Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Royal Society of Chemistry 21/02/1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0851864864 ISBN 13: 9780851864860
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. A guidebook that addresses the challenges that scientists-in-training face. It offers advice on how to pursue research ethically, manage time, and communicate effectively, especially at academic conferences and with students and peers. It also includes a synopsis of points at the end of the chapters. Series: Chicago Guides to Academic Life. Num Pages: 336 pages, 2 line drawings, 1 table. BIC Classification: JNZ; PD; VSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235 x 168 x 21. Weight in Grams: 508. . 2008. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 336.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. A guidebook that addresses the challenges that scientists-in-training face. It offers advice on how to pursue research ethically, manage time, and communicate effectively, especially at academic conferences and with students and peers. It also includes a synopsis of points at the end of the chapters. Series: Chicago Guides to Academic Life. Num Pages: 336 pages, 2 line drawings, 1 table. BIC Classification: JNZ; PD; VSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235 x 168 x 21. Weight in Grams: 508. . 2008. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 4/15/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Chicago Guide to Your Career in Science: A Toolkit for Students and Postdocs. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1932
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Contains 'The Bird in the Hand' by Gardner; 'More Than Satisfied' by Maxwell; 'The Big Boob' by Van de Water; 'Arrest on Sight' by Weadock; 'Oil Doom' by Hawkins; 'Old Calamity Lays a Ghost' by Fishman; 'Man of Prey' (Part 2 of 5) by MacIsaac; 'The Twenty-Six Heads' by Sneddon; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Allen; 'Murder on the Yukon Trail' by Wyville; a narrative crossword puzzle by Tingley and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Light chipping around the edges of the front and rear covers. The spine is worn with quite a bit of surface and edge wear, a three inch tear along the edge next to the front cover at the top with an inch missing from the surface at the bottom and two inches missing at the top. Browning to the pages but they are generally otherwise unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 22.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 336 Index.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060632 ISBN 13: 9780226060637
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University Science Books, 2000
ISBN 10: 0935702490 ISBN 13: 9780935702491
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:9780935702491.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 367 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall/CRC, 2014
ISBN 10: 143988448X ISBN 13: 9781439884485
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1933
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Poor. First Edition. Contains 'Midnight Refuge' by Philips; 'The Sole of Evidence' by England; 'Find the Woman in Red' by Maxwell; 'The Pet Idea' by Phelps; 'Rainbow' by Davis; 'Millions for Murder' by MacIsaac (Part 2 of 5); 'Illustrated Crimes' by Berdanier; 'The Mad Musketeers' by O'Liam and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front cover which has a small piece missing from the right edge. Chipping to the edges of the rear cover which has a one inch piece missing from the top left corner and some surface discolouration. One inch piece missing from the surface of the spine at the top. The first page is firmly stuck to the inside of the front cover and has three long tears across it. There is another tear across the next page with a small piece missing near the centre - no text has been lost however. There is also tearing around the bottom staple on the next few pages. Browning and discolouration to the first and last few pages. A few light stains and marks to the pages with a few edge tears and the pages are browned but are otherwise generally unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0060407794 ISBN 13: 9780060407797
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. viii-x, 517pp; blue boards, silver and gold title to front board, small bit cut out from bottom end at spine, light edgewear and shelfwear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0226060640 ISBN 13: 9780226060644
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!