Language: English
Published by Harvard Univesity Press, 1966
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 342 pages, with illustrations. Lightest wear only to dust jacket, now protected in mylar.
Language: English
Published by Atheneum, New York, 1970
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Corner crease on front cover, bookplate with name erased, else Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Opladen : Westdt. Verl. ; Düsseldorf : Bertelsmann Univ.-Verl., 1977
ISBN 10: 3531292730 ISBN 13: 9783531292731
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, Germany
Taschenbuch. Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 144 Deutsch 450g.
Published by Atheneum, 1970
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Published by Atheneum
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1966
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
HB. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. 342pp, incl index and biblio; black and white illustrations; covers are ochre tear at bottom edge, spine is ochre with brown; DJ is lt brown photo. Ex library stamp on back cover page 6.25x9.5".
Published by Beverly Hills, CA: Book Company of America # 014 1st Printing, 1965
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Albert Nuetzel (front cover) (illustrator). ----------paperback. The science fiction tales of Artur Blord, first published in the 1940s as by E. Mayne Hull (Van Vogt's wife) alone. Reading crease, modest edgewear, a VG+ copy.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1966
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in tan cloth w/brown spine titles. Near Fine w/underlining on several pages, else Fine and unmarked; in Near Fine edgeworn wrinkled unclipped DJ w/several short tears, now in clear protective cover. xiv, 342pp inc. Bibliography, Notes, Index; illustrated in photos, maps. Book.
Published by Opladen 1978;, Westdeutscher Verlag,, 1978
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, Germany
3. Aufl.; 100 S.; karton.; 12,5x20,5cm. Leichte Gebr.spuren; 3x kl. Unterstreichungen; Namens- u. Datumseintrag; sonst solide.
1966/1970. North America, Native Americans. Atheneum. Good paperback 342p.
Published by Powell Sci-Fi, Reseda, 1969
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Reseda: Powell Sci-Fi 1969. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. First edition. Powell PP 128 with 95 cents cover price. Collects "seven shocking stories of gothic and science fantasy horror!" including "a never before published story: 'The Wellwisher!'" [the original F.P.C.I. hardcover edition only contained 6 stories]. 222 pages plus ads at the rear. Good copy [remainder-like line and some foxing to the top edge, spine creased and cocked with some wear to the rear edge, cover creasing, number "15" written on the lower right corner of the last page, paper tanning/tanned. See photo sr 3/4.
Language: German
Published by Düsseldorf : Bertelsmann-Universitätsverlag, 1971
ISBN 10: 3571092724 ISBN 13: 9783571092728
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 99 S.; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Printing. Book is in very nice shape with a very sligth lean. Foredges are dusty and endpapers toned. A few penciled notes and checkmarks in text. Little wear to boards. DJ (now under protective cover) is worn at head and foot of spine--a piece is missing at the head. Wear at cover tips, and a short closed tear at top center of front panel. Some chippping on edges. Not price-clipped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Atheneum, 1970
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st of this ed. Paperback, VG, 342pp.
Language: German
Published by Düsseldorf : Bertelsmann-Universitätsverlag, 1971
ISBN 10: 3571092724 ISBN 13: 9783571092728
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 99 S. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.
Published by Greven Verlag, Köln, 1967
Seller: Antiquariat >Im Autorenregister<, Köln, NRW, Germany
1. Auflage, etwas unschön. Deckel etwas fleckig, mit montiertem Titelbild, holzhaltiges Papier gebräunt, die ersten und letzten Seiten herstellungsbeding mit bräunlichen Streifen über das ganze Blatt, winziger Fleck auf Frontschnitt, sonst tauglich, ohne Eintragungen. Mwst.: 7%. Wir verschicken keine Bestellbestätigung, Versand wenn möglich am Tag des Bestelleingangs. Gewicht in Gramm: 100 Oktav, 53 S. Deutschsprachige Ausgabe Kein Schutzumschlag OPbd. Gebrauchter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe.
Published by Harvard University Press 1966, 1966
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
first edition ed. hardback very good condition in a dust jacket with chjipping around the top of the spine.
