Tor Regina (41 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.86
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Coward-McCann, Inc./New York, NY 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No DJ. General wear to covers. Only markings are a small school stamp on the title page. Same small stamp was used on all three page foredge surfaces. Front endpaper has a light bend. content pages are very good. 5th printing. 64 pages.
Published by Random House
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. (Israel, Juvenile Literature) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or ac…cess codes may not be included.
Published by Coward McCann
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Coward-McCann, Inc.
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Stamped on pastedowns. Writing on cover and page edges. (Greece, travel, juvenile literature).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Coward-Mccann, Inc, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackie's Books, Pocatello, ID, U.S.A.Jackie's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-Library With The Usual Library Markings Such As Pocket, Bar Codes, Stamps, Stickers On Spine, Etc. There Are No Other Markings Or Tears Inside The Book. Binding Is Tight With Very Little Wear On Cover.
Published by longman's green & Co. 1956 1956
Seller: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, U.S.A.BOOKFINDER, inc
Contact seller4-star sellerFair to Good, complete, solid reading copy. rebound X-Library book with associated marks and stamps. Pictoral front cover.

Published by NY 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK GREEN. Condition: good. General shelf wear, in good conditions, cover its intact and tight, age toned pages, foxing around the corner of the cover. DATE PUBLISHED: 1960 EDITION: 83.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.81
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Discovering Israel. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.70
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Random House
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is torn at spine with piece mission. Dust jacket has discoloration. Boards have slight discoloration due to age.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Coward-McCann
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. GETTING TO KNOW PUERTO RICO Ha…rdcover 1955 by REGINA TOR (Author). There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Country of Origin: Puerto Rico. Modified Item: No. Subject: Exploration & Travel. Topic: Travel. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Author: Regina Tor. Publisher: Coward-McCann.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.42
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.64
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Coward-McCann, Inc. 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Getting to Know Greece was written by Regina Tor and illustrated by Don Lambo. The book was published by Coward-McCann, Inc. in 1959 and appears to be a First Edition but is not specifically stated as such. The hard cover book is 6 3/4" by 8 3/4" and has 64+ p…ages with an Index, a Bibliography, a History section, and both three-color and black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. This copy IS an ex-library copy and is in good + condition but for the library markings and the dust jacket is in good + condition with some library markings as well. The library HAD pasted the dust jacket flaps to the paste down boards. I removed them as best as I could and will put on a nice plasticene protector. It wasn't a perfect job, but it looks 100% better than it did. This book is not the "library bound" edition. Though this is a book from a series intended for older elementary students, the print is not large and the reading is not all that simple. It could well be appreciated by many adults. Thank you. Don Lambo (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.77
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.27
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.42
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.96
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1953). 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.41
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1953). First U.S. edition. Near fine; in a near fine, illustrated dust jacket with short tears and creases to the lower rear panel. Front flap price of $2.75. A gay story of innocence at bay. "When innocent Lao-Ti went… looking for wordly experience, he found many willing teachers: The courtesan Ying-Chi, who offered him an exciting love. Generous Pei, who gave her most precious gift when he rescued her from the vicious Mongols. Passionate Ti-Lee, whose amorous advances enthralled him. And other lovely sinners, ready to teach Lao-Ti that innocence lost is paradise gained."--ISFDB. "Take an innocent honest youth, set him wandering the world's highways and byways, have him meet with villains and wise men and with ladies and gentlemen of dubious virtue, make him learn in short the ways of the world, and you have a charming fable." Saturday Review.
Published by Coward-McCann 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.91
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.84
£ 52.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.98
£ 53.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Published by Random House,, NY: 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.94
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on verso of front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (one tiny chip, age toning) dust jacket. B0007E1F62.

Published by Random House, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 83, [6]pp. Offsetting to the easily fadeable green cloth, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with a tiny tear, shallow loss at the spine ends, and some scuffing. Celebration of peace for young adults, essentially in support of the Uni…ted Nations.

Published by Random House, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket.

Published by Random House, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing along panel edges. Few small open tears on top/bottom of rear panel.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.