Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: Cotton Candy Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. DJ Good: Dust Jacket Included. A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears9780743204446. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in excellent condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Condition: Good. Good condition. Poor dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc. June 1953, 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Merriam-Webster, Inc. June 1953, 1953
ISBN 10: 0877790477 ISBN 13: 9780877790471
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair Jacket.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 484pp. Speckled edges. Signature of former owner, Mrs. Lewis Hulbert Knight, Kemp Hall, The Univ of Tulsa. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company, Publishers, Springfield MA, 1953
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. New printing, with addenda." Rust covers with gold printing. Light yellow dust jacket with brown printing; chips, tears (one taped), and soil. 484 pp., clean, unmarked, "A general-purpose, handy guide to pronunciation, utilizing the International Phonetic Alphabet, for all who are interested in correct speech.".
Published by G. & C. Merriam Co., Springfield, MA, 1953
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1953), 484pp, sligh to shelfwear to cover, slight soiling to pg edges, no dj, contents clean.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company, Springfield, MA, 1944
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. book has been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled. Spine faded and corners are lightly bumped.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam Company, copyright, 1949. lvi,484 pages. 9x6", cloth, no dj. Owner initials ('ard' - Audrey R. Duckert), clear tape over cover, few notes in text, toned, fair.
Publication Date: 1944
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Co., Springfield, MA, 1953
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. 484pp, Cloth hardcover with no dustjacket. Note on front free end-paper, no other marks, no tears. Pronounciation of words in this dictionary is indicated by use of the International Phonetic Association (IPA). Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
Published by GC Meriam Co, Springfield MA, 1953
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. No definitions, deals solely with pronunciation, emphasis on American usage. Nice bright clean copy of HB 1st w jacket. 6 x 9, 484 pp. VeryGood+ unmarked, in VeryGood jacket w light wear to spine ends. Hardcover in brick cloth boards w gilt titin, in cream printed jacket.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company, Springfirld U.S.A., 1953
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
SBNr: 87779-047-7 484 S 23x15,5cm, Leinenstruktur, gutes Exemplar.
Published by G. & C. Merriam Company, 1951
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by G. & C. Merriam Company, 1951. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light off setting to endpapers. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.