Wright St Clair (81 results)

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.16
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Perseus Books Group - Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. 183 Pages. Indexed. After a year-long media frenzy focused on the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal complete with investigations, House impeachment hearings, and a Senate trial, Bill Clinton's public approval ratings remained remarkably high. How can we explain this phenomenon? In T…he Image-Is-Everything Presidency,the authors provide a suggestive answer based on their analysis of presidential image-making from Washington through Clinton. Richard Nixon began the image-is-everything presidency that puts the public relations cart before the policy horse. The end result is an image-driven presidency in which policies often serve as mere props for presidents and their image makers. Building on the work of Mary Stuckey, Barbara Hinckley, and Sam Kernell, this study synthesizes a great deal of scholarly research to analyze recent presidential public relations strategies. There is no contemporary political development that warrants greater attention. Contents in Seven Chapters: Public Expectation and Presidential Image, historical Images, Personal Images, The Constant Campaign, Speaking More,Saying Less The Pattern of Presidential Speechmaking, Presidential Image and the Media, and Where Do We Go from Here.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.92
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New.

Published by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.07
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and… neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1964. 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xiii, 190 pp; 8 illus (Frontispiece = fig. 1). Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.

The Image-Is-Everything Presidency: Dilemmas in American Leadership
Waterman, Richard W.; Wright, Robert; St. Clair, Gilbert K.; Clair, Gilbert St
Language: English
Published by Perseus Books, New York, NY 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.28
£ 4.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Used very good. Text appears clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0813368928. ISBN/EAN: 9780813368924. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560730215.

The Image-Is-Everything Presidency: Dilemmas in American Leadership
Waterman, Richard W.; Wright, Robert; St. Clair, Gilbert K.; Clair, Gilbert St
Language: English
Published by Perseus Books, New York, NY 1999
Series: Dilemmas in American Politics, Book 3 of 16. Book 3 of 16 - Dilemmas in American Politics
- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.28
£ 4.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Used very good. Text appears clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0813368928. ISBN/EAN: 9780813368924. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560730216.

Fresh Paint: An Anthology of Younger Poets
Hartman, Yuki [contributing editor]; Slater, Michael [contributing editor]; Berrigan, Ted [introduction]; Myles, Eileen; Yau, John; Levitt, Annabel; Levine, Steve; Messing, Robin; Holman, Bob; St. Clair, Bill; Dubris, Maggie; Wright, Jeff; Welish, Marjorie; Duckworth, Bill; Rosenthal, Bob; Ayres, Elizabeth; Kochan, Mushka; Baracks, Barbara; Kushner, Bill; Bandanza, Bill; Stevenson, Diane; Sappol, Mike; Schuchat, Simon; Slaughter, Caryl; Timmons, Susie
Language: English
Published by Ailanthus Press 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Light shelfwear, rubbing to wraps. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Language: English
Published by Wellcome Historical Medical Library, London 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Frabjoy Books, Todmorden, , United KingdomFrabjoy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1964 hardback. Slight mark on otherwise VG dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with little sign of age. Not clipped.
More imagesPublished by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and clipped.

Published by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.10
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear.
More imagesPublished by Standard Magazines, Inc., NY 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Standard Magazines, Inc., NY, 1947 First Edition pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. 114 pages A good to very good copy with edge wear, small edge tears, toning and soiling to covers, dust soiling, text toned. See Photos mag11E. Cover art by Earle Bergey with interior a…rt by Virgil Finlay and others (illustrator).
Published by The Welcome Historical Medical Library 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, , United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 12.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Excellent first edition in similar dustjacket. Very slight rubbiing to top front corner.The red cloth boards are in superb order. The book has tight binding and appears unread. Many black and white illustrations. Internally bright and clean with no m…arks or inscriptions. Just a light age tone to the edge of the pages as you might expect in a book of this age. All in all an excellent example.

