Atomic Quantum Physics Introduction (43 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Softcover reprint of the original 2nd ed. 1987.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.86
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No writing or highlighting. Nice, clean condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.86
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 17.99
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:3…540177027.

- Softcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.35
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: wraps. Second Edition. This is a near fine, unmarked, paperback second edition copy, dark brown wraps. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.68
£ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; translated by W.D. Brewer; light fading, light edge wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.67
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.51
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.56
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 40.53
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams,…ISBN:0387177027.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.97
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.74
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.30
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.57
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 276 pages. 9.25x6.10x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, , GermanyDie Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.67
£ 33.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Enlarged Edition. 454 Seiten Sehr gutes, ungelesenes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1125 20,1 x 2,5 x 25,8 cm, Taschenbuch, Broschiert.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. softcover reprint of the original 2nd ed. 1987 edition. 454 pages. 9.40x1.50x8.30 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.70
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland, Springer International Publishing 2024
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.04
£ 53.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This open access textbook introduces beginning undergraduate students and high school students to the world of quantum mechanics and atomic spectroscopy. Requiring no previous knowledge of physics and no math beyond basic algebra and sines and cosi…nes, this book focuses on concepts to make the excitement of atomic physics more accessible for learners than ever before. It comes replete with learning goals, exercises and solutions, and an optional experimental component, making this text readily adoptable for both the classroom and the undergraduate lab.The book takes the reader on a lively and engaging tour through topics at the forefront of current science, including photons, quantum numbers, atomic energy levels, some different spectroscopy techniques, electronic structure, atomic notation, angular momentum, hyperfine structure, isotope shifts, the strong force, an introduction to the Standard Model of Particle Physics, and more.This is an open access book.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.76
£ 60.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Atomic Physics for Everyone | An Introduction to Atomic Physics, Quantum Mechanics, and Precision Spectroscopy with No College-Level Prerequisites | Will Raven | Taschenbuch | xiii | Englisch | 2024 | Springer Nature Switzerland | EAN 9783031695063 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag… GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.55
£ 56.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Atomic physics and its underlying quantum theory are the point of departure for many modern areas of physics, astrophysics, chemistry, biology, and even electrical engineering. This textbook provides a careful and eminently readable introduction to… the results and methods of empirical atomic physics. The student will acquire the tools of quantum physics and at the same time learn about the interplay between experiment and theory. A chapter on the quantum theory of the chemical bond provides the reader with an introduction to molecular physics. Plenty of problems are given to elucidate the material. The authors also discuss laser physics and nonlinear spectroscopy, incorporating latest experimental results and showing their relevance to basic research. Extra items in the second edition include solutions to the exercises, derivations of the relativistic Klein-Gordon and Dirac equations, a detailed theoretical derivation of the Lamb shift, a discussion of new developments in the spectroscopy of inner shells, and new applications of NMR spectroscopy, for instance tomography.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 102.99
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 109.09
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in very good condition,name stamped on first blank page.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 109.07
£ 18.12 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. This introduction to Atomic and Molecular Physics explains how our present model of atoms and molecules has been developed over the last two centuries both by many experimental discoveries and, from the theoretical side, by the introduction of quantum p…hysics to the adequate description of micro-particles. It illustrates the wave model of particles by many examples and shows the limits of classical description. The interaction of electromagnetic radiation with atoms and molecules and its potential for spectroscopy is outlined in more detail and in particular lasers as modern spectroscopic tools are discussed more thoroughly. Many examples and problems with solutions are offered to encourage readers to actively engage in applying and adapting the fundamental physics presented in this textbook to specific situations. Completely revised third edition with new sections covering all actual developments,like photonics, ultrashort lasers, ultraprecise frequency combs, free electron lasers,cooling and trapping of atoms, quantum optics and quantum information.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 117.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 170.86
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 583 3rd Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 129.10
£ 58.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This introduction to Atomic and Molecular Physics explains how our present model of atoms and molecules has been developed over the last two centuries both by many experimental discoveries and, from the theoretical side, by the introduction of quantum phy…sics to the adequate description of micro-particles. It illustrates the wave model of particles by many examples and shows the limits of classical description. The interaction of electromagnetic radiation with atoms and molecules and its potential for spectroscopy is outlined in more detail and in particular lasers as modern spectroscopic tools are discussed more thoroughly. Many examples and problems with solutions are offered to encourage readers to actively engage in applying and adapting the fundamental physics presented in this textbook to specific situations.Completely revised third edition with new sections covering all actual developments, like photonics, ultrashort lasers, ultraprecise frequency combs, free electron lasers, cooling and trapping of atoms, quantum optics and quantum information.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 181.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New. book.