Tisdall Jon (44 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (44)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Polidori Books, N. Easton, U.S.A.Polidori Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.38

    £ 2.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ex library, clean pages, no notes or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gloucester Publishers Plc 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gloucester Publishers Plc 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 8.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gloucester Publishers Plc 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.17

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collier Books 1988

    0020286902 / 9780020286905

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.38

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collier Books 1988

    0020286902 / 9780020286905

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.46

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Henry Holt & Co 1993

    0805029478 / 9780805029475

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zvi Brayman, Rochester, U.S.A.Zvi Brayman

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, 448 pages, endgame encyclopedia of all endings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Henry Holt & Co 1993

    0805029478 / 9780805029475

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 12.51

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing

  • Language: English

    Published by Chrysalis Books 1987

    0713413220 / 9780713413229

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 9.34

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collier Books 1987

    0020286902 / 9780020286905

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This is the 1987 first edition! Book is in excellent condition, showing faint rubbing/scratches to surfaces, tiny dimples along edges of back cover, slight creases to covers, a touch of shelving wear to edges/corners; otherwise in great shape with a sharp interior--tight binding an

  • Language: English

    Published by b.t. batsford (september 2001) 2001

    0713444207 / 9780713444209

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 14.00

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Published by Trends Publications. London 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 42 pages with diagrams. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial stapled wrappers. First edition. The Exchange Variation of the Gruenfeld is considered one of White's most critical attempts. Since the d5 pawn is not defended by another pawn, White is able to

  • Published by Trends Publications 1992

    • Softcover

    Seller: Avalon Books, Stockton, U.S.A.Avalon Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Faintly creased corner.

  • Published by Trends Publications. London 1994

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 38 pages with diagrams. Octavo (8 14" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial stapled wrappers. First edition. The Exchange Variation of the Gruenfeld is considered one of White's most critical attempts. Since the d5 pawn is not defended by another pawn, White is able to c

  • Language: English

    Published by Trends Publications 1992

    1871541816 / 9781871541816

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.48

    £ 23.25 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. cover worn. Jon Tisdall (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997-10-05 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.38

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 16.24

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Trends,United Kingdom 1992

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tony Earl Books, Croydon, United KingdomTony Earl Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 6.00

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st.uk softback edition ,a slim book in fine condition without inscription.Typical of modern chess ,the opening has catapulted to popularity,partly due to its novelty and partly due to its complexity.

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 26.50

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman Chess 1997

    1857441567 / 9781857441567

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.50

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Chrysalis Books 1987

    0713413220 / 9780713413229

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 30.69

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by R G WADE

    0047940220 / 9780047940224

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 38.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Trends Publications 1990

    1871541379 / 9781871541373

    • Softcover

    Seller: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, GermanyABC Versand e.K.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.22

    £ 35.90 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschur. Condition: Gut. 42 Seiten kleinere Gebrauchsspuren, gute Erhaltung, Q59 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 222.

  • Language: English

    Published by Trends Publications 194. 1994

    1859320651 / 9781859320655

    • Softcover

    Seller: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, GermanyABC Versand e.K.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.22

    £ 35.90 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschur. Condition: Gut. 38 Seiten kleinere Gebrauchsspuren, gute Erhaltung, Q59 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 222.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1985

    0047940220 / 9780047940224

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hard To Find Editions, Bristol, United KingdomHard To Find Editions

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 15.87

    £ 27.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Personal inscription to 1st inner page. Pages tanned. Front & rear cover creased to their top and bottom corners. Ex-library copy with usual reference stamps and stickers to first and last inner pages. The spine remains undamaged with tight binding and the book is generally in fair to good condition.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.00

    £ 18.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 7 booklets each 38 pp clean sound staple bound in card covers, clean and sound some cuttings laid in .

  • Published by TRENDS PUBLICATIONS

    • Softcover

    Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdombeckfarmbooks

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 22.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. None. 38pp in printed stapled wrappers. This volume includes games by Kasparov, Karpov, Oll, Hellers, Alterman and Christiansen amongst others.

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford 1996

    0713444207 / 9780713444209

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 46.34

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition.