hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. The Grammatical Basis of Linguistic Performance: Language Use and Acquisition (ISBN: 0262021927 / 0-262-02192-7) Berwick, Robert C. and Weinberg, Amy S., MIT Press, 1984, 325p, hc w/dj, dj bumped/scuffed/shelf wear/small tears, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean, solid binding---5.50.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 19, No. 5. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art courtesy of Three Lions, Inc. for "Groovyland" (novelette) by Robert Bloch. Includes "Mad Ship" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "Destroyer" by Robert Weinberg; "Spork and the Beast" by Perry Chapdelaine; "Toys of Tamisan" (pt. 2 of 2) by Andre Norton. Features: "Editorial: Sufficient unto the Day"; "If-And When" by Lester del Rey; "Authorgraphs: An Interview with Lester del Rey"; "Hue and Cry"; "SF Calendar". Illustrated by Gaughan, Fedak, Reese, Adkins. Bumps; staple wear; corner creasing; minor rubbing and tanning. Magazine.
Published by Paul C. Allen, Rochester, 1981
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 0 Includes illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Fitness Information Technology (edition 3rd), 2015
ISBN 10: 1935412582 ISBN 13: 9781935412588
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Fitness Information Technology, 2015
ISBN 10: 1935412582 ISBN 13: 9781935412588
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Fitness Information Technology, 2015
ISBN 10: 1935412582 ISBN 13: 9781935412588
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Galaxy Publishing, NY, 1969
ISBN 10: 0375726403 ISBN 13: 9780375726408
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Galaxy 1969 1st ed. 162pp Very good condition with edge wear and rubbing to covers, toning to page margins bx18s.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Paul C. Allen, Rochester
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paul C. Allen, Rochester. Paperback. Very Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 9 by 7 inches, 162 pages, illustrated. Articles include: Kalavasos-Kopetra 1988 by Rautman and McClellan, Old bowl by Weinberg, Buddhist pilgrims by Woodward, Ansiaux by Roworth, Asante sculpture by Soppelsa. Front cover has soft four inch crease, otherwise only very slight wear and the pages are clean.
Language: English
Published by Barnes and Noble Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 1566191076 ISBN 13: 9781566191074
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jack Eckstein; (illustrator). First Edition. (xiv) 561 pp. Quarter bound in black cloth on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Jack Eckstein. Also edited with Stefan Dziemianowicz and Martin H. Greenberg. This anthology contains: An Artful Touch by Charles Dickens; The Course of Justice by Hugh B. Cave; An Irreducible Detective Story by Stephen Leacock; According to Plan by Ray Darby; Adventure of the Baritone Singer by George Barton; The Adventure of the Table Foot by Zero; The Adventure of the Two Collaborators by Sir James M. Barrie; The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes; and The Clarion Call by O. Henry; Affirmative Action by Jon L. Breen; Anchor the Stiff by Dan Gordon; An Axe to Grind by Curt Hamlin; Behind Murder's Eight-Ball by Don James; Better Hands by Dale Clark; The Bloodles Corpse by O. R. Dale; Bread Ahead by C. J. Henderson; Cache and Carry by Marcia Muller and Bill Pronzini; Calling Dr. Death by C. William Harrison; The Cap'n Sleeps by John Earl Davis; The Carnival Caper by R. L. Steven; The Case of the Barking Beagle by R. L. Stevens; Checkmated by Coretta Slavska; The Clincher; and Escape by Jack Foxx; The Cop and the Lady by Booton Herndon; Cop Maker by Ronald Henderson; Curtains for Kelly by John Randolph Phillips; Cut Glass by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; Damsel with a Derringer by Stephen Dentinger; The Dead Go