Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2019
ISBN 10: 1328799301 ISBN 13: 9781328799302
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2019
ISBN 10: 1328799301 ISBN 13: 9781328799302
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Eamon Dolan/Houghton Mifflin Har, 2019
ISBN 10: 1328799301 ISBN 13: 9781328799302
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Eamon Dolan/Houghton Mifflin Har, 2019
ISBN 10: 1328799301 ISBN 13: 9781328799302
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2019
ISBN 10: 1847948057 ISBN 13: 9781847948052
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2019
ISBN 10: 1847948057 ISBN 13: 9781847948052
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2020
ISBN 10: 1847942644 ISBN 13: 9781847942647
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Eamon Dolan/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2019
ISBN 10: 1328799301 ISBN 13: 9781328799302
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Harper Voyager 10/11/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1328606716 ISBN 13: 9781328606716
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Talk to Me (International Edition). Book.
Language: English
Published by Random House Business, 2020
ISBN 10: 1847942644 ISBN 13: 9781847942647
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2019
ISBN 10: 1847948065 ISBN 13: 9781847948069
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Published by National Geographic Adventure, Chicago, 2008
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. March, 2008, pp. 58-77, Color Photos, 4to, Orig Color Photo Illus Paperback, VG (Entire Issue).
Published by Mariner Books
ISBN 10: 1328715558 ISBN 13: 9781328715555
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1st edition. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Published by Naval War College, Newport, R.I., 1980
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear and address label on back. ; Contents: Welch, President's Notes. McGwire, A New Trend in Soviet Naval Developments. Kiley, The Naval Employment of the Coast Guard 270-Medium Endurance Cutter. Vlahos, The Naval War College and the Origins of War-Planning against Japan. Layton, Soviet Mine Barrier Warfare Capabilities in a Central Nuclear War. Nathan, The Heyday of the Balance of Power: Frederick the Great and the Decline of the Old Regime. Milberg, Strategic Balance Considerations: Policy, Doctrine, Force Structure, and SALT. Mumford, Potential of Internal Conflict in Israel. Mauldin Strategic Warfare: Considering the Future Deterrent Force. The Barometer. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 136 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: German
Published by Dumont Reise Vlg GmbH + C, 2017
ISBN 10: 3770169751 ISBN 13: 9783770169757
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Recorded Books, United States, 2019
ISBN 10: 1980031592 ISBN 13: 9781980031598
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Good. 9 AUDIO CDs withdrawn from the library collection. Some library marking. We will polish the Audio CDs for a good listening. You will receive a reliable set. Enjoy this presentable AUDIO CD performance.
Language: English
Published by Random House Business, 2020
ISBN 10: 1847942644 ISBN 13: 9781847942647
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 7.80x5.08x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: New. The gripping inside story of the race to build conversationally capable computersChat with the author: ask your Alexa device to 'open the voice computing book'__________________The next great technological disruption is coming.The titans of Silicon Valley are racing to build the last, best computer that the world will ever need. Whoever successfully creates it will revolutionise our relationship with technology - and make billions of dollars in the process. It is known as conversational AI.For years, computers that can speak and think like humans have been on the verge of becoming a reality. Now, James Vlahos introduces the researchers at Google, Amazon and Apple who are leading the way to a voice tech revolution. And he reveals how their discoveries will transform every sector of society - from revolutionising how we use the internet, to transforming our understanding of consciousness.Vlahos's research leads him to one fundamental question: What happens when our computers become as articulate, compassionate, and creative as we are?__________________'Brilliant and essential . . . You'll find insights and meaning on every page, and you'll keep turning them. This book is dynamite.' NICHOLAS THOMPSON, editor-in-chief of Wired'Conversational AI is a genuine paradigm shift in our experience with technology. Vlahos brings the whole story to life . . . A thoughtful and enjoyable read.' TOM GRUBER, co-creator of Siri'The baton of disruption has been passed from the smart phone to voice, and Vlahos helps make sense of this tectonic shift.' SCOTT GALLOWAY, author of The Four'Voice computing is revolutionising the way we interact with our devices. Talk to Me offers a road map showing how we got to this point and the opportunities and risks that lie ahead.' MARTIN FORD, author of The Rise of the Robots'James Vlahos has written an excellent book on how voice computing has become more and more of a growing presence in our everyday world.' RAY KURZWEIL, author of The Singularity Is Near.