Williamson Henry Editor (27 results)
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 4 Number 1, Winter 1978
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Edwin A. Cranston, Konishi Jin'Ichi, Donald H. Shiveley; Henry D. Smith II, James W. White, Jeffrey G. Williamson,, Leo J. de Bever
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1978
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : review articles on Japanes literature: the Seidensticker Genji; Keene, World within Walls; Tokyo as an idea: an Exploration of Japanese urban thought until 1945; internal migration in prewar Japan; saving, accumulation and modern economi…c growth: the contemporary relevance of Japanese history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.

Published by New York: Macfadden-Bartell Book #s 50-311 & 60-325 1st Printings 1968 1968
- Softcover
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. ----------2 paperbacks, both contain selections from Moskowitz's large hardcover anthology Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction, and his introduction to that book. Both books have store stamps inside, reading creases and edgewear, and are VG to VG+ copies.
Language: English
Published by Lutterworth Press, UK 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.75
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good condition. Hard cover. Top edge lightly dust darkened. Side and bottom edges lightly tanned. Pages lightly tanned but otherwise sound. Cover good with the exception of light tanning to edges and slight bumping to spine ends. Jacket slightly marked with small tear to b…ottom edge. Wear/bumping to edges, corners and spine ends. 144 pages.

Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.52
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note some stock images show a jacket, this copy does NOT include a jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

INVASION OF THE ROBOTS
Elwood, Roger (editor) (Isaac Asimov; Henry Kuttner; Jack Williamson; Richard Matheson; Philip K. Dick; Robert Bloch; Lester del Rey; Eric Frank Russell)
Published by Paperback Library, New York 1969
- Softcover
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
£ 7.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. PL Book 63-078. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Satisfaction Guaranteed by Isaac Asimov; Piggy Bank by Henry Kuttner; With Folded Hands by Jack Williamson; Brother to the Machin…e by Richard Matheson; The Defenders by Philip K. Dick; Almost Human by Robert Bloch; Into Thy Hands by Lester del Rey; and Boomerang by Eric Frank Russell. Jack Gaughan; (illustrator). Book.
Published by Lutterworth, London 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 5.75 x 8.75"; 143pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped and torn with loss; top edge dusty, contents good; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Faber and Faber, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition second printing thus octavo hardback 340 pages Very Good condition with no inscriptions, in Fair unclipped dust jacket with some small losses at edges and corners, now in protective removable transparent sleeve.

The Henry Williamson Society Journal September 1990 No.22
Anne Williamson (Editor) / Alan Dilnot "Henry Williamson's Contributions To Mosley's'Action'" / J W Blench "How Good Is Tarka The Otter As Literature?" / John Christian "Searching For A Picture" . John Homan "Flossie Flowers Revealed" / peter Lewis "The Daily Trident"
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 60 pages. Illustrated. Alan Dilnot "Henry Williamson's Contributions To Mosley's'Action'" / J W Blench "How Good Is Tarka The Otter As Literature?" / John Christian "Searching For A Picture" . John Homan "Flossie Flowers Revealed" / peter Lewis "The Daily Trident" (SL#82).

The Henry Williamson Society Journal March 1993 Number 27
Anne Williamson (Editor) / Ronald Walker "The Honour Of Life" / Anne Williamson "The Genius Of Friendship: Part I" / Brian Fullagar "A Phoenix Of The Salient" / Henry Williamson "Armistice Day 1928" / John Gregory " And This Was Ypres
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Ronald Walker "The Honour Of Life" / Anne Williamson "The Genius Of Friendship: Part I" / Brian Fullagar "A Phoenix Of The Salient" / Henry Williamson "Armistice Day 1928" / John Gregory " And This Was Ypres" (SL#49).

The Henry Williamson Society Journal September 1994 Number 30
Anne Williamson (Editor) / 64 pages. Fred D Crawford "The Weather-Vane Soul Of Henry Williamson" / Harry Kitts " The Worcester Park Kelly Dogs" / Peter Lewis "A Postscript To The Beautiful Years" / Richard Williamson "The Norfolk Weekend"
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Fred D Crawford "The Weather-Vane Soul Of Henry Williamson" / Harry Kitts " The Worcester Park Kelly Dogs" / Peter Lewis "A Postscript To The Beautiful Years" / Richard Williamson "The Norfolk Weekend" (SL#49).