Overboard by Fenton W. Earnshaw; Death Racket by Frederick Arnold Kummer Jr.; The Deer that Ate a Diamond by Edward D. Hoch; Detective for a Day; Die Before Bedtime; Dogs Know by Gary Lovisi; Duck Behind that Eight-Ball by Nick Spain; Dust by James W. Holden; Exhibit D by John Maclay; Extra Service by John Mallory; Eye-Witness by Donald S. Aitken; Eye Witness by David X. Manners; A Friend of Davy Jones' by Dan Gordon; Granny Gumption Solves a Murder by C. J. Henderson and Charles Hoffman; A Hand of Pinochle by Theodore Tinsley; Harsh Light of Day by Wayne D. Dundee; Heir-in-a-Hurry by Morris Cooper; Higher Education by Sidney Waldo; Hip and Thigh by H. H. Matteson; If the Body Fits by Larry Holden; Ignorance of Art by Vincent Hall; Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern by Bill Pronzini; In the Library by W. W. Jacobs; Ink's Jinx by Anthony Clemens; Kansas City Connection by Wayne McMillan; Knit One-Kill Two by Fergus Truslow; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; The Man Who Collected "The Shadow" by J. V. Drexel The Man Who Died Too Often by Davie Crewe; The Mann Act by Michael A. Black; Memento Mori by Alex Saxon; Mrs. Belcourt Draws a Bier by Alan Ritner Anderson; Murder at Rose Cottage by Edward D. Hoch; Muderer's Handicap by Alex Barber; Murder Offstage by R. L. Stevens; Murder on the Limited by Howard Finney; The Mystery of the Rue de Peychaud by O. Henry; Naked in Darkness by Hugh B. Cave; Night Watch by Scott O'Hara; Night Work by Gerald Tollesfrud; A Novel Forgery by Rodrigues Ottolengui; Old Calamity's Stick-up by Joseph Fulling Fishman; Old Guy by Maitland LeRoy Osborne; The Outside Ledge by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace; Packed House by Robert Zacks; The Pattern by Alex Saxon; The Rosary by Michael A. Black; Safety Deposit by B. B. Fowler; The Seventieth Number; and Smothered Mate by Stephen Dentinger; A Shroud with a Silver Lining by Marion Lineaweaver; The Sign by Tom Curry; The Sign of the "400" by R. K. Munkittrick; Smoke Sign by Dale Clark; Snapping Out of It by Bruce Holland Rogers; Something Green by Edward D. Hoch; Something Wrong; and Souls Burning by Bill Pronzini; The Spell of the Black Siren by Dick Donovan; The Stolen Cigar-Case by Bret Harte; Summer's End by William Manners; The Terrarium Principle by J. V. Drexel; Three Men and a Corpse by Victor K. Ray; Today's Special-Poison by V. E. Thiessen; The Trailor Murder Mystery by Abraham Lincoln; A Tulip in the Snow by John McCurnin; and many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condition: fair. Readable condition with clear signs of use. May contain notes, highlights, lack the dust jacket or extras like CDs, access codes or inserts.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566197627 ISBN 13: 9781566197625
Seller: JAC Books, Cortland, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. C.K. Design (illustrator). First Edition. Barnes & Noble, New York, 1995. Thick black First Edition, First Printing Hardcover (black with metallic orange spine lettering) with DJ, xiv + 610 pp. This copy is SIGNED by editor Weinberg on FFEP. Huge collection of witch tales, most originals. Authors include Clark Ashton Smith, Tina Jens, Mike Ashley, Janet Fox, Donald R. Burleson, Basil Wells, many more. This copy as unread and as new except for small 1/8" white chip mark on back of DJ. Signed By Editors.
Language: English
Published by Gramercy Books, New York, NY, USA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517055775 ISBN 13: 9780517055779
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket in very good condition. Pictures available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017462984 ISBN 13: 9781017462982
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 14.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Adapté en roman par un collectif d'écrivains, un succès qui date déjà des années 90 du XXème siècle; le n°2 de la série publiée par FN.
