Warmelo N J (49 results)
Published by Union of South Africa, Pretoria South Africa 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.89
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: near fine. 6 x 9 1/2 ' 223 pages. Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs Ethnological Publications No. 23. covers show slight signs of handling.
Published by Department of Native Affairs, Pretoria South Africa 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: very good. 5 7/8 x 9 1/2 " Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs Ethnological Publication No. 23.
Published by Union of South Africa, Dept. of Native Affairs, Pretoria South Africa 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: near fine. 6 x 9 1/2 " Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs Ethnological Publications No. 23. text is in Venda and English.
Published by Union of South Africa, Dept. of Native Affairs, Union of South Africa, Pretoria 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: near fine. 1st edition. 6 x 9 1/4", text in Venda and English. Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs Ethnological Publications No. 23.
The Copper Minerrs of Musina and the EArly History of the Zoutpansberg
Dzivhani, S. M. & Mamadi, M. F. & Motenda, M. M, & Mudau, E. Vernacular Accounts by Plus Warmelo, N. J. edited and supplemented by other material by
Published by Department of Native Affairs, Pretoria South Africa 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: good. 6 x 9 1/2 " 209 pages. Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs Ethnological Publicatiosn Vol. VIII. 1 inch tear to top of spine edge and small 'pull back' to spine material there. previous owner's last name written at top of first page "Scheub" (noted scholar and author Harold E. Scheub, Un…iversity of Wisconsin Professor).
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Jennifer Duncan
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1949, Government Printer of the Union of South Africa, Pretoria, PB (red wraps), published by the Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publications No. 23, in English and Venda, G (covers creased and worn, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight, previous owner's name)….
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Department of Native Affairs, Pretoria 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Rodney Rogers, Shrewsbury, , United KingdomRodney Rogers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.00
£ 32.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Brown-ish thick paper cover with black lettering. 155 x 242 x 3mm. Unfolded map measures 597 x 533mm. 20pp of text. Text printed in double columns in two languages: English and, presumably, Afrikaans. Staples rusted and two text pages detached; otherwise only very light signs of wear, and the map its…elf appears clean and crisp. Scarce. NB: An extra shipping charge may be requested for heavier or more valuable items. All our 'Seller Images' show the actual item you will receive.
Language: English
Published by Government Printer, Pretoria 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, , SwitzerlandBasler Afrika Bibliographien
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.27
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut.

Published by South African Museum, Cape Town 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, , South AfricaSnookerybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Spine and left margin of wraps a little tanned. Pages 103-214 + 33 b/w plates on art paper. No prev ownership marks or o/w. Well bound.
Published by Trustees of the South African Museum 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 19.21
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. English text. shelf wear on the covers. book is damp and a bit wavy. some markings.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Unie Van Suid-Afrika 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 27.43
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 29. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the cover…s of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.

Published by Government Printer, Pretoria 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. pages 227-417 : illustrations, plates ; 24 cm. English and Venda.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pretoria : Government Printer 1962
- Softcover
Seller: BBB-Internetbuchantiquariat, Bremen, GermanyBBB-Internetbuchantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 25.60
£ 68.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut. IV, 68 s. : illustrations, plus 16 Tafeln und 1 Karte Zustand: gut bis sehr gut; a7875 Wenn das Buch einen Schutzumschlag hat, ist das ausdrücklich erwähnt. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mwst. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 220.
Published by Government Printer, Pretoria, Ethnological Publication No. 23, 1948 1948
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, , United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 25.00
£ 15.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
223 pages, 11 pages of photographs, tables, 540 texts in Venda with parallel English translations : background to the Venda origins, distribution & culture with detailed analysis of Venda Betrothal & Wedding Customs; limp linen covers vg south africa venda law venda marriage customs venda betrothal venda brides tribal customs et…hnography.

Published by Department of Bantu Adminsitration, Pretoria 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, , South AfricaSnookerybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.57
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Reissue of 1951 edition. Only 500 copies printed. 68pp. with b/w photos. Crisp fold-out map at rear.

