William Findlater (59 results)
Comic Cuts : a Bedside Sampler of Censorship in Action
Findlater, Richard (compiled and Introduced by), Illustrated by Rushton, William
Language: English
Published by London: Andre Deutsch, 1970 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.55
£ 13.46 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG, PC, 2 Clear Tape Repairs. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.31
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.61
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.88
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.31
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.82
£ 26.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good in PVC Sleeve. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. 126 pages. Appears to be an unused reference library book with the usual stamps. Text pages spotless. William Rushton (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.78
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh 1845
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.20
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 23 pages. The New Statistical Account of Scotland (NSA), published in 1845, served as a successor to the Old Statistical Account compiled by Sir John Sinclair in the late 18th century. Commissioned by the Society for the Benefit of the Sons and Daughters of the Clergy in Scotland, t…he NSA updated survey offered a more comprehensive analysis of Scotland's parishes. Covering geography, economy, agriculture, population trends, and social conditions, the NSA remains a significant historical resource for understanding Scotland in the early 19th century. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22 cms. Category: Scottish Statistical; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition . London 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 125 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Superficial wear to the covers. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper,…not price clipped. SIGNED by the Author to the front free end paper 'For Penny and Jeremy, on our first Foxholes anniversary - from Angela and Richard'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0233962158 HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.80
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.94
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.43
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a deeply personal and intimate look at the lives of a family in the Scottish Highlands during a period of profound religious revival. Through detailed biographical sketches of the Findlater family, the author explores the enduring impact of strong religious conviction…and the power of example in shaping character. The book delves into the family's commitment to traditional Presbyterian faith and their deep understanding of scripture. It also examines the historical context of the 18th and 19th centuries in the Highlands, including the challenges posed by the Law of Patronage and the social and religious currents of the time. The author's exploration of the revival of religious fervor at Lochtayside adds a fascinating layer to the family's story. He reveals the complexities and nuances of this period, including the roles of various ministers and the social consequences of religious awakening. Ultimately, this book offers a powerful and moving testament to the enduring strength of faith and its ability to transform individuals and communities. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.96
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.83
£ 53.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.47
£ 52.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.87
£ 54.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.32
£ 90.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 362 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.23
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Memoir of the Rev. Robert Findlater, Late Minister of the Chapel of Ease, Inverness | William Findlater | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563370537 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | A…nbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.62
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by London: British Publisher, circa 1800s. 1800
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Stipple and line engraving. 19.2 x 13 cm. (sheet). Very Good. Sheet trimmed to the plate mark.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 368. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1840 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 368.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.93
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1856 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 56 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 56 Language: gae.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.25
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.