The Henry Williamson Society Journal March 1994 Number 29
Anne Williamson (Editor) / John Gregory "Henry Williamson And The BBC" / Brian Fullagar "The Old Pond: An Introduction" / Henry Williamson " 'The Pond': Original Manuscript " / Lois Lamplugh "The Georgeham Village Hall Sign Incident" / Peter Lewis "A Winter's Tale"
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 68 pages. John Gregory "Henry Williamson And The BBC" / Brian Fullagar "The Old Pond: An Introduction" / Henry Williamson " 'The Pond': Original Manuscript " / Lois Lamplugh "The Georgeham Village Hall Sign Incident" / Peter Lewis "A Winter's Tale" (SL#49).

The Henry Williamson Society Journal September 1993 Number 28
Anne Williamson (Editor) / Anne Williamson "The Genius Of Friendship Part II" / Henry Williamson "Dear Friend Of Le Lavandou" / Wooster Kershaw "Henry Williamson" / Peter I Robins " Adventure Lit His Star" / Ronald Walker "The Folkestone Connection" / Jim Sloan "A What Of Ancient Sunlight"
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Anne Williamson "The Genius Of Friendship Part II" / Henry Williamson "Dear Friend Of Le Lavandou" / Wooster Kershaw "Henry Williamson" / Peter I Robins " Adventure Lit His Star" / Ronald Walker "The Folkestone Connection" / Jim Sloan "A What Of Ancient Sunlight" (SL#49).

The Henry Williamson Society Journal. No. 23: March 1991
Anne Williamson (Editor) / Brian Fullagar "Henry Williamson And The Battle Of The Somme" / John gregory "Sombre Summer Days On The Somme" / Olive Smith "The Constancy Of Hetty" / Lois Lampugh "The Shallowfield Scene" / Richard Williamson "The (Silver) Eagle Has Landed"Fred Shepherd "From The Back Of A Picture"
Published by The Henry Williamson Society 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 60 pages. Illustrated. Brian Fullagar "Henry Williamson And The Battle Of The Somme" / John gregory "Sombre Summer Days On The Somme" / Olive Smith "The Constancy Of Hetty" / Lois Lampugh "The Shallowfield Scene" / Richard Williamson "The (Silver) Eagle Has Landed"Fred Shepherd "From The Back Of… A Picture" (SL#49).

STAR OF STARS (Ballantine Book # U2171; Collection of 14 Short Stories.)
Pohl, Frederik (editor) Alfred Bester; Jerome Bixby, Robert Bloch, Elizabeth Mann Borgese, Arthur C. Clarke, H.L. Gold; Gavin Hyde; C.M. Kornbluth, Henry Kuttner, Fritz Leiber; Richard Marhteson; Willia Morrison; Jack Williamson;
Published by Ballantine Books., Canada 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. First Paperback Ed 1st Printing. 224 pages. >> Very Nice, unread copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.
Published by Frowde, London, 1909, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G-), 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, U.S.A.Librarium
Contact seller5-star sellerFrowde, London, 1909, edited with an introduction by Percy W. Ames, 222 pages, four b&w illustrations, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt titles, top page edges gilt, corners heavily worn and frayed, edges worn with some fraying, light scuffing and soil on covers, top of spine heavily scuf…fed, this has been inexpertly rebacked with the worn title from the original spine glued on and new free endpapers added in very white paper, old endpapers lightly soiled, some pages lightly soiled, many pencil margin marks and/or underlining, small light blue ink smudge on page 136, contents tight, book good- (G-) 2422 [Sn10KC].

Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson, London 1948
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 19.46 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint Reissued. Green cloth titled in gilt on spine. Tight and square, very tidy, just faint toning in edges and endpapers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

