Published by Vinton and Company Ltd, 1904
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, scuffs. Content has light toning. No DJ.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Vinton & Company, London, 1904
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. London, Vinton & Company, 1904. 14,5 x 22 x 2 cm, 226 pp. Corners and spine's head and tail bumped. Foxing inside, but overall a very good copy.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Vinton & Company, London, 1919
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 6th Edition. 226pp. HARDCOVER. Sgn to ffep., & light browning, o/w VG internally. Strong binding. External olive green cloth is nice & clean. Overall, a VG copy. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London: Vinton & Company, 1894., 1894
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition (hardback). 8vo (22cm by 14cm), iv, 226pp. Frontispiece and 29 plates. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. Light rubbing of the binding, light foxing of the preliminary pages, else this book is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Vinton and Co, Lonndon, 1893
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. L. Marshall, W. Roffe, J. Bateman, C.D. Langley et al (illustrator). 1st Edition. 2 volumes each of 432 pp, bw plates and illustrations, green cloth with gilt title to spine. A few marks to cloth , endpapers tanned and inscribed, a few nicked pages, some plates spotted - otherwise clean and sound. Heavy set will need extra postage outside UK.
Published by R. A. Everett & Co, 1900
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover; Hardcover: Illustrated cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine. Boards are rubbed, with some soil. Bumped corner. Endpapers are oxidized. Each chapter discusses different aspect of racing scene. Nice tight binding.; 8VO; 215+ pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pictorial cloth covers, rubbed and a little worn, pages a little browned in places Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fifth Edition, good copy in original cloth, pp226.
Published by Vinton & Co., London, 1898
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
illustrated (illustrator). covers wearing good condition. (live stock handbook no 2).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original decorated cloth, mark to back cover, pp215.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. From its origins in Ireland to the tracks of Liverpool, this book captures the evolution of the thrilling sport of steeplechase. Detailing the first races and the riders who made the sport their own, the author offers a unique insight into this equestrian pastime. Featuring in-depth accounts of famous races and legendary horses, this book provides a historical account of the sport while also exploring its development and the impact of influential individuals as they shaped the steeplechase into the sport it is today. The book illustrates the significance of the riders and horses that helped establish this sport as a spectacle of daring and athleticism. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Vinton & Company Ltd., London, 1894
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Live Stock Handbooks No. 2. 226 pages. No foxing. Green cloth covers boards with gold lettering. A touch of soiling on the covers. Second edition. This book came from the estate of Wayne Van Vleet. The Van Vleets owned and operated the Lazy Double V ranch near Nederland Colorado starting in the 30's. The ranch is well known for their Arabian horses.
First edition. vii, 215 pp. In original cloth. Illustrated front board. Small amount of staining on boards. Previous owner's inscription on f.e.p. and stamp on page 3. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.
Published by Vinton and Company, London, 1894
Seller: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. London: Vinton and Company, 1894. Excellent book on the breeding and management of horses, number 2 in the Live Stock handbooks series. 226 pages plus 6 pages of adverts in overall clean condition just some occasional foxing especially to first couple of pages, many B/w illustrations plus very informative text. Outer boards are a little rubbed on edges, light wear to corners and a few light marks,a pleasing copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 ¾ x 5¾ Inches. Hardcover.
Published by R. A. Everett & Co., London, 1900
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
vii, 215 [ads] pp. Small 8co, publisher's pictorial cloth. First edition. Small old blind-embossed stamp on front free endpaper; owner's signature at head of title; some minor rubbing to the binding; a very attractive copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. John C. Nimmo, London, 1894. Finely bound in half orange morocco, decorated in gilt, , in cloth slipcase, original covers bound in,Book Condition: Very Good. Temple, J. & G. (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Book. xx + [1} + 354 pp. 10.5 x 7". Top edge gilt. 20 illustrations from original water-colour drawings by J. & G. Temple. All coloured by hand. A history of the London and Brighton road with some account of the provincial coaches that have run from Brighton.
Published by John C. Nimmo, London, 1894
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. J. & G. Temple, all coloured by hand. (illustrator). First Edition. Top edge gilt, with green end pages, gilt print and illustrations on spine and front panel, bright on green pebbled cloth. Age toned pages, wear to spine head, binding somewhat shaken, frontispiece loose but present. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson, and Co. Edinburgh and London. Tipped to recto of front free end page is two page ad by the publisher of "Works edited by W. C. A. Blew, M. A." with "Notitia Venatica "on recto and " The Noble Science" on verso. Small bookstore label on front pastedown : "THE GALINANI LIBRARY / Engl. & Americ. Books, / Paris, 224, rue de Rivoli / Nice, 16, Quai Masséna". Description: xxi, 354 pages, 20 color plates including frontispiece. Internaional destinations will require U.S. Priority Mail rates based on weight.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Henry Alken; J. F. Herring, Jr.; E. Corbet; W. Smith (illustrator). Extensive guide to fox hunting and the proper care of hounds, delightfully illustrated with 12 colour plates. Seventh edition.In publisher's original red cloth binding with gilt detail.With 12 hand-coloured plates by, among others, prominent artist Henry Alken, best known for his sports illustrations. Includes a frontispiece by equine artist John Frederick Herring Jr. Collated, complete.With the bookplate of John Ponsonby to the front paste down.From the knowledgable Robert T. Vyner and edited by William Charles Arlington Blew, author of Light Horses: Breeds and Management (1894). This work extensively details the particulars of caring for hounds in relation to fox-hunting. Includes chapters on the importance of the correct kennel, diseases and their cures and also on accomplished sportsmen and relevant hunting anecdotes. In original publisher's red cloth binding. Externally, very smart with slight bumping and rubbing, resulting in minor loss of cloth noticeable to the joints and spine tips. The occasional mark to both boards. Bookplate of John Ponsonby to the front paste down. Internally, firmly bound with the odd unopened page. Pages relatively bright and clean with spotting heavier to the first and last few pages. Very Good. book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. With hand-coloured frontis., and 27 plates by henry Alken, 11 of which are coloured by hand, royal octavo, original cloth, little loose in binding, pp. xii + 334.
London, 1894, 8vo tutta tela editoriale, pp. 226 con ill. n.t. e belle tav. lit. f.t. (cavalli).
Published by London: John C. Nimmo, 1894, London, 1894
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With 20 hand-coloured plates by J. & G. Temple, royal octaavo, good copy in original decorated cloth, pp. xxii + 354.
Published by E.P. Dutton and Co., 1911
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. BLEW, W.C.A. 2 volume set. Volume I: [148] pp. Volume II: [183] pp. E.P. Dutton and Co. 1911 10 3/4" x 7 3/8".
Published by John C. Nimmo, London, 1894, 1894
xxi + 354pp + 20 colour plates. 1st ed., fine in old decorated half morocco binding with red cloth. Occasional tone spotting. 7 x 10.5" A fine work with lovely hand coloured plates from original watercolour drawings by J. & G Temple.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With hand coloured frontis, and 27 plates by henry alken, 11 of which are coloured by hand, royal octavo, original cloth, good copy, pp. xii + 334.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 305, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 305 305.