Whitney Gordon (105 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 4.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.63
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Whitney, Gordon (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence. Whitney, Gordon (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Whitney, Gordon (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Whitney, Gordon (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge LA 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Printing. A bindery error results in a wrinkle in the front paste-down endpaper exposing a small bit of the back of the cover board. Otherwise a vg+ copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 475 pages.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Magnolia Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Magnolia Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.48
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover book in fine dust-jacket. First edition, first printing. Copyright page states: "First printing.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. Three-color pictures by Whitney Darrow, Jr. Clean copy. Record # 378001. Whitney Darrow, Jr. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Near Fine. Book Club Edition.
Published by Ecology 1984
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.30
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 65, No 2, pp. 403-408, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.

- Hardcover
Seller: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.Noble Knight Games
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Louisiana State University Press Historical Books (Louisiana State University Press) Jefferson Davis in Blue - The Life of Sherman's Relentless Warrior (VG+/NM)Manufacturer: Louisiana State University PressProduct Line: Historical Books (Louisiana State University Press)Type: HardcoverCopyright D…ate: 2002Author: Nathanial Cheairs Hughes Jr. and Gordon D. WhitneyPage Count: 544Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG+/NM. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Besides his illustrious name, Jefferson Columbus Davis, who fought for the Union, is best known for two appalling actions: the September 1862 murder of General William "Bull" Nelson- his former commanding officer-and the abandonment of hundreds of African American refugees to the mercy of the Confederate cavalry at Ebenezer Creek during Sherman's march through Georgia in 1864. Not surprisingly, historians have generally dismissed Davis (1828-1879) as a reckless assassin, a racist, a journeyman soldier at best, and an embarrassment to the Lincoln war effort. But as Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, Jr., and Gordon D. Whitney demonstrate in the first biography of the unredeemed general, such smoke of notoriety obscures the real story of a complex military leader.Through careful research and absorbing prose, Hughes and Whitney bring order to the muddle of contradictions that was Davis's life and offer an impartial profile of the soldier and the man. They describe his distinguished service in the Mexican War and at Fort Sumter, and his rapid advancement to general officer. Although Davis's sensational killing of Nelson-for which he was never tried-undoubtedly damaged his career, the authors show that he was venerated by professional military men even as he was vilified by civilians. They also follow Davis into his postwar career, first as a commissioner with the Freedmen's Bureau and then as an influential commander in territorial Alaska.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. xviii, 455pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Booklover's Treasures, Foxboro, MA, U.S.A.Booklover's Treasures
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. At long last, the controversial and combative General Jefferson C. Davis is the subject of a full-length biography. Coauthors Hughes and Whitney present a richly detailed study of the enigmatic Davis, who is best known for killing "Bull" Nelson and for aba…ndoning a host of black refugees at Ebenezer Creek. This biography reveals what the controversies have all but obscured until now that for all his flaws, Davis was a superb battlefield commander. Students of the Western Theater campaigns will find this book indispensable. Illustrated. First edition. Stated First printing. As new hardcover in a as new, mylar covered, dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.82
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Illus. , maps, jacket now in a clear protector; 475 pages.
Published by Ecology 1986
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.84
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 67, No 6, pp. 1548-1559, Maps, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Louisiana State University Press, 2002. Octavo. Black cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new with v…ery light shelf wear. 474 pages. ISBN: 9780807127773. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From The Bayou, Napoleonville, LA, U.S.A.Books From The Bayou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.35
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback book with light rubbing to corners of cover. Pages are clean. No writing found inside or out. Binding is square and tight, pages are secure. Our books are described as accurately as possible and come with our problem-free easy return policy. We like happy customers! Our items are always… shipped within 2 business days.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Whitney, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Lg softbound, , sl rippling at bottom page edge. 16 pages text, 23 b&w plates.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.40
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Softcover/NF w/light edge & surface wear. Teachers' guide. American Assoc of the Advancement of Science (AAAS) recommendations for classroom activities. This volume is prepared for grades pre k - 2. teaching. Five…Units: 1, Learning About the World; II, Forces Around Us; III, Motion; IV, Fluids in Motion; and V, Light. Activities based on experiences in the physical world already a part of the children's experiences using readily available materials. Each activity basically follows the same process to reinforce scientific approach.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.17
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Former owner's name on first page, small remainder mark on bottom edge. A nice, solid copy. ; History Of Enviromental Change In Temperate North America Fr; B &W illustrations; 5.98 X 1.22 X 8.98 inches; 451 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.34
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Very Good +.

- Softcover
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.Burnt Biscuit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.66
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Some shelfwear. Clean text.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tin Can Mailman, Arcata, Arcata, CA, U.S.A.Tin Can Mailman, Arcata
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. Text clean and well bound, with slight shelf rubs only to covers. DJ with some edge rubs, sunning to spine, sound save for price-clipped front flap; now in new mylar wrapper. Inscribed and signed by Shirley Gordon in 1985.

- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 9.69 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very clean tight copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.60
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Contents are tight; highlighting/pencil.