Language: English
Published by Beechhurst, 1948
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Unclipped DJ is soiled & ruffled from age & handling, now protected in mylar.Boards are well-bound, Foxing on endpapers, margins tanning, otherwise pages are clean throughout.
Published by The Beechhurst Press, New York, 1948
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light orange cloth, lettered in green. Text block edges mildly tanned by age, otherwise nearly as issued. Illus. dust jacket VG with mild chipping to corners and spine extremities, spine panel a bit tanned with red lettering mildly sunned, now in mylar. 1st ed. 186 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condition: good. Actress involved with USO in Europe, describes the plight of the DPS and her work in smuggling homeless Jews to Palestine. Location:24 12mo 186 pp dj very torn small book plate 24.
Published by The Beechurst Press New York 1948, 1948
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
ex lib, minimal markings, 186pp, EXCELLENT, d/w VG+(v sl wear/tears to extrems with v sl chipped spine head, v sl rubbed/sunned, sl foxed).
Published by Beechhurst, New York, 1948
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Moving Jews to Palestine after WW II. Waren was an actress who worked with USO. Signed by the author, a presentation copy to Dr. David Adlersberg, prominent Austrian-American physician. A unique copy. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Beechhurst Press., New York., 1948
Seller: Entelechy Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The Buried Are Screaming. By Helen Waren. Foreword by Bartley Crum. Hard covers and in fair condition. 1st Edition 1948.
Published by THE BEECHHURST PRESS, NY, 1948
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR: "TO SOPHIA & NOAH WITH WARMEST AFFECTION, 2/24/49." SMALL CHIP & CLOSED TEAR TO THE UNCLIPPED DJ. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Published by 20th Century Fox, 1964
ISBN 10: 0395353939 ISBN 13: 9780395353936
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st Edition. A lot of fifteen VG or better original release 8x10 stills. All of the stills have 20th Century Fox and National Screen Service tags on the bottom, while 11 of the stills have the Consolidated Poster Service stamp on the Back. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by The Beechhurst Press, New York, 1948
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 186 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Endpapers are lightly smudged. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Page edges are slightly darkened. Orange cloth with green text on the spine. Dustjacket in poor condition. Smudged and heavily chipped and torn along the edges. NPC. VG/POOR Size: 5 1/2 x 8. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Book.
Published by The Beechhurst Press, New York, 1948
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good, fair to poor. 186, pages slightly darkened, DJ worn and soiled: several large tears, several pieces missing. An actress on an overseas tour with the U.S.O., the author was one of the first civilians to enter Germany after V-E Day. Moved by the plight of the homeless Jews, she worked to get them "illegally" into Palestine.
Published by Editorial Candelabro, 1953
Seller: LibroUsado GRAN VÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Regular. G42076. Editorial Candelabro - 285pp Rústica. K.
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Sin Sobrecubierta. L9999. Candelabro 7. Buenos Aires. Novela. Narrativa Norteamericana. Judaica. 286 Pag. LA.
Published by Crown, New York, 1952
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ clipped dust jacket. All 4 flap corners clipped, price remains. ; Personalized by author on FEP. ; Signed by Author. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258541777 ISBN 13: 9781258541774
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.