Language: English
Published by Royal NZ College of General Practitioners, New Zealand 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.58
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. clean tidy copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.87
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. g-22 edition. 224 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.57 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Royal New Zealand College of General Practicioners 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.27
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 143 pp. b/w photographs.
More imagesPublished by The Welcome Historical Medical Library 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, , United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 12.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red boards under grey dust jacket with B&W image. Dust jacket has sticker remains on the back section and is very slightly bumped at top and base of spine. End-papers just beginning to tan with hints of foxing but main body of book clean throughout.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1947
Thrilling Wonder (James MacCreigh - aka Frederik Pohl; Robert A. Heinlein; Leslie Charteris; Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; Margaret St. Clair; Henry Kuttner; Manly Wade Wellman)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Donovan Had a Dream" (novel) by James MacCreigh [Frederik Pohl]. Includes "Jerry is a Man" (novelet) by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Darker Drink" (novelet; Simon Templar series) by Leslie Charter…is; "The Time Twister" by Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; "Probate" by Margaret St. Clair; "Exit the Professor" by Henry Kuttner; "The Tongue Cannot Tell" by Manly Wade Wellman. Special features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, & Marchioni. Letters from Lin Carter and others. Tanning; heavy edgewear; standard short tears; mild stains; 1/2" loss at head. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1947
Thrilling Wonder (James MacCreigh - aka Frederik Pohl; Robert A. Heinlein; Leslie Charteris; Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; Margaret St. Clair; Henry Kuttner; Manly Wade Wellman)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Donovan Had a Dream" (novel) by James MacCreigh [Frederik Pohl]. Includes "Jerry is a Man" (novelet) by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Darker Drink" (novelet; Simon Templar series) by Leslie Charteris; "The… Time Twister" by Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; "Probate" by Margaret St. Clair; "Exit the Professor" by Henry Kuttner; "The Tongue Cannot Tell" by Manly Wade Wellman. Special features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, & Marchioni. Letters from Lin Carter and others. Tear at lower front edge, creased; standard wear and tear at edges; rear cover rubbing/soiling; spine lightly soiled with minor stress; letter O on front in pencil. Book.
Published by The College 1989 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.48
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1947
Thrilling Wonder (James MacCreigh - aka Frederik Pohl; Robert A. Heinlein; Leslie Charteris; Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; Margaret St. Clair; Henry Kuttner; Manly Wade Wellman)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.12
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Donovan Had a Dream" (novel) by James MacCreigh [Frederik Pohl]. Includes "Jerry is a Man" (novelet) by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Darker Drink" (novelet; Simon Templar series) by Leslie Charteris; "The…Time Twister" by Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; "Probate" by Margaret St. Clair; "Exit the Professor" by Henry Kuttner; "The Tongue Cannot Tell" by Manly Wade Wellman. Special features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, & Marchioni. Letters from Lin Carter and others. Dealer's marks in marker mostly removed, but a ghiostly presence remains; creasing; couple of short tears; 1/4" off spine head. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 30.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: acceptable. no jacket. Meresborough, 1991. Hardback, no dustjacket. 216pp, illustrated with numerous photographs. Curve to book, pages slightly sticking but still fully readable. Fair reference copy.
Published by W Inkster, New Zealand 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.21
£ 16.40 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + Dj. A history of the Waikato Hospital. Has 1 library stamp on the title page but has had very little use, no writing or tears. Illustrated (illustrator).

THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1947
Thrilling Wonder (James MacCreigh - aka Frederik Pohl; Robert A. Heinlein; Leslie Charteris; Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; Margaret St. Clair; Henry Kuttner; Manly Wade Wellman)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Donovan Had a Dream" (novel) by James MacCreigh [Frederik Pohl]. Includes "Jerry is a Man" (novelet) by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Darker Drink" (novelet; Simon Templar series) by Leslie Charteris; "The… Time Twister" by Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; "Probate" by Margaret St. Clair; "Exit the Professor" by Henry Kuttner; "The Tongue Cannot Tell" by Manly Wade Wellman. Special features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, & Marchioni. Letters from Lin Carter and others. Tanning; minor edge wear and tear, creasing and stress. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: October, Oct. 1947
Thrilling Wonder (James MacCreigh - aka Frederik Pohl; Robert A. Heinlein; Leslie Charteris; Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; Margaret St. Clair; Henry Kuttner; Manly Wade Wellman)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XXXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Donovan Had a Dream" (novel) by James MacCreigh [Frederik Pohl]. Includes "Jerry is a Man" (novelet) by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Darker Drink" (novelet; Simon Templar series) by Leslie Charteris; "The… Time Twister" by Francis Flagg & Weaver Wright; "Probate" by Margaret St. Clair; "Exit the Professor" by Henry Kuttner; "The Tongue Cannot Tell" by Manly Wade Wellman. Special features: 'The Reader Speaks"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, H. W. Kiemle, Napoli, & Marchioni. Letters from Lin Carter and others. Tanning; creasing; just a few minor tears. Book.