Zarnecki John (55 results)

Arte antiguo, egipcio y griego
Lawrence Gowing, John Boardman, Ronald Pickvance, John Steer, George Zarnecki
Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.32
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro explora el arte de las civilizaciones antiguas, centrándose en las expresiones artísticas de Egipto y Grecia. A través de sus páginas, se analiza la evolución del arte en estas culturas, desde sus orígenes hasta su influencia en periodos posteriores. El libro ofrece una visión completa de las t…écnicas, estilos y significados detrás de las obras de arte más representativas de la antigüedad. EAN: 9788441316218 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Arte antiguo, egipcio y griego Autor: Lawrence Gowing| John Boardman| Ronald Pickvance| John Steer| George Zarnecki Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 79 Formato: tapa dura.

Westminster Abbey
ABBOTT, Dean Eric; BETJEMAN, John; CLARK, Kenneth; POPE-HENNESSY, John; ROWSE, A.L.; ZARNECKI, George
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.04
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 264pp. Folio, leather-backed cloth, chipped d.w. PA: The Annenberg School Press, 1972. Very good.

Westminster Abbey
Dean Eric Abbott; John Betjerman [Collaborator]; Kenneth Clark [Collaborator]; John Pope - Hennessy [Collaborator]; A. L. Rowse [Collaborator]; George Zarnecki [Collaborator];
- Hardcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Near Fine. Very good + red leatherette spine, blue cloth backed boards, with gilt pictorial frontispiece of Westminster Abbey. Near fine pictorial dust jacket, which has been placed in a glossy Mylar sleeve. Profusely illustrated. Moderate foxing on top edge. This book would make a great gift.…Full refund if not satisfied. (Due, to the large size and/or weight of this book, additional shipping funds may be required.).

The Flowering of the Middle Ages.
CHRISTPHER BROOKE/EVANS, JOAN [ED.]./GEORGE ZARNECKI/JOHN HARVEY &C.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.35
£ 21.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, large 4to: frontispiece, 232pp., 8]pp., hundreds of coloured plates - bl.& wh. plates - text-illustrations - maps - plans, general bibliography, chronology, index, credits. Very fine copy.

Westminster Abbey
John Betjeman,Kenneth Clark,John Pope-Hennessy,A.L. Rowse,Dean Eric Abbott,George Zarnecki
- Hardcover
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United KingdomSN Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.01
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

ESA Science Programme Missions
Parmar, Arvind; Bonnet, Roger-Maurice; De Marchi, Guido; García-Lario, Pedro; Kuulkers, Erik; Pilbratt, Göran; Sánchez-Fernández, Celia; Santos-Lleó, Maria; Schartel, Norbert; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

ESA Science Programme Missions
Parmar, Arvind; Bonnet, Roger-Maurice; De Marchi, Guido; García-Lario, Pedro; Kuulkers, Erik; Pilbratt, Göran; Sánchez-Fernández, Celia; Santos-Lleó, Maria; Schartel, Norbert; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.83
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

High Performance Clocks with Special Emphasis on Geodesy and Geophysics and Applications to Other Bodies of the Solar System (Space Sciences Series of ISSI, 63)
Rodrigo, Rafael; Dehant, Veronique; Gurvits, Leonid; Kramer, Michael; Park, Ryan; Wolf, Peter; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.08
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