The Bookman November 1933 No.506 // Hartley Withers "Machinery And Labour: Through Leisure to Employment" / Alan M Wells "European Politics In The Succession States" / Charles Davy "Rudolf Steiner And Anthroposophy" / Francis Watson "A Portrait Of The Artist In Maturity" / Geoffrey Grigson "Henry Moore And Ben Nicholson" / Aubrey Menon "In Search Of The Perfect Actor" / C Henry Warren "A Talk On Talks (Broadcasting)" / Charles Davy Films - "'I Was A Spy' and 'Bitter Sweet'" / Edward Crankshaw "Sibelius's Seventh: And The London String Quartet"
Hugh Ross Williamson (Editor) / Hartley Withers "Machinery And Labour: Through Leisure to Employment" / Alan M Wells "European Politics In The Succession States" / Charles Davy "Rudolf Steiner And Anthroposophy" / Francis Watson "A Portrait Of The Artist In Maturity" / Geoffrey Grigson "Henry Moore And Ben Nicholson" / Aubrey Menon "In Search Of The Perfect Actor" / C Henry Warren "A Talk On Talks (Broadcasting)" / Charles Davy Films - "'I Was A Spy' and 'Bitter Sweet'" / Edward Crankshaw "Sibelius's Seventh: And The London String Quartet"
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 50 pages. Illustrated. Hartley Withers "Machinery And Labour: Through Leisure to Employment" / Alan M Wells "European Politics In The Succession States" / Charles Davy "Rudolf Steiner And Anthroposophy" / Francis Watson "A Portrait Of The Artist In Maturity" / Geoffrey Grigson "Henry Moore And Ben Ni…cholson" / Aubrey Menon "In Search Of The Perfect Actor" / C Henry Warren "A Talk On Talks (Broadcasting)" / Charles Davy Films - "'I Was A Spy' and 'Bitter Sweet'" / Edward Crankshaw "Sibelius's Seventh: And The London String Quartet".
Saturday Evening Post July 1, 1939 - And Then There Were None (Ten Little Indians), Idle Money - Idle Men, The Editor Regrets, A Man From Fort Necessity, Charles' Gift, and others
Agatha Christie, Wendell Willkie, P G Wodehouse, Stephen Vincent Benet, Hulbert Footner and others
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.83
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The July 1, 1939 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. Fiction includes most notably part 7 of 7 (conclusion) of And Then There Were None (Ten Little Indians), a mystery novel by Agatha Christie, and The Editor Regrets, a Drones Club short story by P G Wodehouse. Other ficti…on and articles include A Man From Fort Necessity, a short story by Stephen Vincent Benet, Charles' Gift, an article by detective writer Hulbert Footner on the 17th century house he restored on the Chesapeake Bay, and others.The magazine contains several 1939 NY World's Fair ads. Cover art by Arthur H. Fisher (Sam the American Eagle). Light edge wear. A very good copy with a serial installment and a short story by a prominent and collectible authors. Arthur H. Fisher (cover); Henry Raleigh (And Then There Were None); James Williamson (The Editor Regrets) (illustrator).

The Bookman, March 1931 no.473, vol.LXXIX / "John Donne, A Tercentenary Tribute" by F R Leavis, Hugh I'A Fausset, Christopher Saltmarshe and Cyril Tomkinson / Christopher St. John "Irving and Henry Arthur Jones" / Edyth Edbrooke "The Significance Of Andre Gide" / H R Williamson "T.S. Eliot, A Criticism" / Geoffrey Grigson "Robert Graves's New Poems"
Hugh Ross Williamson (Editor) / "John Donne, A Tercentenary Tribute" by F R Leavis, Hugh I'A Fausset, Christopher Saltmarshe and Cyril Tomkinson / Christopher St. John "Irving and Henry Arthur Jones" / Edyth Edbrooke "The Significance Of Andre Gide" / H R Williamson "T.S. Eliot, A Criticism" / Geoffrey Grigson "Robert Graves's New Poems"
Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1931
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 56 pages. Illustrated. "John Donne, A Tercentenary Tribute" by F R Leavis, Hugh I'A Fausset, Christopher Saltmarshe and Cyril Tomkinson / Christopher St. John "Irving and Henry Arthur Jones" / Edyth Edbrooke "The Significance Of Andre Gide" / H R Williamson "T.S. Eliot, A Criticism" / Geoffrey G…rigson "Robert Graves's New Poems" (U.P.).

The Bookman February 1929 No.449 / L Aas "Sigrid Undset" / John Freeman "A Story-Teller's Holiday" / Cecil Roberts "Pierre Loti" / Wilfrid Gibson "The Poems of Mary Webb" / W T Allison "Cabadian Literature of To-Day" / Henry C Shelley "Henry Arthur Jones"St. John Adcock "The Finishing School"
Hugh Ross Williamson (Editor) / L Aas "Sigrid Undset" / John Freeman "A Story-Teller's Holiday" / Cecil Roberts "Pierre Loti" / Wilfrid Gibson "The Poems of Mary Webb" / W T Allison "Canadian Literature of To-Day" / Henry C Shelley "Henry Arthur Jones"St. John Adcock "The Finishing School"
Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 52 pages. Illustrated. L Aas "Sigrid Undset" / John Freeman "A Story-Teller's Holiday" / Cecil Roberts "Pierre Loti" / Wilfrid Gibson "The Poems of Mary Webb" / W T Allison "Canadian Literature of To-Day" / Henry C Shelley "Henry Arthur Jones"St. John Adcock "The Finishing School" (U.P.).

