Werner Eberhard (815 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.83
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, U.S.A.The Aviator's Bookshelf
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 239 pages. Includes dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.41
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover in Jacket without tears. Black and white photos throughout. Statistics on individual U-Boats.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.73
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2004 First American Edition of 2002 German original. Inked "Feb 2005" date on the front endpaper. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, and discoloration with all text and illustrations clear/unmarked. "This comprehensive reference book traces the… hundred-year history of the German submarine from its modest beginnings in 1904, through the huge fleets of the two World Wars, to the commercially successful designs of the present day. Every class of U-boat is given a detailed data sheet, including individual fates, and the book is illustrated throughout with historic photographs and plans." 239 pages. NOTE: Due to the large size and weight of the book additional shipping cost will be required/requested for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. GL2.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Minor wear to lower cover corners. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 238 pages.
Kritik 75: Rezensionen Zur DDR-Literatur
Herausgegeben Von Eberhard Gunther, Werner Liersch, Klaus Walther
Published by Mitteldeutscher Verlag, Halle (Saale) 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. CX5 - A softcover book in very good condition that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, some bumped corners, previous owner's signature on the title page, light tanning and shelf wear. Text in German. 7.5"x4.25", 241 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 1…2mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Greenhill Books, Stackpole Books, London, UK, Mechanicsburg, PA 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG/VG, used hc, 239pp. Blue colored paper over boards with silver text on spine; tips frayed slightly, ding at tail of upper; shelf wear to head and tail of spine. Color illustrated dust jacket with white and red colored text on upper and spine; slig…ht edge wear; no chips; 1/8" tear at tail of upper; lightly rubbed. Interior pages clean, unmarked; bright. Binding is tight. Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.04
£ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; revised American edition; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to front cover; fading, light soiling, and edge wear to exterior; a few discolored spots to front cover; bumps and fraying to corners; binding reinforced; in good condition with clean text. N…o dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.41
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. A touch of rubbing at bottom edge. Unclipped dust jacket is also As New, shiny and unblemished. Illustrated throughout. 239 pp. In protective Mylar.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.42
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Encyclopedia of U-Boats from 1904 to the Present Day
Moller, Eberhard & Brack, Werner (trans.by Battson & Chesneau)
Language: English
Published by Greenhill/Stackpole, London/Mechanicsburg, PA 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st English. 239pp.; HB blue w/slver; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ colorphoto cover w/red&white; fine. History of the German submarine and submarine warfare. illus.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.55
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Yearbook on the Science of Bible Translation: 15th Bible Translation Forum 2019. Book.
Language: German
Published by Scherz Verlag, Bern 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 2.67
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut. Leinenband - Schutzumschlag mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren - Eintrag im Vorsatz.
Published by Scherz Verlag, Bern Stuttgart Wien 1962
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, , GermanyHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.44
£ 5.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 . das Böse aber zur Warnung der ehrliebenden Jugend und dem erinnerungsfreudigen Alter in einer schönen und abenteuerlichen Geschichte.Ehemals gedruckt und verlegt von Matth. Wagner, Ulm 1690. Neu ediert 1962 vom Scherzverlag. 503 S., weitgehend unbenutzt, Papier etwas gebräunt, 400 g schwe…r, L-5 Size: 17,5 x 12 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.79
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

INTRODUCTION TO NUCLEIC ACIDS : Chemistry, Biochemistry and Functions (Revised American Edition)
Harbers, Eberhard; Domagk, Gotz F.; & Muller, Werner (Translated from the German By Scripta Technica)
Language: English
Published by Rheinhold Book/Chapman-Rheinhold, New York, NY 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.28
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Revised American Edition, First Thus. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED COPY. Text/BRAND NEW. Brick linen boards/Fine w/light edge wear. DJ/None. This is a translation, of a "considerably revised" Die Nucleinsauren [Stuttgart, Georg Thieme Verlag, 1964]. 15 chapter: 1, Introduction & Historical Revi…ew; 2, Chemistry of Nucleic Acid Components & Precursors; 3, Chemistry of the Nucleic Acids; 4, Localization of Nucleic Acids; 5, Nucleotide Matabolism; 6, Metabolism of Deoxyribonucleic Acid; 7, Metabolism of Ribonucleic Acids; 8, Protein Synthesis; 9, The Genetic Code; 10, Biochemistry of Mutations; 11, Control of Metabolism; 12, Intercellular Transformation of Genetic Information; 13, Nucleic Acids in Tumor Cells;14, Effect of Various Drugs on Nucleic Acid Metabolism; and 15, Action of Radiation on Nucleic Acids. 403 (+ xi) pages, with color Frontispiece, figures, tables, References and Index. Ex-Lib markings include lettering on backstrip; stamp on front pastedown; loan pocket on front endpaper; and stamp on upper & lower text edges. Boards, text are otherwise clean and sound.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag; 1974
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 515 - 636 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.

Language: German
Published by Dietz Verlag; 1975
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.40
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 353 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.67
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.42
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.