Published by South African Museum, Cape Town 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, , South AfricaSnookerybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.41
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pages 215-445 incl. 34 plates and three text figures. Front wrap lightly spotted at margins. No prev ownership marks or o/w. Contents bright and clean. well bound. Nice copy.
More imagesPublished by The Government Printer. Pretoria. 1951 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Map
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 29.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Octavo. 64pp Original printed paperback. Covers slightly foxed with slight tearing to backstrip, otherwise very good. With 15 plates and folding map.

Published by Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.41
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are slightly edge worn and a touch shelf rubbed. There are no inscriptions, and the pages within are crisp, clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Government Printer, Pretoria 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 226.64
£ 5.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD ++. 123pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in double column format, Key Map, with 23 additional maps, ix, bound in brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. From the personal collection of Lorna Marshall (1898-2002], a well known anthropologist that lived among the !Kung people of the Kalahari Des…ert, and author of several books based on her studies.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 260.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pp. 1484 (pages 849 - 864 are repeated as were mistakenly bound in twice), with a map on the final page. Brown boards with gilt titles to spine. 31 x 23 cm. Slight bumping at top and tail of spine, some marks to textblock edges, pages clean, binding strong, very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, , SwitzerlandBasler Afrika Bibliographien
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 298.76
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag.

Published by Annals of the South African Museum, Cape Town 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Original printed wraps. 34 plates and 3 text-figures. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR to Gordon Gibson, the former curator of African Ethnology in the Department of Anthropology at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By…Author.

Published by Cape Town South African Museum 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , South AfricaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.80
£ 25.90 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Part 3 - Subsistence of this 4 part set. Card wraps with toning and handwritten title to the spine. Part of an important study of the Xhosa speaking people who are thought to have inhabited the Eastern Cape (Transkei) since the late 16th century. Condition: Very good. Binding: card wraps.

Published by Pretoria Department of Native Affairs 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , South AfricaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 44.25
£ 25.90 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Edited and supplemented by archive documents and other material. 8 illustrations. Some foxing to all edges. 275 Pages. Condition: Very good. Binding: Softcover. Cloth cardwraps with mild edge-wear.
Published by Pretoria: Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ethnological Publications No. 27. Pretoria: Union of South Africa Department of Native Affairs, 1952 Wrpps, Med.8vo. ii,20pp. folding map. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over…forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[ ].
Published by Pretoria: Government Printer 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Department of Bantu Administration. Ethnological Publication No. 26. Reissue of the First (1951) Edition. Pretoria: Government Printer, 1962 Wrpps, Med.8vo. iv,68pp. 15 plates, coloured folding map, biblio., index. A very nice copy in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeolog…y, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[ ].
Published by Staatsdrukker 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerunknown_binding. Condition: Good. exlibrary book rebound to a hardcover, usual library markings and stickers, light wear to cover and pages.
Published by Union of South Africa, Dept. of Native Affairs, South Africa 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 76.83
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: near fine. 6 x 9 3/4, 275 pages, as told by Msebenzi to his kinsman Albert Hlongwane. The AmaNgwane and how their history came to be written. This is Department of Native affairs Ethnological Publications Vol. VII. edited and supplememted by Archive Documents, by N.J. Van Warmelo, Government Ethnologist.
Published by Pretoria: The Government Printer 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, , United KingdomMichael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 60.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Union of South Africa, Department of Native Affairs, Ethnological Publication No. 26. Pretoria: The Government Printer, 1951 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 64pp. 15 plates, coloured folding map, biblio., index. From an edition of 300 copies. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian boo…ks on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[B].

Published by Dietrich Reimer/Ernst Vohsen, Berlin 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First English language edition, not reprint. Original blue cloth covered boards. Published under the auspices of The International Institute of African Languages and Cultures, The Carnegie Corporation of New York and The Witwatersrand Council of Education, Johannesburg. 248 pages with…a large fold-out map at rear. Some wear to cloth on top edge, hinges starting but still firmly bound. From the collection of the former curator of African Ethnology in the Department of Anthropology at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, with his signature. Scarce. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.