Woddis Jack (107 results)

Language: English
Published by International Publishers Company, Incorporated 1968
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by International Publishers Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.40
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Very clean.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.49
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Communist Party, London 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Lines on a few pages. 150pp.
Language: English
Published by Communist Party, London 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.50
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 150pp.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence and wishart, London 1977
- Softcover
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.50
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Pb Edition. 309pp.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence and Wishart 1977
- Softcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Communist Party, London 1972
- Softcover
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28pp Socialist Library Number Four.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence & Wishart, London 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 309pp.
Published by International Publishers, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, U.S.A.Dick's Book Barn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This copy tight and clean with very little wear. Wraps show very little wear. Rear wrap has some overlay browning.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.71
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN…:0853153981.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.71
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual ite…m,600grams, ISBN:0853153981.
Published by New York 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Slim 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1964).
Published by International Publishing - 1964
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. PB/pub.1964/Fair condition/174 pages - Centers attention on the problems confronting the newly independent nations of Africa. [TA431624]. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket Issued. First Edition. softcover, 309 pages, fine.
Language: Spanish
Seller: Libreria El Dia, Tijuana, MexicoLibreria El Dia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New. EL PORVENIR DE AFRICA.

Published by Thames Publications 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Stapled wrapps., red w. black lettering, red on white and black illus., spine faded, sl. shelfwear. 48pp.
More imagesPublished by Senior Press 1947
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean but wear to edges and small losses spine/corners. Book has clean age-toned contents, signed by author with dedication front endpaper, 159pp.

Published by Senior Press Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.50
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darken…ed. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear and water marks to boards.

Marxism Today February 1961 / Jack Woddis "The forces of the African Revolution" / M Hookham "Education - Eighteen Plus" / Maurice Dobb "Some Theoretical Problems in Planning Economic Development" / Frank McKenna "Fatigue and Accidents" / Irwin Ross "The Bow Group's Planning Proposals" / John Lewis "On How Did Man Originate?
James Klugmann (Editor) / Jack Woddis "The forces of the African Revolution" / M Hookham "Education - Eighteen Plus" / Maurice Dobb "Some Theoretical Problems in Planning Economic Development" / Frank McKenna "Fatigue and Accidents" / Irwin Ross "The Bow Group's Planning Proposals" / John Lewis "On How Did Man Originate?
Published by The Communist Party of Great Britain 1961
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Jack Woddis "The forces of the African Revolution" / M Hookham "Education - Eighteen Plus" / Maurice Dobb "Some Theoretical Problems in Planning Economic Development" / Frank McKenna "Fatigue and Accidents" / Irwin Ross "The Bow Group's Planning Proposals" / John Lewis "On How Did Man…Originate?" (SL#125/3).

Marxism Today May 1961 / E H S Burhop "The Soviet Man in Space" / Jack Woddis "Lessons of the Congo" / Alun G Morton "Recent Advances in Biology" / P S Romashkin "Legal Problems Involved in Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy" / Jack Lindsay "Australian Working-Class History" / Jack Mitchell "The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists" / Karl Sacher "In How Did Man Originate?"
James Klugman (Editor) / E H S Burhop "The Soviet Man in Space" / Jack Woddis "Lessons of the Congo" / Alun G Morton "Recent Advances in Biology" / P S Romashkin "Legal Problems Involved in Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy" / Jack Lindsay "Australian Working-Class History" / Jack Mitchell "The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists" / Karl Sacher "In How Did Man Originate?"
Published by The Communist Party of Great Britain 1961
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. E H S Burhop "The Soviet Man in Space" / Jack Woddis "Lessons of the Congo" / Alun G Morton "Recent Advances in Biology" / P S Romashkin "Legal Problems Involved in Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy" / Jack Lindsay "Australian Working-Class History" / Jack Mitchell "The Ragged Trousered P…hilanthropists" / Karl Sacher "In How Did Man Originate?" (SL#125/3).

Labour Monthly December 1964 / R Palme Dutt "Problems & Perspective" / Jack Woddis "Labour Government & Africa" / J E Mortimer "Incomes Policy And The Unions" / Peter Kerrigan "Trade Unions And The Labour Government" / Herbert Aptheker "The United States Elections" / Cairo Conference Declaration / H Bourne "Smethwick - A Warning And A Call To Action"
R Palme Dutt (Editor) / R Palme Dutt "Problems & Perspective" / Jack Woddis "Labour Government & Africa" / J E Mortimer "Incomes Policy And The Unions" / Peter Kerrigan "Trade Unions And The Labour Government" / Herbert Aptheker "The United States Elections" / Cairo Conference Declaration / H Bourne "Smethwick - A Warning And A Call To Action"
Published by The Trinity Trust 1964
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 52 pages. R Palme Dutt "Problems & Perspective" / Jack Woddis "Labour Government & Africa" / J E Mortimer "Incomes Policy And The Unions" / Peter Kerrigan "Trade Unions And The Labour Government" / Herbert Aptheker "The United States Elections" / Cairo Conference Declaration / H Bourne "Smethwic…k - A Warning And A Call To Action".

Published by Lawrence & Wishart 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.50
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1960. No edition remarks. 285 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to…spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

Published by London : Lawrence & Wishart 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in original gilt-blocked cloth with some wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean.Library marks remain. Physical description; 301 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Contains bibliographical references. Subjects; Labor unions Africa. Trade-unions Africa. Africa Politics and governmen…t. Africa Nationalism. Africa Economic conditions. Africa Politics and government 20th century. Africa Economic conditions 20th century. Africa Politics and government (1945-1960). Africa Politics. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Lawrence & Wishart 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 285 p : ill ; 21 cm. Subjects: Nationalism Africa. Working class Africa. Labour movement Africa. Genre: History. Language: En…glish. 3 Kg.
Published by The Communist Party
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 28pp. - The Communist Party, . . Hardback. . . . .
Published by Lawrence & Wishart 1961 1st 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.50
£ 15.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket14+301 pages : left-wing account of the struggle in Africa against imperialism, with much on popular uprisings & trade unionist movements; hardback vg africa general african independence nationalism africa trade unions british africa imperialism freedom-fighters africa african independence.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.32
£ 18.74 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a sticker on the spine. The page edges are a bit foxed along the top edge. The front endpaper has a stamp. 309 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtow…n.

Published by London : Lawrence & Wishart 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 174 p ; 21 cm. Subjects: Pan-Africanism. Africa Politics and government 1960-. Africa Economic conditio…ns 1918-. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Lawrence & Wishart 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Good copy in original gilt-blocked cloth with some wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean.Library marks remain. Physical description; 301 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Contains bibliographical references. Subjects; Labor unions Africa. Trade-unions Africa. Africa Politics and governmen…t. Africa Nationalism. Africa Economic conditions. Africa Politics and government 20th century. Africa Economic conditions 20th century. Africa Politics and government (1945-1960). Africa Politics. 1 Kg.