Language: English
Published by London ; New York : Hamlyn, 1979
ISBN 10: 0600341046 ISBN 13: 9780600341048
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by London ; New York : Hamlyn, 1979
ISBN 10: 0600341046 ISBN 13: 9780600341048
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition. DJ is price-clipped, and is in a mylar protector.
Condition: Good. Second impression. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Optimum/Hamlyn, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0600341291 ISBN 13: 9780600341291
Seller: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A larger, clean and unmarked hardback with a dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable plastic cover. Black-and-white and color photos. This nice forty-five+ y/o copy has an "opened-a-few-times" look & feel with no crushes to the boards' corners. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi bag envelope. We ship (tracking included) promptly from Roswell, Ga. Due to weight and price; international orders are subject to a postal surcharge. Serving satisfied book customers since 1999.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover corners are square; binding is firm. Jacket has moderately heavy surface rubbing and edge wear with light creases along bottom back edge. No tears. 245 illustrations; 70 are in color. Oversize hardcover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1971
ISBN 10: 0851121764 ISBN 13: 9780851121765
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Illustrations mostly in b/w. 264 pages. Large 8vo, orange cloth, pictorial d.w. Garden City: Doubleday, (1971). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Published by Guinness Superlatives 1971, 1971
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.