Alcohol and Aldehyde Metabolizing Systems: Enzymology and Subcellular Organelles
Thurman, Ronald G. (Editor) / Williamson, John R. (Series Editor) / Drott, Henry R. (Series Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.07
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 472 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.07 inches. In Stock.
Published by Williams and Norgate Ltd., London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, light spotting on title pages, previous owner bookplates and inscription on front endpaper and pastedown, binding and boards firm, light chipping and tanning to dust jacket. Size: 8vo.

Alcohol and Aldehyde Metabolizing Systems: Intermediary Metabolism and Neurochemistry
Thurman, Ronald G. (Editor) / Drott, Henry R. (Series Editor) / Williamson, John R. (Series Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 98.74
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 700 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.58 inches. In Stock.
Published by Metheun and Co, London 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Thus. Pages clean and bright, light spotting on closed edges, boards tidy, shelf wear to dust jacket with some chipping along the edges. Size: 8vo.

The Bookman February 1932 / de V. Payen-Payne "The Nobel Prize For Literature Does England Get Fair Play?" / Arthur Waugh "George Crabbe (1754-1832) / C Henry Warren "L.A.G. Strong" / Watson Lyle "A Musician Of The North (Arnold Bax)" / Ashley Sampson "Contemporary Foreign Writers XIV - Modern Scandinavian Literature" / Siegfried Kosterich "A Letter From Germany - Good Biographies" / Norah Nicholls "The American Rare Book World"
Hugh Ross Williamson (Editor) / de V. Payen-Payne "The Nobel Prize For Literature Does England Get Fair Play?" / Arthur Waugh "George Crabbe (1754-1832) / C Henry Warren "L.A.G. Strong" / Watson Lyle "A Musician Of The North (Arnold Bax)" / Ashley Sampson "Contemporary Foreign Writers XIV - Modern Scandinavian Literature" / Siegfried Kosterich "A Letter From Germany - Good Biographies" / Norah Nicholls "The American Rare Book World"
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1932
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 50.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 50 pages. Illustrated. de V. Payen-Payne "The Nobel Prize For Literature Does England Get Fair Play?" / Arthur Waugh "George Crabbe (1754-1832) / C Henry Warren "L.A.G. Strong" / Watson Lyle "A Musician Of The North (Arnold Bax)" / Ashley Sampson "Contemporary Foreign Writers XIV - Modern Scandinavia…n Literature" / Siegfried Kosterich "A Letter From Germany - Good Biographies" / Norah Nicholls "The American Rare Book World".
Saturday Evening Post June 17 & 24 and July 1, 1939 - And Then There Were None (Ten Little Indians), Idle Money - Idle Men, The Editor Regrets, A Man From Fort Necessity, Charles' Gift, and others
Agatha Christie, Wendell Willkie, P G Wodehouse, Stephen Vincent Benet, Hulbert Footner and others
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.52
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The June 17 & 24 and July 1, 1939 issues of the Saturday Evening Post. Fiction includes most notably parts 5, 6 & 7 (conclusion) of 7 of And Then There Were None (Ten Little Indians), a mystery novel by Agatha Christie, and The Editor Regrets, a Drones Club short story by…P G Wodehouse (7/1). Other fiction and articles include Idle Money - Idle Men, an article about proposals to solve the Depression by future presidential candidate Wendell Willkie (6/17), A Man From Fort Necessity, a short story by Stephen Vincent Benet (7/1), Charles' Gift, an article by detective fiction writer Hulbert Footner on the 17th century house he restored on the Chesapeake Bay (7/1), and others.The magazines contain several 1939 NY World's Fair ads. Cover art by Philip Clay Roettinger (6/17 - Smiling Boy), John LaGatta (6/24 - Wedding Day), & Arthur H. Fisher (7/1 - Sam the American Eagle). Condition issues include: 6/17 - scrapes to the lower left & right fore edge of the front cover, insect damage to the back cover with loss around the edges & spine w/minor text los to the last few pages, and a 1.5" x .75" chip to the fore edge of the back cover & page 107/108; 6/24 - small adhesions at the top left of page 2/3 at the spine; and 7/1 - light soiling & small closed tears to the front cover, and a top corner fold to pages 78 - 88 & the back cover. A very good set with serial installments and short stories by a prominent and collectible authors. A heavy oversize set that may require additional postage. Philip Clay Roettinger, John LaGatta, & Arthur H. Fisher (covers); Henry Raleigh (And Then There Were None); James Williamson (The Editor Regrets) (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.73
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1798. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 166, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 166.