Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Fury: The instant Sunday Times and New York Times bestseller from the author of The Silent Patient This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor edgewear; a little sticker residue on the front cover.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This is a tale of murder. Or maybe that's not quite true. At its heart, it's a love story, isn't it? One spring morning, reclusive ex-movie star Lana Farrar invites a small group of her closest friends for a weekend away, on her small private island, just off the coast of Mykonos. Beneath the surface, old friendships conceal violent passions and resentments. And in forty-eight hours, one of them will be dead. But that was just the beginning. You may think you know this story. Think again. An exhilarating, gripping new psychological thriller from the author behind the record-breaking, multimillion-copy bestseller, The Silent Patient Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Totally original and utterly compelling, with a voice all of its own, this is the outstanding new thriller from the no. 1 internationally bestselling author of The Silent Patient , Alex Michaelides. "The king of all unreliable narrators, [with] enough twists and turns to power two novels " DAVID BALDACCI "A proper, grown-up thriller that exudes class from every page. A very special book " JANICE HALLETT" A classic, twisting, brilliant murder mystery. Clever, and fiendishly fun " CHRIS WHITAKER ***** 'There were seven of us in all, trapped on the island. One of us was a murderer. ' On a small private Greek island, former movie star Lana Farrar - an old friend - invites a select group of us to stay. It'll be hot, sunny, perfect. A chance to relax and reconnect - and maybe for a few hidden truths to come out. Because nothing on this island is quite what it seems. Not Lana. Not her guests. Certainly not the murderer - furiously plotting their crime. But who am I? My name is Elliot Chase, and I'm going to tell you a story unlike any you've ever heard. PRAISE FOR ALEX MICHAELIDES 'A deliciously dark, elegant, utterly compulsive read - with a twist that blew my mind' Lucy Foley 'I read it in two nights and savoured every luscious word, every grim encounter, every startling twist' David Baldacci 'The perfect thriller. I quite literally couldn't put it down' A. J. Finn 'One of the best psychological thrillers I have ever read. one of the most shocking, mind-blowing twists in recent memory' Blake Crouch 'Absolutely brilliant. I read it in a state of intense, breathless excitement' Stephen Fry. Large. 357 pages.
Paperback. Alex Michaelides, Penguin Books Ltd. An exhilarating, gripping new psychological thriller from the author behind the record-breaking, multimillion-copy bestseller, The Silent PatientThis is a tale of murder.Or maybe that's not quite true. At its heart, it's a love story, isn't it?One spring morning, reclusive ex-movie star Lana Farrar invites a small group of her closest friends for a weekend away, on her small private island, just off the coast of Mykonos.Beneath the surface, old friendships conceal violent passions and resentments. And in forty-eight hours, one of them will be dead.But that was just the beginning.You may think you know this story. Think again.Alex Michaelides was born in Cyprus to an English mother and a Greek-Cypriot father. He has an M.A. in English from Trinity College, Cambridge University, and an M.A. in Screenwriting from the American Film Institute in Los Angeles.The Silent Patient, his first novel, was a Sunday Times bestseller, and debuted at no. 1 on the New York Times bestseller list, and has sold more than 7.5 million copies worldwide. The rights have been sold in a record-breaking 50 countries and it has been optioned for film by Plan B. His second novel, The Maidens, was an instant Sunday Times and New York Times bestseller and has been optioned for television by Miramax Television and Stone Village. Paperback.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 368 pages. 9.09x6.02x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Book, Paperback. Condition: Used. The Fury. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This is a tale of murder. Or maybe that's not quite true. At its heart, it's a love story, isn't it? One spring morning, reclusive ex-movie star Lana Farrar invites a small group of her closest friends for a weekend away, on her small private island, just off the coast of Mykonos. Beneath the surface, old friendships conceal violent passions and resentments. And in forty-eight hours, one of them will be dead. But that was just the beginning. You may think you know this story. Think again. An exhilarating, gripping new psychological thriller from the author behind the record-breaking, multimillion-copy bestseller, The Silent Patient Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This is a tale of murder. Or maybe that's not quite true. At its heart, it's a love story, isn't it? One spring morning, reclusive ex-movie star Lana Farrar invites a small group of her closest friends for a weekend away, on her small private island, just off the coast of Mykonos. Beneath the surface, old friendships conceal violent passions and resentments. And in forty-eight hours, one of them will be dead. But that was just the beginning. You may think you know this story. Think again. An exhilarating, gripping new psychological thriller from the author behind the record-breaking, multimillion-copy bestseller, The Silent Patient Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Michael Joseph (2/2024), 2024
ISBN 10: 0241575540 ISBN 13: 9780241575543
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, Switzerland
Condition: Used: Like New. LIVRE A L?ETAT DE NEUF. EXPEDIE SOUS 3 JOURS OUVRES. NUMERO DE SUIVI COMMUNIQUE AVANT ENVOI, EMBALLAGE RENFORCE. EAN:9780241575543.
Rústica. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. LIBRO.