Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). 16rh Edition. 6th printing of the completely revised 16th edition. Brown cloth covered hardcover with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. Two copies avail: 1 price clipped with former owner name and occasional marginal notes, second one is unclipped, both are in new mylar is complete, without loss, soil or marks. 656 pages of tight & bright text with a binders' error on the frt pastedown paper that doesn't affect the reading at all for a personal volume, but probably not a gift quality offering. Otherwise no writing, soil or blemishes. An invaluable and comprehensive guide for horse owners in all parts of the world. The standard work for over 80 years.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518736777 ISBN 13: 9781518736773
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Published by Arco Publishing Co., 1973
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 16rh Edition. 4th printing of the completely revised 16th edition. VG black hardcover with light shelf wear with some color loss along bottom edge. Peach colored, unclipped dust jacket has a few micro chips at sunned spine ends but shows nicely in new mylar. 656 pages of tight & bright text with tasteful book plate on fep, otherwise no writing, soil or blemishes. An invaluable and comprehensive guide for horse owners in all parts of the world. The standard work for over 80 years.
Language: English
Published by Elliott Stock, London, 1891
Seller: Walled City Books, Londonderry, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Elliot Stock, London, 1897
Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, Canada
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey decorated wraps, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. Swan Sonnenschein. 1895, 1895
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. pp.viii, 208 with 5 plates, plus 8 pages of adverts of works by J.W. Tutt. 8vo. A very minor amount of foxing, o/w. contents fine. Neat ownership inscription to ffep. Original blue cloth boards in near fine condition. A nice copy. Geographically centred on the Italian side of the Mont Blanc range, this is an an account of Tutt's holiday in that area. Not surprisingly he details the lepidoptera he encountered, with comments on the flora and the region.
Publication Date: 1974
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
(Caboolture, Queensland: Caboolture Historical Society, 1974). Sq. Roy. 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards. (90pp.). Profusely illust. with b/w plates, of which many full-page, text-illusts., and a double-page map.
Publication Date: 1977
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
(Caboolture, Queensland: Caboolture Historical Society, 1977). Sq. Roy. 8vo. Orig. illust. limp boards. (160pp.). Profusely illust. with b/w plates, of which many full-page, text-illusts., 2 full-page maps, and 1 double-page map.
Published by The National Home Monthly, Canada, 1948
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Jochimson, Marion; Town, Harold; Silverman, Maurice;Smith, Eloise Noel (illustrator). First Edition. 68 pages. Features: Early morning photos of nostalgic scenes in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C.; Weston's / George Weston Limited one-page ad features the Canadian share owner; Very colourful one-page colour ad for the 1948 Ford Meteor (green); Reconstrukzija (Reconstruction) - excellent photo-illustrated report from Moscow describes daily life for her citizens; I'm a Hermit (short story); Morley Callaghan explains why he prefers town life to the joys of a summer cottage; Article on 1920's Jazz - songs the author would like to see stay; "Poor Little Fellers" (short story); Lawrence Skey, M.P., Criticizes Canada's "Paper Air Force"; Encounter with Cinderella (short story); What is at Stake in Palestine (Israel)? - article by Dr. H.L. Stewart; Remembrance of Things Past - a poem by E.J. Pratt accompanies photos of Old Niagara which are part of an Art Gallery of Toronto exhibit; Half-page Canadian Pacific ad features their vessel the "White Empress"; Quarter-page ad for Thistle brand baby carriages; Photos of summer fair scenes; Gerhard Kennedy looks at women's fashions - with photos; Women - The All-time Flop in Politics! - article with photos of Mrs. Iva Fallis, Miss Agnes Macphail, Mrs. Martha Black, Mrs. Gladys Strum, Mrs. Dorise Nielsen, Mrs. Cora Casselman and Mrs. Cairine Wilson; Lovely one-page colour ad for Frigidaire fridges show mom and son standing in front of loaded fridge; Recipes for preserves; One-page Chevrolet ad features green car; Battle of the Hair-doos - shops hope to regain business lost to home perms; Nice colour Coke ad on back cover includes tennis racquet and ball; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The National Home Monthly Magazine, August (Aug.) 1948 - Tragedy of Israel Irgun photos of nostalgic scenes in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C.; Weston's / George Weston Limited one-page ad features the Canadian share owner; Very colourful one-page colour ad.