Published by London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1964., 1964
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xiii, 190 pp; 8 illus (Frontispiece = fig. 1). Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.
Published by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1964
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and clipped.
Published by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1964
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd 1971, 1971
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964, 1964
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by London, The Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964., 1964
xiv+190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Internally very crisp. Ink stamp on ffe. A very good copy. With many b/w plates.
Published by Wellcome Historical Medical Library, GB, 1964
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. Dust Jacket Condition: nrFine DW. 1st Edition. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age.
Published by The Wellcome Historical medical Library., London, 1964
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
8vo. 5.75 x 8.75 inches. xiii + [1] + 190 pp. Bound in original red cloth, gilt, in price clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Top edge red. Small lower edge margin tear, pp. 51-52; otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated by 8 plates, including portrait frontispiece. The story of a Scottish medical dynasty; eight generations of the Monro family of Auchinbowie, from John Monro (1670-1740), effective founder of the Edinburgh Medical School on a pattern he brought from Leyden Medical School. Dr. David Monro (1813-77) emigrated to New Zealand in 1842 and later flourished there as a politician. Appendices include a family chronology and lists of publications and portraits. Dr. Rex E. Wright-St. Clair of New Zealand published works of medical biography. BIOGRAPHY NEW ZEALAND SOCIAL HISTORY MEDICINE BIOGRAPHY- SCOTTISH BIOGRAPHY.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Hbk 190pp b/w illustrns dj mildly shelfworn and price clipped with closed tears now in protective sleeve some light dust-staining to top foredge text unaffected and an excellent unmarked clean and tight copy.
Published by London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library (1964)., 1964
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United Kingdom
Very good copy with dust wrapper.