Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover.Front hinge split. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780521635813.
Published by Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge), 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, wrappered issue. Tall octavo. 316pp. Spine and shoulders evenly sunned to green else fine.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 35.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. This book shows how legal, political, social, and participation rights are systematically related to liberties, claims and immunities. Num Pages: 332 pages, 12 b/w illus. 35 tables. BIC Classification: JPVH1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 18. Weight in Grams: 470. . 1998. First Edition. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 332.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This book shows how legal, political, social, and participation rights are systematically related to liberties, claims and immunities. Num Pages: 332 pages, 12 b/w illus. 35 tables. BIC Classification: JPVH1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 18. Weight in Grams: 470. . 1998. First Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want Can people disregard obligations with impunity This book argues that they cannot. One must understand those relationships in specific ways to really know what can or can not be done with rights and obligations in public discourse and politics. They must create a web of interaction between citizens so that more long-term social investments may be made. Professor Janoski shows that individual rights protecting privacy, free speech, and legal access are more highly developed in social democratic countries than in liberal countries. On the other hand, obligations in those same social democratic countries are higher. On the whole, rights and obligations are in balance; or, you get what rights you pay for in terms of fulfilling obligations to the state and society.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want? Can people disregard obligations with impunity? This book argues that they cannot. One must understand those relationships in specific ways to really know what can or can not be done with rights and obligations in public discourse and politics. They must create a web of interaction between citizens so that more long-term social investments may be made. Professor Janoski shows that individual rights protecting privacy, free speech, and legal access are more highly developed in social democratic countries than in liberal countries. On the other hand, obligations in those same social democratic countries are higher. On the whole, rights and obligations are in balance; or, you get what rights you pay for in terms of fulfilling obligations to the state and society. Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want? Can people disregard obligations with impunity? This book argues that they cannot. Rights and obligations are systematically related in important ways backed by the state. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 330 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 36.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 332 12 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 332.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want? Can people disregard obligations with impunity? This book argues that they cannot. One must understand those relationships in specific ways to really know what can or can not be done with rights and obligations in public discourse and politics. They must create a web of interaction between citizens so that more long-term social investments may be made. Professor Janoski shows that individual rights protecting privacy, free speech, and legal access are more highly developed in social democratic countries than in liberal countries. On the other hand, obligations in those same social democratic countries are higher. On the whole, rights and obligations are in balance; or, you get what rights you pay for in terms of fulfilling obligations to the state and society. Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want? Can people disregard obligations with impunity? This book argues that they cannot. Rights and obligations are systematically related in important ways backed by the state. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Rights and obligations are confusing. When people really want or need something they call it a right. Can they simply attach this word to anything they want? Can people disregard obligations with impunity? This book argues that they cannot. Rights and oblig.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521635810 ISBN 13: 9780521635813
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Citizenship and Civil Society | A Framework of Rights and Obligations in Liberal, Traditional, and Social Democratic Regimes | Thomas Janoski | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2005 | Cambridge University Press | EAN 9780521635813 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.