Watkinson Ray (118 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.32
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.24
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 2nd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1979
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.38
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 84 pages + 90 plates, very good condition, seems free of internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.29
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Art & Design. ISBN: 0862940400. ISBN/EAN: 9780862940409. Pictures of this… item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 20171.

Language: English
Published by New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1967
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.15
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 82 pages + plates, very good condition, previous owner's stamp on title page, no other internal marks. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, sturdy, and unmarked copy in very good condition. Dust jacket included in protective cover. DM.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.75
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.30
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION,NAME ON FIRST BLANK PAGE.

- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.30
£ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. soft cover in near fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.35
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.02
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Trefoil Publications Ltd December 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback WITH DUST JACKET.

- Hardcover
Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.Riverhorse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.22
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 2nd Edition. This book has no internal or external markings, no rem-mark, and is clean and tight. DJ is not price-clipped, and has no tears, chips or folds, and is bright and clean. 80 pgs. of text w/index and bibliography, 57 pgs. of illustrations of Morris d…esigns. both in B&W and color.

- Softcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.22
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Softcover. Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1983 First Paperback Edition of 1967 hardcover original. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, markings, discoloration, etc. "William Morris was a designer, craftsman, and theorist who was at the center of the Arts and Crafts M…ovement, a group of architects, artisans, and artists that revitalized the decorative arts. There are few areas of design where his influence is not felt." PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in 91 black & white and full color photographic reproductions of Morris creations (many full page) with accompanying descriptive captions. "This important study, now available in paperback for the first time, is a full account of his ideas about design, which he believed should relate 'beauty, imagination, and order' with human function and usefulness." GH22. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.18
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 89 pages. With 91 illustrations, including 26 in color. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Diatrope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.18
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Previous owner's name on front end page. Index. Bibliography. Dust jacket. Illustrated in color and B/W. 90p. Hailed today as a pioneer of modern design, Morris was best known to his contemporaries as a poet. A man of immense…energy, charm and imagination, he worked as an architect, a painter, a weaver, dyer, calligrapher, printer, businessman, journalist and novelist. Measures 8.5x10 inches. Topics include Stained glass, pattern design, the arts and crafts movement, and more.
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. 81 pages of text and numerous pages of illustration, some in color. Owner's signatures on endpaper. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.62
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is in good order save for some corner bumping. Text is clean and tight in binding. No ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Well-illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, Great Britain 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.Lucky Panther Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Accompanies exhibit at Institute of Contemporary Arts in London during 1984. The intertwining of Morris's socialist philosophy and his approach to art and design, architecture. Morris's life and work in historical context. Numerous art historians contributed essays. Generously illustr…ated in black & white, several full page color plates, many photos of his workshop and artisans at work, family members. Includes illustrated chronology. Back cover of wraps has 2 small indentations, green color rubbed off along spine. Interior pages are clean and tight without any damage. 157 pages, 11 3/4" x 8 1/4'. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Book is signed by previous owner.
Published by Reinhold Publishing Corp., New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. Small 4to, 83 pp.+plates. Well-illustrated (illustrator).
Published by New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover with dustjacket, 84 pages + 90 plates, good condition: dj has some splits and closed tears, no internal marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Edition, Re-Issue. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 81 (3) pp. + 90 color and b&w plates, acknowledgments, introduction, 1. Life and Background; 2. The Firm; 3. Precursors; 4. Stained Glass; 5. Pattern Design; 6. Printing; 7. the Art and Crafts Movement; bibliography, i…ndex, plates. Second Edition, 1979: On recto of title page publisher states, "This paperback edition frist published in 1979, despite being issued in publisher's cloth with dust jacket [?]. Not price clipped. Inked name ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Size: Small 4to. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.33
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Reinhold Publishing Corp., New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.The Book Store at Depot Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 90 pp. Color and B&W plates. Hard cover, VG/DJ pieces missing. Book.