senior & Junior Cadets'.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 464. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 464.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1902 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 472 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 472 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 54.35
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 464, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 464 464.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.66
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol: - , Pages: - 402, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 402 402.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.86
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 443, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 443 443.