Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014199778 ISBN 13: 9781014199775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014199778 ISBN 13: 9781014199775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Conservation Biology, 2006
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 20, No 4, pp. 1087-1098, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013681746 ISBN 13: 9781013681745
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by North Holland, Amsterdam, 1965
Seller: Riverbooks, Suttons Bay, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. Bright cover with lovely black and gold blocking, a bit of rubbing and a small blemish on one foredge; interior clean with no underlining, etc.; without dust jacket. Condition: very good or better.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013681746 ISBN 13: 9781013681745
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by North Holland, Amsterdam, 1965
Seller: Riverbooks, Suttons Bay, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. Bright cover with lovely black and gold blocking, a bit of wear at corners and top of spine; interior clean with no underlining, etc.; dust jacket shows wear with small chips missing, especially again at corners and top of spine. Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014199778 ISBN 13: 9781014199775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014199778 ISBN 13: 9781014199775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Amsterdam / London, North-Holland Publishing Company, ,, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
XI/321 S./pp., Originalpappband (publisher's cardboard covers), Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand / exlibrary in good condition (Stempel auf Titel / title stamped, Rückenschildchen / lettering pannel to the spine, Block sehr gut / contents clean, keine Unterstreichungen oder Anstreichungen / no underlining or remarks, in Folie eingeschlagen / wrapped up in foil), (Fundamental Studies in Computer Science 1), Sprache: englisch.
Published by D.C. Heath and Company, 1966
Seller: Sutter & St. P Booksellers, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Saddle Stapled Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Red pictorial wraps, saddle stapled. Edge wear on wraps and edges, previous owner name stamp on bottom edge of text block, rubbing/fading on spine, rubbing/tearing on top and bottom wrap near spine on back panel. Text clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013681746 ISBN 13: 9781013681745
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013681746 ISBN 13: 9781013681745
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Mir, 1975
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 407 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 375.
Published by North Holland Publ. Company 1973, 1973
Seller: Andere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH, Ahrensburg, SH, Germany
Hardcover Sehr gut erhalten.
Published by north-holland., Amsterdam., 1973
Seller: Joachim Stosch Versandantiquariat, Hamburg, Germany
312 Seiten 23 x 15,5 Gut, sauber. ( = Fundamental Studies in Computer Science, 1). 2000 Gramm Sprache: Deutsch. Originalleinen ohne Schutzumschlag. In Klarsichtfolie eingeschlagen.
Language: English
Published by North Holland Publishing Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 0720480213 ISBN 13: 9780720480214
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0720480213.
Published by México, Limusa, 1973., 1973
Seller: AQUILANTI. Libros Antiguos & Modernos (A.L.A.D.A), Ciudad De Buenos Aires, CABA, Argentina
Association Member: ALADA
129 páginas. 8vo., rústica.
Language: French
Published by MIR, 1975
Seller: Librairie l'Aspidistra, Mesvin, BE, Belgium
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Sixième opuscule de la remarquable collection "INITIATION AUX MATHEMATIQUES".
Paperback. Condition: Good. Type: Book Small label inside cover.
Published by North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1965
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Translated from the Russian . Translation edited by J. C. Shepherdson. x, 337p., slightly chipped dj (Studies in logic and the foundations of mathematics).
Seller: Librería La Candela, Murcia, MU, Spain
.- Amsterdam London - New York. 1973. North Holland. 4º menor. XI- 321 pgs. Tela editorial. Firma anterior poseedor. Buen estado. . . ISBN 10: 0720480213. Informática.
Published by Mir, Mosca, 1975
Seller: Invito alla Lettura, Vetralla, VT, Italy
rilegato. Condition: Good. 0. In 16', cart. ed. pp. 407, tabelle e formule n.t., ordinari segni d'uso e del tempo, buon es.Luogo di pubblicazione MoscaEditore MirAnno pubblicazione 1975Collana Initiation Aux MathematiquesMateria/Argomento Scienze, Matematica ***Books dated over 70 years old are not exportable, please do not order.***. Book.
Published by Milano, Progresso tecnico editoriale, 1964
Seller: Libreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila), Bologna BO, BO, Italy
In 8° piccolo, bross., pp. 132 + 4 n.n., figure infratesto.
Published by Progresso Tecnico Editoriale, 1964
Seller: MULTI BOOK, Cerreto Laziale, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: Buono (Good). Buono (Good) .
Language: Italian
Published by progresso Tecnico Editoriale, 1964
Seller: L'angolo del vecchietto, Firenze, FI, Italy
Brossura. Condition: ottimo. Brossura editoriale illustrata, formato cm 12,0 x 19,0, pagg. 132, tradotta a cura di Corrado Mangione dalla seconda edizione inglese dall'originale russo. Fa parte della collana "Argomenti di matematica", che hanno diffuso una serie di studi in lingua russa. Boris Abraamovic Trakhtenbrot è stato un matematico ebreo di origine sovietica, specialista di logica matematica, algoritmica, teoria della computazione e cibernetica. Fu inviato ai lavori forzati in Siberia e conseguì la laurea nel 1947. Si trasferì in Israele dove divenne ordinario al dipartimento di informatica dell'Università di Tel Aviv. Il volumetto è di difficile reperimento. Il prezzo del libro è comprensivo delle spese di confezionamento e spedizione mediante raccomandata tracciabile.
Published by north-holland Amsterdam 1973, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germany
Format 8°, LEINEN, Rücken geblichen, 312 Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen / Anmerkungen, das Buch befindet sich in einem guten Zustand --- LINEN BINDING, Lib.Ex., 312 pages, back brightened, no marks, good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Published by Progresso Tecnico Editoriale, Milano, 1964
Seller: LE MILLE E UNA CARTA, San Germano Chisone, TO, Italy
First Edition
Serie: Argomenti di matematica a cura di Corrado Mangione. (serie di volumetti di origine russa). Traduzione italiana condotta sulla versione inglese della prima edizione in lingua russa da Corrado Mangione. Pagine: [5] + 132. Formato: 12 x 19 cm circa. Stato di conservazione: leggere scoloriture sulla copertina ma, nel complesso, un buon esemplare. Privo di firme d'appartenenza, tibri, sottolineature o annotazioni. Copertina editoriale flessibile illustrata a colori. Questo volumetto presenta alcuni aspetti storici e delinea lo sviluppo concettuale della teoria degli algoritmi, che tanta importanza ha assunto nelle ricerche matematiche e logiche del nostro secolo. Per definire la nozione di algoritmo, l'Autore considera la stretta relazione fra algoritmi e macchine calcolatrici. Non si richiede al lettore una specifica preparazione matematica, ma solo la conoscenza dell'algebra elementare. Il lettore tuttavia sarà portato a seguire argomentazioni logiche molto sottili. Indice dei capitoli: I- Algoritmi numerici, II- Algoritmi per giochi, III- Un algoritmo per trovare cammini in un labirinto, IV- Il problema della parola, V- Macchine calcolatrici con controllo automatico, VI- Programmi (algoritmi di macchina), VII- La necessità di una definizione più precisa di algoritmo, VIII- La macchina di Turing, IX- La realizzazione di algoritmi nelle macchine di Turing, X- L'ipotesi fondamentale della teoria degli algoritmi, XI- La macchina di Turing universale, XII- Problemi non risolubili per via algoritmica, XIII- La non esistenza di un algoritmo per il problema generale della parola, osservazioni conclusione. Italiano.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160215923: 1975. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 407 pages - nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Scuffs, fading, marks and knocks to dust jacket. Scuffs to edge of cover. Slight foxing to textblock. Contents very good.