Wood Albert E (77 results)
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1959
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.77
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1978, pp. 1-6, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.54
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 865, pp. 1-7, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1942
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.54
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1162, pp. 1-7, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.30
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 822, pp. 1-8, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.

Latin American Migrations to the U. S. Heartland Changing Social Landscapes in Middle America
Wood, Andrew Grant & Linda Allegro & Tisa M. Anders & Scott Carter & Caitlin Didier & Miranda Cady Hallet & Albert Iaroi & Errol D. Jones & Jane Juffer & László J. Kulcsár & Janelle Reeves & Jennifer F. Reynolds & Sandi Smith-Nonini & E.
- Hardcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.91
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Working Class In American History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages.

Harcourt Brace Social Studies, Grade 4: Tennessee State Activity Book ISBN 10: 0153215623 ; 9780153215629 (2001 Copyright)
Albert Bender. Dr Michael E Birdwell; Betsy S Elliott, Jane E Esslinger, Jane E Esslinger; Patty Fischer; Dr Robert W Peplies; Dr Carroll Van West; Ginny Wood: Reviewers And Consultants
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.59
£ 2.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Tennessee Activity Book. Fair, With Clean, Unmarked Pages. 2001 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Harcourt Brace Social Studies, Grade 4: Tennessee State Activity Book With Introduction, Maps, Units 1-5, Illustrations, Historic Sites In Tennessee, 144 Pages, Pictorial… Red, Yellow And Black Cover Featuring The Tennessee Flag, A Beautiful Mockingbird, The Tennessee State Bird, Great Smoky Mountains, Cannon, Suspension Bridge; Considerable Wear To Binding, Student Material Issued Without Answer Key; Tennessee State Specific, Dimensions 8.25"W X 11.00" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0153215623 ; ISBN 13: 9780153215629 (2001 Copyright).
Published by J Geol 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.84
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 41, No 8, pp. 824-833, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1931
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.84
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 501, pp. 1-19+ FoldOut Chart, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by From: Jones, J. Knox, et al (Eds), 1976, Selected Readings in Mammalogy, Selected from the original literature & introduced with comments, Museum Nat Hist, Univ Kansas, Monogr No 5 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.61
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 470-486, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.61
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 866, pp. 1-31, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.61
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1435, pp. 1-54, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.

Harcourt Brace Social Studies, Grade 4: Tennessee State Activity Book ISBN 10: 9780153215629 (2001 Copyright)
Albert Bender. Dr Michael E Birdwell; Betsy S Elliott, Jane E Esslinger, Jane E Esslinger; Patty Fischer; Dr Robert W Peplies; Dr Carroll Van West; Ginny Wood: Reviewers And Consultants
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.89
£ 2.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Tennessee Activity Book. New 2001 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Harcourt Brace Social Studies, Grade 4: Tennessee State Activity Book With Introduction, Maps, Units 1-5, Illustrations, Historic Sites In Tennessee, 144 Pages, Pictorial Red, Yellow And Black Cover Fe…aturing The Tennessee Flag, Beautiful Mockingbird, The Tennessee State Bird, Great Smoky Mountains, Cannon, Suspension Bridge; Student Material Issued Without Answer Key; Tennessee State Specific; Dimensions 8.25"W X 11.00" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0153215623 ; ISBN 13: 9780153215629 (2001 Copyright) d2. John Elk, III, Cover Photographer (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.89
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 68 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees requi…red by recipient's country.
Published by Trans Amer Phil Soc 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.91
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 70, Pt 5, 68 pp., 4to, Orig Brn Paperback, lacks back cover, New Clth tape spine, else VG.
Published by Concord Antiquarian Society, Concord, Mass. 1902
- Softcover
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.Cultural Connection
Contact seller5-star sellerRead before the Concord Antiquarian Society. Eighteenth century life in America. 8vo. 25 pages plus ads. Brown wrappers sewn together with red twine. Cover worn near spine. Front and rear cover detached. Good. Scarce.
Published by The Museum 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.95
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Binding is a bit faded and has age browning; tight, text clean. Paginated [29]-63, illustrated [otob: 7;6].
Published by 1969 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerJournal of Paleontology, v. 43, n° 5, 1969, 12 pages agrafées de 17x24 cm Très bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Published by Cambridge: Museum of Comparative Zoology, . First edition. 1959
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPp. 148; 35 text-figures. Original printed pale green wrappers, 8vo. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, volume 120, no. 3. No ownership marks. The edges of the wrappers are lightly sunned, slight oval mark on the front wrapper; text shows no signs of use; a bright and clean copy in very good condition.

