Wells Jakeman (34 results)
Language: English
Published by Research Publishing Company, Los Angeles 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Original 1945 Printing. A good used copy has a few bent dog -eared pages. Contains a lot of interesting material and some charts and illustrations and data. I don't think the other intended two parts or two volumes to be published - ever were finished or published. Size: 8vo - over 7¾"… - 10" Tall.
Published by Research Publishing Company, Los Angeles 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to the edges of the binding. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some browning.; 203 pages.
Published by Brigham Young University January 1954 1954
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. No Jacket. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Text has underlining and/or notations. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Research Pub. Co 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Used - Good. First Edition, First. some wear. in a worn jacket. very readable copy.
Published by Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 1947
- Softcover
Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.15
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.38
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Origins and History of the Mayas, V1. Book.
More imagesPublished by Research Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. PART 1 ONLY. Stain on the boards and top edge. Wear on the boards. Text is clean and unmarked. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.21
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.41
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, U.S.A.Cornerstone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is an issue of the Brigham Young University Bulletin of the Archaeological Society. It contains three articles: "The 'Tree of Life' in Ancient America; its Representations and Significance," "Joseph Smith and American Archaeology," and "An Unusual Tree-of-Life Sculpture from Anci…ent Central America." Included are illustrations, photographs, and footnotes. This copy is clean internally and solid with light pencil notes on the cover.
Published by Brigham Young University 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSaddle-stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with moderate toning to edges and light soiling to cover; interior is clean and unmarked. Light blue stapled wraps. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in. 36pp.
Published by Research Pub. Co 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. 1st edition. 203pp, octavo. moderate cover wear and scuffing, tight binding, clean throughout, Good +.
Published by Brigham Young University 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, U.S.A.Confetti Antiques & Books
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback. Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Pages are tight and; ; 6.75" x 9.75"; 88 pages Good+ clean. Previous owner name on front cover. Overall good condition.

Published by Research Publishing 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.72
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Part I only: Introductory Investigations. Sunned dust jacket. ; 203 pages.

Published by Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good +. 57pp. Octavo [22 cm] Orange wrappers with title printed in black on front panel. Subtle fading to backstrip and extremities. Contents are: Dating Archaeological Finds by Radioactive Carbon Content by John L. Sorenson, Chronology of the Mesoamerican Area; A Brief Summary of the Latest Results of… Archaelogical Research in Mexico and Central America by M. Wells Jakeman, Preliminary Report of Excavations in the Piura Valley - Peru by Ross T. Christensen, The University Archaeological Society: Officers and members.
Published by Research Publishing Co Los Angeles 1945 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.54
£ 19.95 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketex lib, minimal markings, 203pp illus, VG+(v sl bruised corners, v sl edgewear).
Published by Provo: Brigham Young University 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.11
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Brigham Young University Publications in Archaeology & Early History, NO. 3. Small octavo in paper wraps, stapled. Text in English and Spanish. Condition: slight soiling to front cover; else very good. 45 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.89
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.94
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.06
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.75
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Los Angeles, Research Publishing Company. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.88
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketXXV/203 S., Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), Originalumschlag (publisher's dust jacket), gutes Exemplar (fine), Sprache: englisch.
Published by Research Publishing Company, Los Angeles, CA 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.36
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Collectible - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW, showing faint margin discoloration. Author signed to fEP. Blue linen boards/VG; strong & sound w/edge & surface rubs, light fraying to upper spine edge, and also showing discoloration. DJ/None. Discoloration to endpapers & first… title page. Volume I (or, Part I) of a projected 3 volume work, which did not materialize, by archaeologist Max Wells Jakeman (1910 - 1998). Jakeman stressed usage of historical documents in conjunction with archaeology. Illustrated w/photos, line drawings and diagrams, an indepth Introduction precedes 7 chapters, concluding with Key to the Pronunciation of May Names. Author Signed.
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good. Blue board w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped, but edgeworn. "A general reconstruction, in the light of the basic documentory. Sources and latest archaeolical discoveries." includes some b/w photos, charts and graphs. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and pack…aged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 256. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1 Language: English Pages: 256 Volume v.1.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 266. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume pt.1 Language: English Pages: 266 Volume pt.1.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 256. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 256.