Language: English
Published by Signet / New American Library, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0451118073 ISBN 13: 9780451118073
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. [New York]: Signet / New American Library 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Later [3rd] printing. Collects 18 pieces. 196 pages plus 8 pages of black and white illustrations. A very good copy with light wear to the covers , tight and clean. See Photos sr 2/2.
Language: English
Published by Institute Of Economic Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0255364822 ISBN 13: 9780255364829
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover.Heavily marked with highlighter. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0255364822.
Language: English
Published by Institute Of Economic Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0255364822 ISBN 13: 9780255364829
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0255364822.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9812835075.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 208 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 795.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0465063497.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 191 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. pp. 428.
Condition: New. pp. 428 Illus.
Condition: New. pp. 428.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, Massachusetts, USA., &c., 1988
ISBN 10: 0898382416 ISBN 13: 9780898382419
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. xvi, 492 p.
Language: English
Published by Boston, etc.: Kluwer Academic, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0792395565 ISBN 13: 9780792395560
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. xiii, 271 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, without dust jacket (as issued). 'Duncan Black made a significant contribution to the development of public choice theory during his lifetime. Upon his death it became apparent that much of his scholarship and critique of economics was never published. Formal Contributions to the Theory of Public Choice is a collection of Duncan Black's unpublished works, representing his continuing contribution to economics and political science. It provides an insight into Black's intellectual endeavors and introduces some new ideas and extensions of earlier work' (WKAP Web site). Introduction. Book I: History. 1. Introductory notes. 2. Hobbes' contribution to abstract political science. 2. How expenditure of the tax proceeds came to be disregarded in the theory of incidence. 4. Historical notes: Pythagoreans, Reverend C. L. Dodgson, Knut Wicksell and Lord Keynes. 5. Some notes on the development structure and the theory of committees. Book II: Epistemology. 1. Introductory notes. 2. Some important distinctions: the traditional distinction between instrumental and independent action. 3. Rational behaviour. 4. The mechanisms of hedonistic choice. 5. The commensurability of intensities of desires (pleasures). 6. That the same mathematical model applies in epistemology. 7. The assumptions imperfect knowledge, divided expectations and the discount. Book III: Logrolling. 1. Introductory notes. 2. On logrolling. 3. Logrolling. 4. Wicksell's use of the theory of committees on public finance. 5. The geometrical theory of a special majority geometry. 6. The theory of an international committee requiring a unanimous decision. 7. Dicey on logrolling. Book IV: Economics. 1. Introductory notes. 2. The concept of cost in economics. 3. Wicksteed's theorem that the concept of supply could be dispensed with and its narrower and wider implications. Book IV: Psychology. 1. Introductory notes. 2. The theory of relative utility following the second Austrian school. 3. Definition of relative weights and hypothesis that choice follows the Condorcet or Borda criterion. 4. A suggested application of the theory of committees in value and probability. Appendix I. Curriculum vitae of Duncan Black. Index.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0231049528 ISBN 13: 9780231049528
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0231049528 ISBN 13: 9780231049528
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Boston, etc.: Kluwer Academic, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0792395565 ISBN 13: 9780792395560
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xiii, 271 pp. Original decorated cloth. Ex-library: label on spine. Ink stamp on each pastedown. Card affixed to rear flyleaf. Barcode on rear cover. Else Very Good+, without dust jacket (as issued). New price: US$199.00. 'Duncan Black made a significant contribution to the development of public choice theory during his lifetime. Upon his death it became apparent that much of his scholarship and critique of economics was never published. Formal Contributions to the Theory of Public Choice is a collection of Duncan Black's unpublished works, representing his continuing contribution to economics and political science. It provides an insight into Black's intellectual endeavors and introduces some new ideas and extensions of earlier work' (Springer Web site). Table of contents: Introduction. Book I: History. 1. Introductory notes. 2. Hobbes' contribution to abstract political science. 2. How expenditure of the tax proceeds came to be disregarded in the theory of incidence. 4. Historical notes: Pythagoreans, Reverend C. L. Dodgson, Knut Wicksell and Lord Keynes. 5. Some notes on the development structure and the theory of committees. Book II: Epistemology. 1. Introductory notes. 2. Some important distinctions: the traditional distinction between instrumental and independent action. 3. Rational behaviour. 4. The mechanisms of hedonistic choice. 5. The commensurability of intensities of desires (pleasures). 6. That the same mathematical model applies in epistemology. 7. The assumptions - imperfect knowledge, divided expectations and the discount. Book III: Logrolling. 1. Introductory notes. 2. On logrolling. 3. Logrolling. 4. Wicksell's use of the theory of committees on public finance. 5. The geometrical theory of a special majority geometry. 6. The theory of an international committee requiring a unanimous decision. 7. Dicey on logrolling. Book IV: Economics. 1. Introductory notes. 2. The concept of cost in economics. 3. Wicksteed's theorem that the concept of supply could be dispensed with and its narrower and wider implications. Book IV: Psychology. 1. Introductory notes. 2. The theory of relative utility following the second Austrian school. 3. Definition of relative weights and hypothesis that choice follows the Condorcet or Borda criterion. 4. A suggested application of the theory of committees in value and probability. Appendix I. Curriculum vitae of Duncan Black. Index.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
New York, Basic books, 1971. (X) 278 pp. Cloth. *binding partly discoloured, spine stained, previous owner's name on endpaper, otherwise in good condition*.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0231049528 ISBN 13: 9780231049528
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 255 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; LNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 278 x 153 x 19. Weight in Grams: 590. . 1980. hardcover. . . . .
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 231 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0231049528 ISBN 13: 9780231049528
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 255 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; LNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 278 x 153 x 19. Weight in Grams: 590. . 1980. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 95.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.