Published by Book Company of America, United States, 1965
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Albert Nuetzell; (illustrator). First Edition. Book Company 015. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Albert Nuetzell. This anthology contains: Introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman; Preface by Charles Nuetzel; The Test by Richard Matheson; The Earth Killers - a novelette by A. E. van Vogt; The Racer by Ib Melchior; All the Troubles of the World by Isaac Asimov; Friends and Enemies by Fritz Leiber; No Land of Nod by Sherwood Springer; A Very Cultured Taste by George Frederic (Charles Nuetzel); The Mute Question by Forrest J. Ackerman; The Homo Sap by Charles Nuetzel; Aquella by Donald A. Wollheim; The Climbing Wave - a novella by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Your Life in 1977 - an essay by Willie Ley; and Preposterous by Fredric Brown. Book.
Published by Book Company of America, New York, 1965
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Albert Nuetzell; (illustrator). First Edition. 171 pp. Book Company Book 014. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Albert Nuetzell. Book.
Published by Book Company of America, United States, 1965
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Albert Nuetzell; (illustrator). First Edition. Book Company 015. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Albert Nuetzell. This anthology contains: Introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman; Preface by Charles Nuetzel; The Test by Richard Matheson; The Earth Killers - a novelette by A. E. van Vogt; The Racer by Ib Melchior; All the Troubles of the World by Isaac Asimov; Friends and Enemies by Fritz Leiber; No Land of Nod by Sherwood Springer; A Very Cultured Taste by George Frederic (Charles Nuetzel); The Mute Question by Forrest J. Ackerman; The Homo Sap by Charles Nuetzel; Aquella by Donald A. Wollheim; The Climbing Wave - a novella by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Your Life in 1977 - an essay by Willie Ley; and Preposterous by Fredric Brown. Book.
Language: English
Published by Powell, Los Angeles (Reseda), 1969
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cover By Albert Nuetzell (illustrator). First Edition. First Printing Of This Paperback Edition, With One More Story Than The Original Hardcover Edition. Signed On The Dedication Page By The Dedicatee Forret Ackerman. Light Wear, Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 342 pages in ochre cloth with dust jacket. dj is rubbed at the corners and along the spine and is missing tiny piece at top edge of front panel. book is clean, tight, unmarked. Second Printing. Jacket Condition: Good. Year: 1966.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1967. North America, Native Americans. Harvard University Press. very good cloth, good dust jacket with edge wear 342p. 11/24.
Published by St Goar / Köln Albert Vogt, 1976
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
64 S., OPpbd., 2.Aufl., Mit Federzeichungen des Verfassers., gutes Exemplar., [K1_Köln_1] Sprache: Deutsch 0 210 gr.
Published by Köln Albert Vogt-Verlag, 1987
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
166 S., Illustr. OPpbd., 1.Aufl., Einband, Linolschnitte und Federzeichnungen vom Autor., Sehr guter Zustand., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch 0 410 gr.
Published by St Goar-Köln Vogt-Verlag, 1977
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
160 S., Illustr. OPpbd., 1.Aufl., Einband und Linolschnitte vom Verfasser., Ecken und vordere Deckelkante bestoßen., oberes Kapital etwas bestoßen., Einband berieben., Mit Signataur des Verfassers auf dem Titel., [K4_Signierte_1] Sprache: Deutsch 0 310 gr.
Language: German
Published by Buchhandlung und Verlag Tobias Dannheimer GmbH, 1997
ISBN 10: 3888810213 ISBN 13: 9783888810213
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. unveränd. Neuaufl. 128 S. B698-11 9783888810213 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 499.
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 2. Aufl. 338 S. Guter Zustand. Bibl.-Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 415.
Language: German
Published by Opladen : Westdeutscher Verlag, 1977
ISBN 10: 3531292730 ISBN 13: 9783531292731
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Broschur. Condition: Gut. 4. Auflage. 135 Seiten Kanten leicht berieben/bestossen, Besitzeintrag, grösserer Wasserrand an hinterem Deckel. /// Standort Wimregal LHC-50938 ISBN 3531292730 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 160.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.