Language: English
Published by Transaction Books, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1977
ISBN 10: 0878556311 ISBN 13: 9780878556311
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Small octavo, paper covers, 112 pp., large library ink-stamps on the endpapers.
Language: English
Published by [s.n. ], [Jerusalem, 1969
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. 64 p.; 21 cm. Contents: Introduction; A Unique Course; The Ghetto and the Emancipation; The Pogroms and the Beginning of the National Movement; The First Pioneers; Theodor Herzl and the Birth of Political Zionism; The Second Aliya; New Times; The Tragic Threat; Nazi Rule in Europe-and the Holocaust; Independebce and the Ingathering of the Exiles; The Development of Israel's Society; Israel's Three Wars; Conclusion. Jacob Tsur (1906-1990) was one of the first diplomats of Israel and a leader of the Zionist movement. From 1949 to 1953 Tsur was the first Israel minister to Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Chile, and in 1953-59 he was Israel ambassador to France. During his term of office there, Israel-French relations achieved a degree of cordiality which became virtually an alliance. He served on the Jewish Agency Executive as head of its Information Department in 1960-61. From 1960 he was chairman of the board of directors of the Jewish National Fund and held the presidency until 1977. In the years 1960-68 he was chairman of the Zionist General Council. Tsur's books include his memoirs Sha? arit shel Etmol (1965; Sunrise in Zion, 1968), and Yoman Paris (Ambassador's Diary in Paris, 1968). His Epopee de Zionisme, published in 1975 in French, has been translated into English (The Saga of Zionism), German, Italian, and Portuguese. Very good. light shelfwear, po bookplate.
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. First Edition. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; STORED NEWPHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Published by A.S. Barnes & Co., NY, 1973
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: D/J GOOD. First American Edition. . 286 pages; yellow/gold colored cloth. Black lettering on spine. D/J is light blue with some edgewear.no writing no foxing no tearing. d/j not price cut.see picture on left.
Published by Ha-Keren ha-kayemet le-Yisra'el Agaf ha-hasbarah, Jerusalem, 1964
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Duodecimo, paper covers, 46 pp. In Hebrew.
Published by Am Oved, Tel Aviv, 1968
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Octavo in worn dust jacket, 316 pp. Text is in Hebrew.
Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Published by PLON, 1967
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
BLACK CLOTH. Condition: GOOD+. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD+. 370 PAGES. OWNER'S NAME ON BLANK END PAGE. Size: SMALL OCTAVO.
Language: French
Published by Plon, France, 1970
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PC. 64-1 PC. 65-1 Texte en francais, Text in french.
Language: French
Published by Plon, 1967
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Published by Kter, Jerusalem, 1975
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, printed cloth covered boards, 428 pp., b/w photos, index Text is in Hebrew. Edited by Yisrael Bartel.
Published by Kter 197, Jerusalem
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, printed cloth covered boards, 378 pp., b/w photos, index Text is in Hebrew.
Published by Plon, 1967
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, Somerset, NJ, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0878556311 ISBN 13: 9780878556311
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition in English. First Edition in English. 112 pp. Is anti-Zionism a reincarnation of anti-Semitism? or is Zionism a courageous movement born of a national consciousness? Tsur is the fomer chairman of the Actions Committee of the World Zionist Organization and was president of the Israel-Ibero-American Central Institute of Cultural Relations. Unread. Fine condition.
Published by Israel Government Printing Press, 1969
Seller: Flamingo Books, Menifee, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [1969] Israel Government Printing Press (Jerusalem, Israel), 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches tall paperbound, 64 pp. Very slight soiling and edgewear to covers, with very slight bumping to the lower tip of the front cover. Otherwise, a very good copy - clean, bright and unmarked - of this scarce work. ~KK~ Contents: Introduction; A Unique Course; The Ghetto and the Emancipation; The Pogroms and the Beginning of the National Movement; The First Pioneers; Theodor Herzl and the Birth of Political Zionism; The Second Aliya; New Times; The Tragic Threat; Nazi Rule in Europe - and the Holocaust; Independebce and the Ingathering of the Exiles; The Development of Israel's Society; Israel's Three Wars; Conclusion. Jacob Tsur (1906 - 1990) was one of the first diplomats of Israel and a leader of the Zionist movement. From 1949 to 1953 Tsur was the first Israel minister to Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Chile, and in 1953-59 he was Israel ambassador to France. During his term of office there, Israel-French relations achieved a degree of cordiality which became virtually an alliance. He served on the Jewish Agency Executive as head of its Information Department in 1960-61. From 1960 he was chairman of the board of directors of the Jewish National Fund and held the presidency until 1977. In the years 1960-68 he was chairman of the Zionist General Council. Tsur's books include his memoirs Sha?arit shel Etmol (1965; Sunrise in Zion, 1968), and Yoman Paris (Ambassador's Diary in Paris, 1968). His Epopee de Zionisme, published in 1975 in French, has been translated into English (The Saga of Zionism), German, Italian, and Portuguese.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 0878556311 ISBN 13: 9780878556311
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by Leviatán, Buenos Aires, 1996
ISBN 10: 9509546305 ISBN 13: 9789509546301
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, Uruguay
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Título original: What is zionism? Traducción : Carlos Aguirre. 127 Páginas. 170 gr. Libro.
Published by Transatlantic Books N.J, 1977
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Pb. Ex-Library copy. Scuffed. Good.
Published by Plon, 1967
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide tranche de tête ternie qq petites tâches bords jaquette un peu frottés intérieur frais. in8. 1967. Cartonné jaquette. Fair.
Published by London G. Allen, 1968
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Childhood and youth in Europe and Palestine between the Wars. Hb. Dustjacket. Good.
Published by London George Allen & Unwin, 1968
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Childhood and Youth in Europe and Palestine between the Wars. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+.
Published by Transaction Books New Jersey, 1977
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Pb. Very Good.
Published by N.J, 1977
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Pb. Good.
Published by Israel, 1967
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Pb. pp64. Good.
Published by London George Allen & Unwin, 1968
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Childhood and Youth in Europe and Palestine between the Wars. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good.
Published by Siglo Veinte, 127 pgs., Buenos Aires, 1965
Seller: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, BA, Argentina
Rústica. Condition: Buen estado. Bisagra de cubierta posterior con roturitas [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish].
Published by Jérusalem.
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Sans date. Après 1965. Broché. 68 pages.
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide livre en bon état avec sa jaquette petite déchirure en haut du 4e plat. in8. 1968. Cartonné. Good.
Published by Ediciones Siglo Veinte, 1965, Buenos Aires., 1965
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, Spain
Association Member: SEVILLA
21x15. 127 pgs. Intonso. (Q1617).