Tom Ligon (25 results)

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: Mid- December, Mid- Dec. 1985
George R. R. Martin; S. C. Sykes; Edward A. Byers; Phyllis Eisenstein; Laurence M. Janifer; Tom Ligon; P. M. Fergusson; Stephen L. Burns
Published by Condé Nast 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.16
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Janet Aulisio for "Manna from Heaven" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Rockabye Baby" (novelette) by S. C. Sykes; "The Vicious Circle" (novelette) by Edward A. Byers; "Fair Exchange" (novelette) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "Fractured Sk…ull" by laurence M. Janifer; "A Christmas Adversary" by Tom Ligon; "Snapshot of the Soul" by P. M. Fergusson; "The Man of Peace" by Stephen L. Burns. Reader's Department: "The Editor's Page: Do It Our Way!"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "Biolog: Tom Ligon" by Jay Kay Klien; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Janet Aulisio, Hank Jankus, Dell Harris, Nicholas Jainschiggg, Gary Freeman, and Richard Crist.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: Mid- December, Mid- Dec. 1985
George R. R. Martin; S. C. Sykes; Edward A. Byers; Phyllis Eisenstein; Laurence M. Janifer; Tom Ligon; P. M. Fergusson; Stephen L. Burns
Published by Condé Nast 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.16
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Janet Aulisio for "Manna from Heaven" (novelette) by George R. R. Martin. Includes "Rockabye Baby" (novelette) by S. C. Sykes; "The Vicious Circle" (novelette) by Edward A. Byers; "Fair Exchange" (novelette) by Phyllis Eisenstein; "Fractured Sk…ull" by laurence M. Janifer; "A Christmas Adversary" by Tom Ligon; "Snapshot of the Soul" by P. M. Fergusson; "The Man of Peace" by Stephen L. Burns. Reader's Department: "The Editor's Page: Do It Our Way!"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "On Gaming" by Dana Lombardy; "Biolog: Tom Ligon" by Jay Kay Klien; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Janet Aulisio, Hank Jankus, Dell Harris, Nicholas Jainschiggg, Gary Freeman, and Richard Crist.

ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: November, Nov. 1993
Tom Ligon; Daniel Hatch; Michael F. Flynn; Jeffrey D. Koistra
Published by Davis Publications 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.16
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover by Mark Harrison for "The Gardener" (novella) by Tom Ligon. Includes "Senator Space Cadet" (novella) by Daniel Hatch; "From the Corner of the Eye" by Michael F. Flynn; "SPCPT. VU" by Jeffrey D. Kooistra. Science Fact: "Working Up to Space Solar Power"… by Dr. Gay E. Canough. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mama Knows Best"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Richard Crist, Janet Aulisio, and Laurie Harden.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 4 novelettes and 4 short stories. Featured are Manna from Heaven by George R.R. Martin, Rockabye Baby by S.C. Sykes, The Vicious Circle by Edward A. Byers, Fair Exchange by Phyllis Eisenstein, Fractured Skill by Lawrence M. Janifer…, A Christmas Adversary by Tom Ligon, Snapshot of the Soul by P.M. Fergusson, The Man of Peace by Stephen L. Burns. Light edgewear. Address label on the front cover. In very good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one serial, two novelettes, one science fact and three short stories. Featured are The Coming of the Quantum Cats by Frederik Pohl (Part 1 of 4), The Devil and the Deep Black Void by Tom Ligon and Missing Link by Ian Stewart. Scien…ce Fact: Handedness in Nature by William C. McHarris, Drop Out by Jayge Carr, The Neighbors by Joseph H. Delaney, And So to Bed by Harry Turtledove. Slight edge wear. Address label on the front cover. In very good condition.
Analog Science Fiction and Fact, February 1995
Tom Ligon; Robert J. Sawyer; Donald Kingsbury; Stanley Schmidt [Editor]
Published by Davis Publications 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.25
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Davis Publications 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.75
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Jan, 1986 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: --- Frederick Pohl --- Tom Ligon --- Ian Stewart --- Jayge Carr --- Joseph H. Delaney --- Harry Turtledove.

ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: November, Nov. 1993
Analog (Tom Ligon; Daniel Hatch; Michael F. Flynn; Jeffrey D. Koistra)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 1993
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.70
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CXIII, No. 13. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover by Mark Harrison for "The Gardener" (novella) by Tom Ligon. Includes "Senator Space Cadet" (novella) by Daniel Hatch; "From the Corner of the Eye" by Michael F. Flynn; "SPCPT. VU" by Jeffrey D. Kooistra. Science Fact: "Working Up to S…pace Solar Power" by Dr. Gay E. Canough. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mama Knows Best"; "In Times to Come"; "The Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "The Reference Library" by Tom Easton; "Brass Tacks"; "Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Richard Crist, Janet Aulisio, and Laurie Harden. Minor rubbing and soiling; little bit of price sticker remains on rear; mild tanning. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1990
Analog (Tom Ligon; F. Alexander Brejcha; L. A. Taylor; Amy Bechtel; Grey Rollins; Alexis G. Latner; David J. Strumfels)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1990
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.70
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CX, No. 7. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate for "Funnel Hawk" (novella) by Tom Ligon. Includes "The New Land" (novella) by F. Alexander Brejcha; "The Flowers, The Birds, The Leaves, The Bees" (novelette) by L. A. Taylor; "Air Pollution on the Moon" by Geoffre…y A. Landis; "Look Closer" by Amy Bechtel; "To Victor Go The Spoils" by Grey Rollins; "Wanderers" by Alexis G. Latner; "Breakdown" by David J. Strumfels. Illustrations by Vincent Di Fate, Todd Cameron Hamilton, Val Lakey Lindahn, Arthur George, Janet Aulisio, and Laura Lakey. Creasing; marks in pen on ISBN block on front cover; mild tanning; scuffs at lower front cover corners. Book.
Analog Science Fiction Science Fact [Digest, Magazine] March 1995
Featuring Robert J Sawyer, Poul Anderson, Hayford Peirce, James Gunn, Amy Bechtel, Tom Ligon
Published by Davis Publications, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.78
£ 12.69 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 176 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings, more being added daily (buy two or more and save on postage!).
More imagesAnalog Science Fiction and Fact - July, 1996. Starplex; Amateurs; Partners; Sam Boone's Appeal to Common Scents; The Alicia Revolution et al
Stanley Schmidt (Editor); Robert J. Sawyer; Tom Ligon; Joseph H. Delaney; Bud Sparhawk; Doug Larsen; et al
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.27
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - a strong Very Good. See scans and description. Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July, 1996. New York: Davis Publications, 1996. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 288 pp.- nearly 100 pp more than earlier 80s and 90's issues, with more illustrations as well. Cover by Jim Burns. Ve…ry Good; modest signs of cover handling, touch wear points around binding, and of course the inevitable age-toning of the paper used in all pulp fiction productions, unique to the inexpensive types of paper used for that classic American form, moderate and inoffensive. Pages are supple. Tiny, ancient price sticker on rear cover. Herein: Starplex (Robert J. Sawyer, Part 1 of 4); Amateurs (Tom Ligon); Partners (Joseph H. Delaney); Sam Boone's Appeal to Common Scents (Bud Sparhawk); The Alicia Revolution (Doug Larsen), and more. Art by Jim Burns; Vincent Di Fate; Dell Harris; Kelly Freas; Bob Eggleton. Also, science fact, as always. See scan of contents page. A collectible example of this issue of the the 1990 format of a very long-lived series of American science fiction publications - but you know about that. Condition is probably as solid as any you'll be likely to find. Ships in stout protection, of course. L103. Jim Burns; Vincent Di Fate; Dell Harris; Kelly Freas; Bob Eggleton (illustrator).

After Dark: magazine of entertainment vol. 4, #5, September 1971: Jimmy Webb
Como, William, editor, Jimmy Webb, Janis Joplin, Irene Dailey, Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt, Tom Ligon, et al.
Published by Danad Publishing, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 84p. including covers 8.5x11 inches, articles, features, reviews, listings, illustrated with b&w photos and ads, very good semi-glossy entertainment magazine in lightly-worn stapled pictorial wraps. Cover stories include a report on and photos of "Godspell." Profiles of Tennessee and John Boy Walton. Also on the first…anniversary of Janis Joplin's death a poem and a nude photo of Pearl drunk on a beach. Originally Dance Magazine. Early issues have an odd numbering system due to the change in title.
Analog Vol. CXIII No.13 November 1993 (The Gardener; Senator Space Cadet)
Schmidt, Stanley (ed) (cover art by Mark Harrison) (Tom Ligon; Daniel Hatch)
Published by New York: Dell Magazines 1993 First Edition Digest 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.93
£ 22.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG. Cover art by Mark Harrison.
Analog Vol. CXVI No.8/9 (double issue) July 1996 (Amateurs; Partners; Sam Boone's Appeal to Commmon Scents; The Alicia Revolution)
Schmidt, Stanley (ed) (Tom Ligon; Joseph H. Delaney; Bud Sparhawk; Doug Larsen)
Published by New York: Dell Magazines 1996 First Edition Paperback Digest 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 22.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG.