Westminster Abbey
Dean Eric Abbott, John Betjeman, Kenneth Clark, John Pope Hennessy, A.L. Rowse, George Zarnecki
Published by The Annenberg School Press with the co-operation of Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.23
£ 22.36 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Dean Eric Abbott, John Betjeman, Kenneth Clark, John Pope Hennessy, A.L. Rowse, George Zarnecki, The Annenberg School Press with the co-operation of Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Author: Dean Eric Abbott, John Betjeman, Kenneth Clark, John Pope Hennessy, A.L. Rowse, George ZarneckiBinding: HardbackPublished: The Annenberg S…chool Press with the co-operation of Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Westminster Abbey, presents a comprehensive historical and architectural survey of one of England's most iconic structures. Distinguished scholars collectively chronicle centuries of royal history, religious significance, and artistic achievement encapsulated within its hallowed walls. The text illustrates the Abbey's evolution, detailing its construction, the lives of those interred there, and its enduring role in British national identity. It uncovers intricate architectural details and the rich tapestry of art and artifacts housed within, offering readers a profound appreciation for this monumental landmark. Hardback.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Labor, Barcelona 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MONKEY LIBROS, Salamanca, SA, SpainMONKEY LIBROS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.24
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Tapa dura. Buen estado. Dep. Legal: B. 25235-1968. 654 ilustraciones de ellas 192 en color. 462 fotografías, dibujos, mapas, planos y cuadros cronológicos. Dirigida por Joan Evans. Gran formato. Historia. Historia del arte. VV.AA. (illustrator).

ESA Science Programme Missions: Contributions and Exploitation
Parmar, Arvind; Bonnet, Roger-Maurice; De Marchi, Guido; García-Lario, Pedro; Kuulkers, Erik; Pilbratt, Göran; Sánchez-Fernández, Celia; Santos-Lleó, Maria; Schartel, Norbert; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.81
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

High Performance Clocks with Special Emphasis on Geodesy and Geophysics and Applications to Other Bodies of the Solar System (Space Sciences Series of ISSI, 63, Band 63) [Hardcover] Rodrigo, Rafael; Dehant, Véronique; Gurvits, Leonid; Kramer, Michael; Park, Ryan; Wolf, Peter and Zarnecki, John
Rodrigo, Rafael; Dehant, Véronique; Gurvits, Leonid; Kramer, Michael; Park, Ryan; Wolf, Peter; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SpringBooks, Berlin, , GermanySpringBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 37.45
£ 34.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. Auflage. unread, with a mimimum of shelfwear.

