Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101505207X ISBN 13: 9781015052079
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Principles of Surgical Nursing: a Guide to Modern Surgical Technic. Book.
Language: English
Published by The American Medico-Legal Association, Boston, 1939
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 277 pp. Slight spotting outer tips of pages and endpprs. Else clean, tight copy. Tan cloth, red and black labels. Extra shipping costs may be required.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1918
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Front inside hinge partially broken but tight and sound, slightly bowed top to bottom.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013816277 ISBN 13: 9781013816277
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Principles of Surgical Nursing: a Guide to Modern Surgical Technic. Book.
Published by American Medico-Legal Association, Boston, 1939
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Very Good copy in tan cloth, with black and red spine compartments lettered in gold. Tanning at the outer edges of the text block. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. (Not ex-library.). Book.
Condition: New.
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia and London, 1918
Seller: Mount Angel Abbey Library, St. Benedict, OR, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Good. Cover bumped. Text yellowed on edges. Partial contents: Preparation of the Room and Its Equipment in a Private House; Methods ofHand Sterilization; The Preparation of the Patient. ---- We are a Benedictine Monastery / Seminary library; thank you for your support.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, New York, 1928
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a small pencil erasure.
Published by Lucknow Publishing House, Lucknow, India, 1956
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Lucknow Publishing House
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. 1956. Protestants in India in the earlier 1900s. 116 Good. Covers shelf worn and a bit soiled. Rubber stamp inside. Ink price inside.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by International Missionary Council, 1939
Seller: Copnal Books, Crewe, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Findings and recommendations of the meeting at Madras, India, 1938.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by American Medico-Legal Association, Boston, 1938
Cloth. Condition: Very good. iv, 72, v-viii; iv, 73-144, v-viii; iv, 145-216, v-viii; iv, 217-280, v-vi p. 30 cm. About 30 b&w photos, tables, and diagrams. Brown cloth hardcover with some wear and soiling to outside. Ink inscription on front pastedown. Inside clean and bright except for an occasional mark. Includes articles such as: Blood Groups in Disputed Paternity by Michel Pijoan; Organized Society's Interest in Death by Oscar T. Schultz; Detailed Examination Required to Determine Whether Rape Has Been Committed by J. R. Garner; Preliminary Survey of 1000 Case Histories of Inmates of the Elmira Reformatory by Rene Breguet; Health Service Plan of Municipal Employees of San Francisco; Roentgenograms; the "Lie Detector;" etc. Vol. 1 No. 1, September 1938 - Vol. 1 No. 4, December 1938.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This comprehensive guide to surgical nursing provides essential principles and practices to equip nurses with a reliable foundation in the field. Grounded in the author's personal experience and the latest surgical literature, the text stresses the crucial relationship between surgeon and nurse in achieving optimal patient outcomes. The author emphasizes the importance of aseptic technique, tracing its development and highlighting the crucial role of hand sterilization. Detailed methods for scrubbing and the use of antiseptic solutions are provided, reflecting the latest advancements in surgical practice. The book delves into the preparation of the operating room, addressing the creation of a sterile environment and the arrangement of equipment. The preparation of the patient and the operative field are also explored, ensuring that nurses are well-versed in maintaining surgical asepsis. This book is an invaluable resource for nurses seeking to enhance their knowledge and skills in surgical nursing, emphasizing the significance of meticulous technique and effective collaboration in ensuring patient safety and successful surgical outcomes. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive analysis of historical developments in China during 1917 -1918 with a particular focus on constitutional development, political events, economic trends and the impact of the First World War. The author delves into the complex dynamics between the various political factions and explores the interplay between constitutionalism, executive authority, and the broader socio-economic context. The book offers insights into the legal and political challenges faced by China during this transformative period and the author presents a balanced narrative that sheds light on the complexities of China's transition towards a modern nation-state. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101505207X ISBN 13: 9781015052079
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025795245 ISBN 13: 9781025795249
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Lessons in the Amoy Vernacular' is a comprehensive instructional guide designed to introduce learners to the nuances of the Amoy dialect, a prominent variety of the Southern Min language family. Edited by Rev. A. L. Warnshuis, Rev. H. P. De Pree, and K. G. Chiu, this work serves as both a linguistic textbook and a vital historical record of language education in early 20th-century China.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025791487 ISBN 13: 9781025791487
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013816277 ISBN 13: 9781013816277
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 101505207X ISBN 13: 9781015052079
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025795245 ISBN 13: 9781025795249
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.