Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 2015
ISBN 10: 0349005745 ISBN 13: 9780349005744
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Condition: New. First published in 1941, this children's classic, by the author of Mary Poppins, has been unavailable for many years. A moving story of a little girl and her brother, who must leave their parents and home in the Sussex countryside for safety in America. Illustrator(s): Hermes, Gertrude. Series: VMC. Num Pages: 208 pages, Integrated illustrations b/w tbc. BIC Classification: YFA. Category: (J) Children / Juvenile. Dimension: 199 x 128 x 19. Weight in Grams: 196. . 2016. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: New. First published in 1941, this children's classic, by the author of Mary Poppins, has been unavailable for many years. A moving story of a little girl and her brother, who must leave their parents and home in the Sussex countryside for safety in America. Illustrator(s): Hermes, Gertrude. Series: VMC. Num Pages: 208 pages, Integrated illustrations b/w tbc. BIC Classification: YFA. Category: (J) Children / Juvenile. Dimension: 199 x 128 x 19. Weight in Grams: 196. . 2016. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Prominent Books, Hereford, ABBEY, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New. Same day/next day dispatch (mon-fri) all items checked before dispatch, Handled and sent out with care.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 0349005710 ISBN 13: 9780349005713
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. For the first time since the war, the Christmas peal is ringing at St Paul's Cathedral. There is joy. There is new hope. It is Christmas Eve, the carol service has ended, and a woman with three small boys leaves the cathedral, the children swooping like pigeons. 'Why weren't there any wild animals at the crib? Haven't they got something to give?' asked one of the children. And I heard myself say, 'Yes, they have.' Was it true, what I told them? Did I dream it? Where it came from I do not know but I seemed to remember every word, just as if I had heard it . . . Outside the cathedral, the children are told the nativity story from a unique perspective: that of a fox. Despite the scorn of the other animals, he enters the stable to offer the child a gift that only he can give. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Gillian Tyler (illustrator). Illustrated red cloth cover. New copy picked straight from printer's packet. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by New York: Simon and Schuster, A Little Golden Book. 1953, First Edition, First Printing with A on back page., 1953
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. A REAL GEM. RARE FIRST PRINTING OF MARY POPPINS. Book measures 6 1/2 x 8 inches. Beautiful dense color illustrations throughout (SEE SCANS). No DJ as issued. I get a kick out of this book: A little boy finds a compass and Mary Poppins takes him on a journey throught N, S, E, and W. At South they run into a South sea island native couple who offer them watermelon. Watermelon!? This would be thought of as very RACIST today, and that's what makes it special. An "A" on bottom of last page indicates a first printing.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 0349005745 ISBN 13: 9780349005744
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. I Go by Sea, I Go by Land | P. L. Travers OBE | Taschenbuch | Virago Modern Classics | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2016 | Little, Brown Book Group | EAN 9780349005744 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Published by Cassell Ltd., and Buchan & Enright, Publishers London First Edition . 1984., 1984
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine, powder blue end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 347 pp. ISBN 0907675336. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Tanning of the paper to the page margins. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crinkle of the paper to the top of the spine, not price clipped, £12.95. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Published by Published by Cassell Ltd., and Buchan & Enright, Publishers London First Edition . London 1984., 1984
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine, powder blue end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 347 pp. ISBN 0907675336. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Tanning of the paper to the page margins. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).