Westminster Abbey
Dean Eric Abbott; John Betjerman [Collaborator]; George Zarnecki [Collaborator]; John Pope - Hennessy [Collaborator]; A. L. Rowse [Collaborator]; Kenneth Clark [Collaborator];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 104.70
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesWestminster Abbey [copy inscribed by Walter Annenberg]
John Betjeman, Kenneth Clark, John Pope-Hennessy, Dean Eric Abbott, George Zarnecki, A. L. Rowse
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.Randall's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 115.18
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Annenberg School Press / Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1972. Hardcover, 264 pp. 1st edition. Large format. Illustrated in color and black & white. The history, architecture and decoration of Westminster Abbey. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a short closed tear on front panel and an u…nderside tape repair on rear panel near head of spine. Signed and inscribed by publisher Walter Annenberg. See photos. **Heavy or oversize Item. An extra shipping charge may apply.**. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 124.98
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 181.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 125.13
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. IX, 181 65 illus., 56 illus. in color. 1 Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.56
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. High Performance Clocks with Special Emphasis on Geodesy and Geophysics and Applications to Other Bodies of the Solar System | Rafael Rodrigo (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Space Sciences Series of ISSI | ix | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9789402416565 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verla…g GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2018
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 98.97
£ 53.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This contributed volume arose from the idea of assembling scientists from space research and ground development, time transfer techniques and radio science missions, the time-frequency community, and both the geodesy-geophysics and solar system exp…loration communities. Such a fusion of diverse interests in these fields related to time measurement has rarely, if ever, been achieved. The topics covered in these papers include clocks, time transfer, technology, and the applications of high-precision clocks in Earth Sciences, Fundamental Physics, Astrophysics, and Solar System exploration. This book will be of major interest to all those involved in the implementation and utilization of space-based high precision timing for a wide range of applications.Originally published in Space Science Reviews in the Topical Collection 'High Performance Clocks with Special Emphasis on Geodesy and Geophysics and Applications to Other Bodies of the Solar System'.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 138.76
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 181 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 101.64
£ 53.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This contributed volume arose from the idea of assembling scientists from space research and ground development, time transfer techniques and radio science missions, the time-frequency community, and both the geodesy-geophysics and solar system exploratio…n communities. Such a fusion of diverse interests in these fields related to time measurement has rarely, if ever, been achieved. The topics covered in these papers include clocks, time transfer, technology, and the applications of high-precision clocks in Earth Sciences, Fundamental Physics, Astrophysics, and Solar System exploration. This book will be of major interest to all those involved in the implementation and utilization of space-based high precision timing for a wide range of applications.Originally published in Space Science Reviews in the Topical Collection 'High Performance Clocks with Special Emphasis on Geodesy and Geophysics and Applications to Other Bodies of the Solar System'.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 146.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 190 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.44 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 138.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 187.00
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 200.23
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 426.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2018
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 149.96
£ 54.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume reviews both historical and current studies of desert whirlwinds called dust devils on Earth and Mars. These include field measurements, orbital observations, modelling of dust devil formation and structure, studies of their population…and statistics, and their atmospheric and climate impact.Dust devils have captivated humankind since antiquity, and yet also assume importance in that most modern of activities, planetary exploration. The close investigation of the planet Mars by an armada of spacecraft in the last couple of decades has stimulated extensive research on these desert whirlwinds, supported by improvements in field instrumentation on Earth, laboratory experiments and powerful numerical simulations. This convergence of capability and interest stimulated the workshop 'Dust Devils on Mars and Earth', conceived by Dennis Reiss, Ralph Lorenz, Matt Balme, Lynn D. Neakrase, Angelo Pio Rossi, Aymeric Spiga and John Zarnecki, held under the auspicesof the International Space Science Institute in Bern, Switzerland, during the week of February 16-20, 2015. The workshop drew not only planetary scientists, for whom terrestrial dust devils are a convenient proxy for their Martian cousins, but also scientists studying the impact of dust on the terrestrial climate. Originally published in Space Science Reviews, Volume 203, Issue 1-4, November 2016.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 149.96
£ 55.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume reviews both historical and current studies of desert whirlwinds called dust devils on Earth and Mars. These include field measurements, orbital observations, modelling of dust devil formation and structure, studies of their population and sta…tistics, and their atmospheric and climate impact.Dust devils have captivated humankind since antiquity, and yet also assume importance in that most modern of activities, planetary exploration. The close investigation of the planet Mars by an armada of spacecraft in the last couple of decades has stimulated extensive research on these desert whirlwinds, supported by improvements in field instrumentation on Earth, laboratory experiments and powerful numerical simulations. This convergence of capability and interest stimulated the workshop 'Dust Devils on Mars and Earth', conceived by Dennis Reiss, Ralph Lorenz, Matt Balme, Lynn D. Neakrase, Angelo Pio Rossi, Aymeric Spiga and John Zarnecki, held under the auspicesof the International Space Science Institute in Bern, Switzerland, during the week of February 16-20, 2015. The workshop drew not only planetary scientists, for whom terrestrial dust devils are a convenient proxy for their Martian cousins, but also scientists studying the impact of dust on the terrestrial climate. Originally published in Space Science Reviews, Volume 203, Issue 1-4, November 2016.

ESA Science Programme Missions: Contributions and Exploitation
Parmar, Arvind; Bonnet, Roger-Maurice; De Marchi, Guido; García-Lario, Pedro; Kuulkers, Erik; Pilbratt, Göran; Sánchez-Fernández, Celia; Santos-Lleó, Maria; Schartel, Norbert; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.51
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

ESA Science Programme Missions: Contributions and Exploitation
Parmar, Arvind; Bonnet, Roger-Maurice; De Marchi, Guido; García-Lario, Pedro; Kuulkers, Erik; Pilbratt, Göran; Sánchez-Fernández, Celia; Santos-Lleó, Maria; Schartel, Norbert; Zarnecki, John
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 63.10
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.65
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.