Language: English
Published by Merrell Publishers Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1858944562 ISBN 13: 9781858944562
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. First Published. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Quarto, Hardcover. Silver paper boards in illustrated jacket. 191 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. "George Tooker first came to prominence for imaginative visions that expressed the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Over the past sixty years, using his own particular blend of figuration and abstraction, he has continued to create radiantly illuminated yet disquieting images. Imbued with moral, spiritual, and sensual power, they quietly demonstrate his passion for issues of social equality, and have garnered admiration from critics and peers alike for their acuity and virtuoso technique." "This book, the first representative overview of Tooker's work for thirty years, provides a much-deserved and comprehensive examination of the scope of his art. In essays comprising new research and offering fresh insights, it explores his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. Featuring superb reproductions of more than eighty of the artist's timeless images, the book also enables readers to see the unexpected ways in which Tooker's work echoes what has been considered avant garde in American art and to appreciate the depth of his resonant, prescient imagery. A major new study of one of America's most influential modern painters, George Tooker celebrates the lifetime achievement of an artist whose work subtly challenges conventional prejudices and captures the essential mystery at the heart of the human experience."--Jacket.
Language: English
Published by NY.1990. Bonanza Books., 1990
ISBN 10: 0517693313 ISBN 13: 9780517693315
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. shiny black "leatherette" hardbound 8vo. 8ş (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped(no price listed). nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~first edition. first printing ( FPu 1990 # 1 in # line). decorative title pg. xx+486p. b&w illustrations. english literature. short stories. horror stories. fantasy. science fiction. ~ Escape from the terrors of the real world into an extraordinary collection of otherworldly stories straight from the golden age of horror~the 1930s and 1940s weird fiction pulp magazines. Rivals of Weird Tales offers a selection of the best stories from Weird Tales' cutthroat competition: Tales of Magic and Mystery, Strange Tales of Mystery and Terror, Horror Stories, Strange Stories, Unknown/Unknown Worlds, Fantastic Adventures, Stirring Science Stories, The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, and Beyond Fantasy Fiction. Edited by experts in the field, this fearsome anthology includes many stories previously available only to wealthy pulp magazine collectors. Among the stories are H. P. Lovecraft's "Cool Air"; Clark Ashton Smith's "The Return of the Sorcerer"; and Jack Williamson's "Wolves of Darkness" ~strange, strange that there ran with the wolf pack a girl with fierce green eyes. In Robert E. Howard's "The Cairn on the Headland," the Northern lights play on Grimmin's Cairn; Hugh B. Cave's "Imp of Satan" opens the door to hell for John Barrett and his new bride. You'll find Henry Kuttner's "Cursed Be the City," August Derleth's "Logoda's Heads," and Carl Jacobi's "Spawn of Blackness." In "Doomed" by Seabury Quinn, love and life come at last to McCumber~but he discovers that redemption is only for the damned; H. L. Gold's "Warm Dark Places" will make you check your pockets for a second time; and Norvell W. Page's "But Without Horns" pits man against the challenge of the Superman. Cleve Cartmill's "Oscar, " Theodore Sturgeon's "Shottle Bop," L. Sprague de Camp's "Mr. Arson," and Fritz Leiber's "The Hill and the Hole" are all terrifying twists of the imagination. There was one person in rationed, meatless Paris who was well~fed ~at least in Jane Rice's "The Refugee." One minute a man can be smoking, drinking, or playing records . Then, whoosh, he's gone, into "The Anomaly of the Empty Man" by Anthony Boucher. And, finally, a story recognizable from its Twilight Zone adaptation, "Sorry, Right Number" by Richard Matheson~certainly the phone's a comfort for a lonely old lady, as long as there are people on the other end. Lock the door, look under the bed. Remember, no matter how bad things seem, they can always get worse~ in Rivals of Weird Tales.
£ 27.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Publication Date: 1968
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Johnny Bruck (illustrator). A little wear, pages clean and binding sound; good to very good overall. Includes: Groovyland (Bloch), Mad Ship (MacApp), Destroyer (Weinberg), Spork and the Beast (Chapdelaine), Toys of Tamisan (part 2 - Norton). Book.
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: very good. Cambridge : The MIT Press, c1984. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xviii,325 pp. Condition : fine. Text unmarked. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780262021920. Keywords : LINGUISTICS,
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Frank R. Paul (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!