Translated by James Macpherson (22 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (22)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by John Grant 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 20.64

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Binding tight. Blue covers have light wear, bumped corners. As pictured.417 pp. No dust jacket. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Leipzig, Bernh. Tauchnitz jun., 1847. 1847

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 50.65

    £ 7.76 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Kl.-8°, Original half-leather with spine title and decorative lines in gold embossing, overall slightly rubbed. VI, 382 pages. The corners and edges of the inside covers show traces of a removed cover, the first and last pages are slightly yellowed. Endpaper with old signature in ink. Overall still in good condition.

  • Published by Thomas Nelson and Peter Brown

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.00

    £ 21.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tall16mo, 507pp, frontis. Patchy foxing throughout, offset from frontis on title. Original printed boards, bumped and worn, spine mostly rubbed away. Sound copy in original state. G.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by London, Strahan and T. Cadell, a new edition MDCCXCVI, 1796. 1796

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 86.19

    £ 7.76 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 8°, 21 x 13,5 cm. Contemporary half-cloth with gold embossed title on spine. The binding is bumped and slightly rubbed overall. X (+II), 363 / 391 pages. Title page and its reverse side with stamp or signatures in old ink (Gymnasium Zeitz), endpaper and front inner cover with name and date in old writing. Brown spots

  • More images

    Published by Printed by Niven, Napier & Khull, Trongate, for James Imray, Bookseller, Glasgow 1800

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.96

    £ 26.18 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Some library markings. Rubber stamps on engraved title, the following letterpress title, and all page edges: "New Zealand Broadcasting Service". Some foxing. Rebound in red cloth boards, with green imitation leather panels laid down on spine. Cloth boards have a moire patt

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 57.77

    £ 3.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Full red leather stamped in gilt and blind, gilt dentelles, AEG, marbled eps. The initials in gilt to front cover "J. G. " Binder's ticket of "J. G. Wyly, Minster St. , Reading" to fpd. Mild rubbing/darkening to covers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vi,382 pages.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford: Printed for J. and J. Fletcher; T. Payne, at the Mews-Gate; and J. and F. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, 1772., Oxford 1772

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MFLIBRA Antique Books, Montreal, CanadaMFLIBRA Antique Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 296.58

    £ 16.45 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Author: Ossian (attributed). Translated from the Original Galic by James Macpherson. Title: Fingal, A Poem in Six Books, by Ossian: Translated from the Original Galic by Mr. Macpherson; and Rendered into Verse from that Translation. Publisher: Oxford: Printed for J. and J. Fletcher; T. Payne, at

  • Language: English

    Published by WILLIAM EYRES, WARRINGTON, UK 1776

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 400.00

    £ 27.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Half Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus Edition. BOUND IN BROWN HALF LEATHER, THIS 4to HARDCOVER FIRST THUS EDITION, WITH BLUE MARBLED BOARDS, AND DATED 1776, IS PUBLISHED IN WARRINGTON BY WILLIAM EYRES AND IS VG. AN ANCIENT CELTIC POEM TRANSLATED FROM THE GALIC BY JAMES MACPHERSON AND REDERED INTO HEROIC VERSE

  • Published by Cadell & Davies, London, UK 1807

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 57.77

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. London, UK: Cadell & Davies. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1807. . Leather. To which are prefixed Dissertations on the Aera and Poems of Ossian . 8vo., 436, 387 pp., covers rubbed, bummped and frayed, yellowing, bookplate . Not Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by For The Proprietors of the English Classics 1825

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 133.28

    £ 9.06 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1825. Hardback. E. rare. Pocket size, 422pp. Fine in contempory full leather, with marbled end papers, and with fronticepiece and title vignettes. Embossed and tooled to spine and front/back boards, with gilt titles. Covers showing some age and wear, leather is worn paricularly at corner edges and spine. Ti

  • Published by Edinburgh : Printed for Denham and Dick by Thomas Oliver 1805

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sillan Books, Cootehill, IrelandSillan Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 133.28

    £ 12.94 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Two Volumes translated by James Macpherson: to which are prefixed, dissertations on the era and poems of Ossian. Small vo. Embellished with black and white engravings engravings. Fully bound in leather. Spines gold tooled, labels -lifting. Small break in leather on top of spines, otherwise a very good copy.

  • More images

    Published by W Sutterby et al, London 1809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United KingdomValuable Volumes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 200.00

    £ 13.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full Leather. Condition: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Original covers. Front and rear covers are detached.Marbled eps and page edges.Pictorial title page and frontis. are marked but ret of book is clean. 496pp.

  • Published by W. Suttabt; B. Crosby & Co., 1809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 213.25

    £ 9.06 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1809. Hardback. Rare. 2 volume set complete. Pocket sized. Vol I 338pp + Vol 2 335pp. Each vol with fronticepiece and title vignettes. Half green leather over marbled boards. Leather spine and corners on both vols showing some wear. Tight binding on both vols. Gilt titles to spine crisp and clear. With book plat

  • Published by T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt 1762

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 277.32

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. full leather with loose front board the lether is worn pages are all vg but browning spine has raised ribs.

  • Published by For The Proprietors of the English Classics

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 126.33

    £ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1825. Hardback. E. rare. Pocket size, 422pp. Fine in contempory full leather, with marbled end papers, and with fronticepiece and title vignettes. Embossed and tooled to spine and front/back boards, with gilt titles. Covers showing some age and wear, leather is worn paricularly at corner edges and spine. Ti

  • Published by W. Suttabt; B. Crosby & Co.,

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 202.12

    £ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1809. Hardback. Rare. 2 volume set complete. Pocket sized. Vol I 338pp + Vol 2 335pp. Each vol with fronticepiece and title vignettes. Half green leather over marbled boards. Leather spine and corners on both vols showing some wear. Tight binding on both vols. Gilt titles to spine crisp and clear. With book plat

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 276.15

    £ 18.07 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    185x120mm, XVI - 330 pages + 2 sheets - 387 pages, inspection carried out: 10 black and white plates, contemporary marbled calf binding with title label, and gilt-lettered volume numbers and decorated compartments on the spine. Upper hinge of volume one split, otherwise in good condition. Ex-libris : NE : OBLIVISCARIS, Sir James

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 55.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 56.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 56.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 56.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 66.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie