Condition: Good. 084480164X Good++: The dust jacket shows only moderate wear and has some small scuffs/scratches/smudges. There are a few underlined/bracketed passages on 3 pages in the middle of the book. Otherwise, the interior is in wonderful shape. Overall, if not for the 3 pages with underlining/bracketing, the book would be listed as being in "Very Good" condition, as it is in otherwise great shape. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like additional details about the item or pictures, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back to you as quickly as possible. Please buy with confidence from us, as we have several thousand satisfied customers and your satisfaction is the goal we strive to achieve with every transaction.
Language: English
Published by Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 084480164X ISBN 13: 9780844801643
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket in brodart, light wear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Violence in Children and Adolescents This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Kingsley Publishers, Jessica, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023442 ISBN 13: 9781853023446
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Future of Counselling and Psychotherapy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Working for a Doctorate: A Guide for the Humanities and Social Sciences This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023442 ISBN 13: 9781853023446
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 233 pp., Orig White Illus Paperback, Fine as New, 1st Amer ed.
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Softcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Kingsley Publishers, Jessica, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023442 ISBN 13: 9781853023446
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0415059828 ISBN 13: 9780415059824
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0415059828 ISBN 13: 9780415059824
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0761951075 ISBN 13: 9780761951070
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 041514731X ISBN 13: 9780415147316
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. In stark contrast to undergraduates, new PhD students often find no framework for study, few deadlines and little peer support. Working for a Doctorate: * Addresses the problems of the research process, such as finance and time-management * Offers practical guidance and specialist advice to both students and their supervisors * Is written by a team of experts who have had a long and successful experience of tutoring PhD students * Contains case studies of current and ex-PhD students * Explores issues such as gender, culture and the fundamental nature of the PhD. The book will be a vital guide and companion to anyone studying, supervising or contemplating a doctoral degree in the humanities or social sciences. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1997
ISBN 10: 0415121752 ISBN 13: 9780415121750
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 1853023442 ISBN 13: 9781853023446
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996
ISBN 10: 030433331X ISBN 13: 9780304333318
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Kingsley Publishers, Jessica, 1997
ISBN 10: 185302323X ISBN 13: 9781853023231
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. How and Why Children Fail This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by University of London Press Ltd, 1974
ISBN 10: 0340115807 ISBN 13: 9780340115800
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 292 pages, hardback, a very good plus (near fine) copy in a like dust-jacket [0340115807].
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1976
ISBN 10: 0340209186 ISBN 13: 9780340209189
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 233 pages, hardback, a very good plus copy in a very good dust-jacket (sunned spine)[0340209186].
Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1993
ISBN 10: 0304324361 ISBN 13: 9780304324361
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1993
ISBN 10: 0304324361 ISBN 13: 9780304324361
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .
Language: English
Published by F. E. Peacock Publishers Inc, 1976
ISBN 10: 0875812201 ISBN 13: 9780875812205
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in original wraps. Small tear and small stain at spine. Minor foxing. Inked-out sticker to half title page. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 7.80 X 5.12 X 1 inches; 233 pages.
Language: English
Published by F. E. Peacock Publishers, Inc., 1976
ISBN 10: 0875812201 ISBN 13: 9780875812205
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Other than prior owner's initials to edges, book is clean and tight with only light wear -- 233 pages with inderx.