Weiner Marc A (54 results)

Re-Reading Wagner (Volume 13) (Monatshefte Occasional Volume 13)
Grimm, Reinhold [Editor]; Hermand, Jost [Editor]; Tamara Evans [Contributor]; Edward Haymes [Contributor]; Peter Uwe Hohendahl [Contributor]; Peter Morris-Keitel [Contributor]; Alexa Larson-Thorisch [Contributor]; Audrius Dundzila [Contributor]; Marc A. Weiner [Contributor]; Frank Tommler [Contributor]; Hans Rudolf Vaget [Contributor];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. First Edition. Like new hardcover copy. Interior is free of markings. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks like new. From a private collection. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.56
£ 12.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 173 S. ; 20 cm, Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and sh…ip with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
Seller: Atlanta Vintage Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Atlanta Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.43
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No DJ. First Edition. First Printing. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean. Binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. No dust jacket. PICTURES PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.20
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1998. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. New, issued without dust jacket, in shiny pictorial boards. A pristine unread copy. FERRY, UNIVERSITY PRESS.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 23.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Marvel Comics' Civil War and the Age of Terror : Critical Essays on the Comic Saga
Scott, Kevin Michael (EDT); Weiner, Robert G. (FRW); Dipaolo, Marc (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.01
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Marvel Comics' Civil War and the Age of Terror : Critical Essays on the Comic Saga
Scott, Kevin Michael (EDT); Weiner, Robert G. (FRW); Dipaolo, Marc (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.96
£ 18.11 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. This book addresses one of the most hotly contested debates in contemporary cultural the question of how anti-Semitism figures in the operas of Richard Wagner. Until now, scholars… have generally acknowledged Wagner's anti-Semitism but have argued that it is irrelevant to the operas themselves. Marc A. Weiner challenges that traditional view by asserting that anti-Semitism is a crucial, pervasive feature in Wagner's operas.Weiner argues that the operas exemplify and contribute to a vast collection of images that are patently anti-Semitic - and that were readily recognized as such by nineteenth-century German audiences. These images were associated particularly with the body.Through a careful examination of Wagner's music, libretti, and stage directions, Weiner reconstructs iconographies of corporeal images - iconographies of the eye, voice, smell, gait, and sexuality - that were essential to the operas and were "associated with anti-Semitism and the longing for an imagined German community.".

Published by Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press (1993). 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.21
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 8vo. xvi, 313 pp. Illustrated. Original glossy photographic boards without DJ as published. This is a tight, fine book.

Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.04
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xv, 439p., music, b/w illus., dj. (Texts and contexts, 12).

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.83
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.37
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Austin Sherlaw-Johnson, Secondhand Music, Oxford, , United KingdomAustin Sherlaw-Johnson, Secondhand Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex library in original wrappers, library labels/stamps etc. Some pencil notes to margins.

Published by Berlin Henschel 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, GermanyKlaus Schöneborn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.67
£ 12.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 8°. 477 S. Orig.-Ppbd. Orig.-Schutzumschlag. - gutes Expl.! Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr. Orig.-Ppbd. Orig.-Schutzumschlag.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.23
£ 14.87 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 31.74
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition, with Very light shelf wear to covers only. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows slight signs of shelf wear only, no tears. A few b&w draw…ings, prints. 438 pages, contents include: The invention of the Heldentenor, Smells: the teutonic Duft and the foetor judaicus, The odor of the Orient, The deviland the Jew, The philosopher who masturbated, etc. A must for all Wagner-haters. Keywords: Heldentenor, Smells, Teutonic Duft, Foetor judaicus, Odor, Orient, Deviland, Jew, Philosopher, Masturbated, Racism, Racist, Composer, Opera, German, Libretti, Stage Directions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Marvel Comics' Civil War and the Age of Terror : Critical Essays on the Comic Saga
Scott, Kevin Michael (EDT); Weiner, Robert G. (FRW); Dipaolo, Marc (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.31
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Marvel Comics' Civil War and the Age of Terror : Critical Essays on the Comic Saga
Scott, Kevin Michael (EDT); Weiner, Robert G. (FRW); Dipaolo, Marc (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.53
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 36.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Nebrasda press 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover large 8vo. 438 pages .illustrated very good copy in veryu god dust Jacket. scarce.

Language: English
Published by Universitätsverlag Winter GmbH Heidelberg 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, , GermanySKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.55
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Wie Neu. This study is an examination of music as a cipher for social crisis in the works and time of Arthur Schnitzler. 173 Seiten, Leinen (Reihe Siegen; Band 69: Germanistische Abteilung/C. Winter Verlag 1986). Früher EUR 53,00. Gewicht: 275 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fachbuch-Versandhandel, Freiburg, , GermanyFachbuch-Versandhandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.85
£ 9.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Henschel-Verlag, Hardcover, sehr guter Zustand, h4, W.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.17
£ 12.90 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 48.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.25
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
More imagesPublished by Henschel Verlag, Berlin 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: terrahe.oswald, Gangkofen, Germanyterrahe.oswald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 23.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
477,(3) S. Orig.-Pappband mit Umschlag. Umschlag berieben und mit Randläsuren.
Published by University of Nebraska Press.1993 first edition 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 32.25
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. cloth hard cover.quarto.illustrated.438 PP.near fine copy in near fine Dust Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 54.30
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.