Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
£ 16.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 126 pages. 8.39x5.51x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Macha Press 2019-04-17, 2019
ISBN 10: 1528710835 ISBN 13: 9781528710831
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 250 pages. 8.46x5.47x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by JOHN F. SHAW & CO., LONDON
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND HAVE SOME SMALL STAINS. THE SPINE IS RUBBED AND YELLOWED. THE PAGE EDGES ARE YELLOWED AND HAVE FOXING. THERE IS LIGHT TO MILD FOXING THROUGHOUT. THE BINDING HAS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY BUT THE PAGES ARE ATTACHED. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No date (circa 1932)m small 8vo, 247 pp, 286 black and white illustrations, original cloth very lightly darkened on the spine but a very good copy.
Published by John F. Shaw, London, England, 1931
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First Edition. Owner name and address label. Very Good condition. No dust jacket.
Published by John F. Shaw & Co., London, c. 1933., 1933
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Association Member: ILAB
208 pp, b&w photographic plates, spine and pages browned, edges foxed, else very good copy in cloth boards.
Published by John F. Shaw & Co., London, 1932., 1932
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Association Member: ILAB
247 pp, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, intermittent foxing, spine browned, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in cloth boards.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Frederick Warne, London, 1931
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 19 cm. VII, 119 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and rubbing to covers, slight foxing.
Published by John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd., 1933
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Undated but 1933 1st edition with numerous B&W illustrations; tightly bound in pink cloth with tanned edges and spine; black lettering to front and spine. Page fore-edges yellowed with faint foxing. Internally, outer pages lightly foxed; notes in pencil on both sides of final otherwise blank page; some foxing and yellowing to some pages but all still easily legible; overall, a good, tidy copy. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 18.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by John F. Shaw & Co. [c1932], London, 1932
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Foxing to spine. Narrow split to gutter at frontispiece.; No date [c1932]. 247, [1 (blank)] pages + frontispiece + plates. Beige cloth boards with dark blue lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 186 x 121mm. Contents: Foreword; Author's Preface; Part I : General Considerations : The Human Body; Importance to Athletes of Exercises; Fundamentals to Consider and Dangers to Avoid; Part II : General Exercises; Part III : Exercises for Particular Events : Exercises for Runnners; Exercises for Hurdlers; Exercises for High Jumpers; Exercises for Pole Vaulters; Exercises for Long Jumpers; Exercises for Shot Putters; Exercises for Hammer Throwers; Exercises for Javelin Throwers; Exercises for Discus Throwers.
Published by John F. Shaw & Co. [1933], London, 1933
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 20mm missing to cloth at tail of spine. Otherwise good.; No date [1933]. 208 pages + frontispiece + plates. Beige cloth boards with dark blue lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 122mm. Contents: Part I : Value of Training and Use of Training; Part II : Introduction to Racing Events : Tables of Effort Explained; The Sprints; 440 Yards; Short Middle Distances and Three-Quarter-Mile Steeplechase; Distance Races and Two-Mile Steeplechase; 120 Yards High Hurdles; 440 Yards Low Hurdles; Part III : Field Events : Preliminary Training and Tables of Effort Explained; The High Jump; The Pole Vault; Long Jump; Hop, Step and Jump; Shot Put; Throwing the Hammer; Javelin Throwing; Discus Throwing; Decathlon; Part IV : Training for Boys.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 19.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.