Incredible Science Fiction - Number No. #10 Ten X
Feldstein, Albert - Editor (William M. Gaines, Original Publisher) (EC Comics)
Published by Gemstone Publishing, West Plains, MO 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.West Portal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Condition: VG/NF. First Thus. Comic book appears lightly read with scant wear at tips, edges and extremities, and some toning to pages due to cheap printing and paper stock. A small ink dot at top edge. OW a tight, solid and square looking reprint of classic EC Comics science fiction tales from the 1950'…s. Full color. 32 pages. Wallace (Wally) Wood, et al (illustrator).

ARGOSY Weekly: October, Oct. 21, 1933 ("The Purple Ball"; "Sons of Gun Fighters")
Argosy (Frank L. Packard; Jack Allman; Lieut. John Hopper; Will McMorrow; Stookie Allen; Hal Davenport; Hapsburg Liebe; Walt Coburn; F. V. W. Mason; C. C. Beall; Kenneth P. Wood; Colin K. Cameron; Albert Martin; J. E. Gibson)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 242, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by C. C. Beall for "The Purple Ball" (pt. 1 of 6) by Frank L. Packard. Includes "Two Wrongs" by Jack Allman; "Notre Dame to Beat" (novelette) by Lieut. John Hopper; "The Jon of the Blue-Faced Man" by Will M…cMorrow; "Men of Daring: Sgt.-Major Daniel Daly, 'Devin Dog Dan" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Bee Bait" by Hal Davenport; "Trail of the Buzzard" by Hapsburg Liebe; "Sons of Gun Fighters" (pt. 2 of 3) by Walt Coburn; "Captain Redspurs" (pt. 4 of 6) by F. V. W. Mason. Features: "Freak European Newspapers" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Pull Cart Man" by Colin K. Cameron; "Across Europe by Torpedo-Boat" by Albert Martin; "Mexico's Unusual Pawn Shop" by J. E. Gibson; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; creassing; standard edgewear with nicks, dings and small losses; minor soiling and stains. Book.
The Practical Medicine Series, Vol. III: The Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat
Wood, Casey A.; Small, Charles P.; Andrews, Albert H.; Shambaugh, George E.
Published by The Year Book Publishers, Chicago 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 453 pp. Navy cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges. Front hinge is weak. Pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Reprint Series No. 4. The Orleton Farms Mastodon. Geological Situation of the Orleton Farms Mastodon. Pollen Spectra Associated with the Orleton Farms Mastodon Site. Molluscan Faunas of the Orleton Mastodon Site, Madison County, Ohio. Tooth-Marks on Bones of the Orleton Farms Mastodon.
Thomas, Edward S.; Richard P. Goldthwait; Paul B. Sears; Kathryn H. Clisby; Aurele La Rocque; Albert E. Wood
Published by Ohio Journal of Science 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Reprinted from the Ohio Journal of SCience, Vol. LII, No. 1, pp. 1-27, January, 1952. Stapled softcover with green covers. Inscribed to Paul Shaffer on front cover by authors Richard Goldthwait and Aurele La Rocque. Interior is clean, with a few photographs from the Mastodon site. This is from a coll…ection of academic off-prints inscribed to Paul R. Shaffer, author of Rocks, Gems and Minerals: a Fully Illustrated, Authoritative and Easy-to-Use Guide. For information on this or other articles from academic journals in our inventory, please email us.
More imagesPublished by Signet Book, USA 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.37
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. FIRST Printing, September 1960; Printed in USA; 192 Pages; KELLY FREAS painted cover; Art by; Wally Wood, Woodbridge, Feldstein, Freas, Jack Davis, Orlando, Don Martin, Dave Berg, Interlandi and others; Alfred E. Neuman as a BEATNIK cover; FN = $20.00); Size: 12mo - o…ver 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. KELLY FREAS painted cover; Art by; Wally Wood, Woodbridge, Feldstein, Freas, Jack Davis, Orlando, Don Martin, Dave Berg, Interlandi and others; Alfred E. Neuman as a BEATNIK cover; FN = $20.00); (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by The American Philosophical Society Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.06
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by American Philosophical Society Press 1/1/1980 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Oligocene Rodents of North America: Transactions, American Philosophical Society (Vol. 70, Part 5). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.34
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Cambridge, Mass. 1964
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.78
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. S. 30-63, Abb., 23 cm, am Rand leicht geknickt. Sprache: Englisch.

Language: English
Published by The American Philosophical Society Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 37.41
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The American Philosophical Society (Philadelphia) 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.04
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Former Owner's name on front soft cover. Some ever so slight age discoloration of the pages. Otherwise pristine and like new. Scarce. (BR) Box 75.

Published by The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. Former library paperback that has been detached from binding with similar volumes, hence original spine and rear wrap have been removed and subsequently replaced with plain, brown rear wrap and spine, to which is attached paper spine label with title and author. Good, ex-library paperback with l…ibrary stamp on front wrap and page tops, slightly cocked spine, and small area of residue on front wrap where sticker was apparently removed; text is unmarked.