Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Sporadic underlining and marginalia. Moderate surface wear, residue, on covers. Copyright 1982, according to the year/number line: 4th printing, 1991. Paperback. (1h).
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1982. Asia, Japan. University of Chicago Press. 293p., good paperback with minor darkening to back cover (why?) text is tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763447 ISBN 13: 9780226763446
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 293pp. trade paperback, minor rubbing around edges, VG, index, glossary, b&w photos, few pages with minor ink marks, stereotypes may be reevaluated and challenged. Based on Ella Wiswell's extensive field notes from the mid-1930s, results of a study in a rural Japanese village observing the women's daily activities, in order to reevaluated stereotypes,
Language: English
Published by University Of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Pap. Clean copy with minimal shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 11/15/1982 Binding: Paperback Pages: 348 first edition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Clean and priistine, with no markings or signs of use. The glossy paper covers curl outward slightly. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; 9.0 X 6.0 X 0.8 inches; 348 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763447 ISBN 13: 9780226763446
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1982. Asia, Japan. University of Chicago Press. Very good - near fine cloth, no dust jacket 293p.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0226763455. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 348 Illus.
Language: English
Published by The Hawaiian Historical society& the University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1979
ISBN 10: 0824806409 ISBN 13: 9780824806408
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xlii, 353pp, index, bibliography, bw ills, glossary, endpaper maps. Black cloth in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. Size: 8vo.
Published by The Hawaiian Historical Society, University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1979
Seller: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 23.5 x 15 cm, xxxix, [3], 353, colophon pp., map end papers, color frontispiece, dedication, contents, foreword, acknowledgments, introduction, About the Notes, 15 watercolors by Tikhanov reproduced in black and white, two more maps, bibliography, index, black cloth with white lettering, black brown and white dust jacket Vasily Yevseyvic Golovnin).
Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Trade Paper. Condition: As New. 0226763455; New Book in original manufacturers wraps; "Based on Ella Wiswell's extensive field notes from the mid-30s, the book affords a unique look at the daily lives of the village women and a detailed portrait of their world-views and social understandings at a time when the orthodoxies of the contemporary state were not yet completely accepted. We hear their comments on everything from adultery and illness to religion, magic and the origins of the imperial house. ".
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1978
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 136 pp. References. A very nice, unread copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 348 Index.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0226763455 ISBN 13: 9780226763453
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 348 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.