Analog vol CXXVII no 10 (October 2007) - An Angel Headed Hipster Escapes, El Dorado, The Hangingstone Rat, A Bridge in Time, Virus Changes Skin, Of the Quantum Theoretic Implications of Newton s Alchemy
Daniel Hatch, Tom Ligon, Barry B Longyear, Joseph P Martino, Ekaterina Sedia, Alex Kasman
- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.35
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some reading wear, binding sound; good + overall. Contains: An Angel Headed Hipster Escapes (Daniel Hatch), El Dorado (Tom Ligon), The Hangingstone Rat (Barry B Longyear), A Bridge in Time (Joseph P Martino), Virus Changes Skin (Ekaterina Sedia), Of the Quantum Theoretic Implications of Newton s Alche…my (Alex Kasman). cover by Bob Eggleton (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.85
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A little wear, binding sound; good to very good overall. Contains: Starmind (Robinson and Robinson - part two of four), Hurricane! (Sparhawk), Midwife (Peirce), His Father's Voice (Nordley), Dear Colleagues (Ligon), Unplanned for Flying Object (Lerner). cover by John Maggard (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.85
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A little wear, pages clean, binding sound; good + overall. Includes: Funnel Hawk (Ligon), The New Land (Brejcha), The Flowers the Leaves the Birds the Bees (Taylor), Look Closer (Bechtel), To the Victor Go the Spoils (Rollins), Wanderers (Latner), Breakdown (Strumfels). Cover by Vincent DiFate. (illus…trator). Book.

Analog vol CXV no 3 (February 1995) - Hobson's Choice (part three of four), The Delicate Crunch of Marshmallows, Touch a Star, Schrodinger's Kiln, Walking the Virtch, The Way of Flesh
Robert J Sawyer, Tom Ligon, Mike Moscoe, Jerry Oltion, J Steven York, Paul Levinson
- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.90
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Light wear, clean, binding sound; good to very good overall. Contains: Hobson's Choice (Sawyer - part three of four), The Delicate Crunch of Marshmallows (Ligon), Touch a Star (Moscoe), Schrodinger's Kiln (Oltion), Walking the Virtch (York), The Way of Flesh (Levinson). Cover by Vincent di Fate (illus…trator). Book.

Analog vol CXIII no 13 (November 1993) - The Gardener, Senator Space Cadet, From the Corner of the Eye, SPCPT. VU
Tom Ligon, Daniel Hatch, Michael F Flynn, Jeffery D Kooistra.
- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.35
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A little reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. Includes: The Gardener (Ligon), Senator Space Cadet (Hatch), From the Corner of the Eye (Flynn), Spcpt Vu (Kooistra). Cover by Mark Harrison (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.35
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light wear, pages clean and binding sound; very good overall. Features: Manna from Heaven (Martin), Rockabye Baby (Sykes), The Vicious Circle (Byers), Fair Exchange (Eisenstein), Fractured Skill (Janifer), A Christmas Adversary (Ligon), Snapshot of the Soul (Fergusson), The Man of Peace (Burns).…Cover by Janet Aulisio (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.85
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some wear to cover, binding sound; good to very good overall. Includes: Starplex (Sawyer - part one of four), Amateurs (Ligon), Partners (Delaney), Sam Boone's Appeal to Common Scents (Sparhawk), The Alicia Revolution (Larsen), Snowball (Kooistra), Treat of Stars at 912 Main (Latner), Boneheads (Ashwe…ll), Thoracic Park (D'Ammassa), Causality (Clink). cover by Jim Burns (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , United KingdomEl Pinarillo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.65
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some wear to cover, binding sound; good to very good overall. Includes: Among the Tchi (Castro), Quickfeathers (Latner), Rendezvous at Angels Thirty (Ligon), The Sleeping Beauties (Chase), A Measure of Devotion (Tourtelotte), A Story with Beans (Gould), The Brother on the Shelf (Kaldon). Cover by O Kr…ause (illustrator). Book.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zed Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Zed Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 77.09
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 6.5 x 4 inches. [268] pp. Very Good. Mild wear to wraps, slight lean to spine. Contributions by Ralph Lemon, Philip Bither, Sarah Michelson, Glenn Lowry, Will Rawls, Glenn Ligon, Adrienne Edwards, Tom Finkelpearl, Thomas J. Lax, Nari Ward, Kevin Beasley, Fred Moten, Adam Pendleton,… Yvonne Rainer, Claire Bishop, David Velasco, Claudia La Rocco, Paula Court, Ana Janevski.

God Says There Is No Peter Ott (Original script for the 1972 play)
Bill Hare (playwright); Leland Ball (director); Rue McClanahan, Tom Ligon, Ann Sweeny (starring)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1972
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerDraft script for the 1972 play, which premiered on April 17 at the McAlpin Rooftop Theatre in New York. A stubborn young woman is sent to live at her aunt's hotel in Cape Cod after her father discovers she is pregnant out of wedlock, leading to deeper and deeper animosities between the two women. Set in Cape Cod, Massachusetts.…Generic circa contemporary report folder, with a clear mylar front wrapper and a black vinyl rear wrapper. Title page present, with credits for playwright Bill Hare. 86 leaves, with last page of text numbered 2-3-32. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good with lower corner missing from the front mylar wrapper and corner crease to same, bound internally with three silver brads.