Vagn (817 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.71
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear and rubbing to the wraps. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 20th Revised Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.88
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Det Danske Selskab 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good Plus. Red softcover with white edges and white lettering. 116 pages. Text clean and tight. Front cover has crease to lower right corner. Rear cover has crease to upper left corner. Chips to head and foot of spine. Edgewear.
Published by Copenhagen 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good+. Blue soft cover, black lettering, minor water stain to edge of pages. Art.

- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.18
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket browned and worn at corners, edges and both spines. Tear along back upper edge. Foxing on upper edge of text. 183 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.09
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, U.S.A.Vivarium, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.26
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 118pp. Good softcover. Illustrated thoroughly in black and white. Pages clean, binding sound.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.51
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.56
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Here, Holmboe discusses many issues facing the composer, performer and listener, giving especial attention to the most basic questions about musical experience.Vagn Holmboe [1909-96], was one of the most important composers of his era, and arguably the most important Danish composer after Carl Nielsen.… A composer for over 60 years, and a teacher for more than 30, he wrote over 300 compositions in nearly every musical genre, music criticism, many other articles and two other books. Here, in a volume intended for the general reader, he discusses the nature of music, from the point of view of the composer, the performer and the listener. Where do musical ideas come from? What are composers' working methods, and how much are they really aware of them? What is the role of performers, and what sort of freedom do they have in interpreting music?What do listeners do in listening to music? What, essentially, is the musical experience? Professor Paul Rapoport contributes a lengthy introduction to this book, although, as he points out, `this is not a book about Vagn Holmboe nor a book addressed solely to musicians . Holmboe's prose, like his music, is addressed to his fellow human beings, whoever and wherever they may be'.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by NY CARLSBERG FOUNDATION, DENMARK 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, U.S.A.Rose City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Secure binding with clean pages & mild cover wear (small ink mark at bottom title page under country & university library stamp inside cover). 8-3/4 x 5-1/2 with 100 pp. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Connecticut 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.58
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1968. 183 pages; 143 b&w , 26 color illustrations, most are full-page. Illustrations are photographs with good backgrounds and good lighting and reproduced on a good paper: they are shown to good effe…ct. Clean, tight binding; jacket is lightly rubbed. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Language: ENG.
Published by Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 3.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in VG condition (slight handling, corner tips a little worn). 16 pages of text in Danish, followed by 62 pages of plates, some in color. Unmarked. [13oz]. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Cut to Dust Jacket. From the collection of Tom Verlaine. Verlaine was a guitarist, singer, and songwriter who was a founding member of the seminal punk rock band Television. He was known for his innovative guitar playing and songwriting, and he is considered to be one…of the most important and influential musicians of the past 50 years.

- Softcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.58
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Second Printing. Paperback. Previous owner's name written on half title page. Illustrated. 235pp., index. Full refund if not satisfied. (Due, to the large size and/or weight of this book, additional shipping funds may be required.).
More imagesPublished by Copenhagen: Fr Bagges, 1962. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Irwin Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Jeff Irwin Books
Contact seller4-star seller100 pages with several B&W illustrations, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", softcover with some cover wear.
Published by Greenwich, Conn.: New York Graphic Society Ltd. 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No tears in the dj, no marks in the book. A very nice copy.
Published by Copenhagen 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerPB. Condition: fine, wraps (softcover). 118pp ISBN 8774520741. B&W illustrations (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.
Published by Arctic 1967
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.10
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 20, No 3, pp. 146-153, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.

Published by Bonn, Athenäum-Verlag, 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Harald Gross, Hofheim, GermanyVersandantiquariat Harald Gross
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.33
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, flexibler Einband. Condition: Gut. 80 S., Guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, textsauber. Mit zahlreichen s/w-Abbildungen und Karten auf Deckelinnenseiten. Aus dem Dänischen übersetzt von Hanna Kobylinski. Sprache: de Gewicht in Gramm: 130.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Vagn Holmboe [1909-96], was one of the most important composers of his era, and arguably the most important Danish composer after Carl Nielsen. A composer for over 60 years, and a teacher for more than 30, he wrote over 300 compositions in nearly every musical genre, music criticism, many ot…her articles and two other books. Here, in a volume intended for the general reader, he discusses the nature of music, from the point of view of the composer, the performer and the listener. Where do musical ideas come from? What are composers' working methods, and how much are they really aware of them? What is the role of performers, and what sort of freedom do they have in interpreting music? What do listeners do in listening to music? What, essentially, is the musical experience? Professor Paul Rapoport contributes a lengthy introduction to this book, although, as he points out, `this is not a book about Vagn Holmboe nor a book addressed solely to musicians . Holmboe's prose, like his music, is addressed to his fellow human beings, whoever and wherever they may be'. Here, Holmboe discusses many issues facing the composer, performer and listener, giving especial attention to the most basic questions about musical experience. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.23
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Karl Robert Langeweische Nachfoger Hans Koster, Konigsten Im Tannus 1961
- Softcover
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.18
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover book, Die Blauen Bucher, 7" x. 10", covers are very good to very good+ - light signs of use, light bump to bottom backcorner which extends lightly through bottom corner of text pages - otherwise fine - all images and text clear; 88 pgs with 71 pages of plates in black-and-white and col…or; Parallel texts in 4 languages; 12 oz f. Book.
Published by Karl Robert Langewiesche, Germany 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth, corners sl bumped, in edgeworn, DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. Two books bound in one volume, b&w and color illustrations. Text in German. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 228 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.56
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: new.

Contemporary Danish Poetry, An Anthology
Jensen, Line; Jensen, Erik Vagn; Mogensen, Knud; Taylor, Alexander D.
- Hardcover
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.44
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light wear and handling to boards. Mylar-covered dust jacket has overall wear, rubbing, and some creasing. Foxing to edges. Multiple dog-eared pages. Binding tight and text clean.
Published by Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 8.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A little wear to edges of uncreased card wrappers. Contents fine.