Language: English
Published by George McKibbin & Son, Brooklyn, N Y, 1948
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE Hardcover 1948 1st Edition Grey boards with black and red lettering. Book is wrapped in NEAR FINE clear glassine cover.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442216743 ISBN 13: 9781442216747
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. New paperback. An unread copy. May have very minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf wear. Book appears to have been unopened.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by George McKibbin & Son, Brooklyn, NY, 1948
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. no jacket. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. Book with gray cloth binding, print. in red and black. 32 pages.
Published by Brooklyn NY: McKibbin & Son, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Thin 8vo, original cloth, 32pp. Illustrated. With the flyer insert from the publisher, articulating the McKibbin Monograph Series of titles. First Edition. Very Good.
Published by George McKibbin & Son, 1948
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo in grey cloth, title in black and red. Very modest rubbing at the corners and spine ends.
Published by George McKibbin & Son, Brooklyn, NY, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 32pp. Illustrated in black and white. Dampstain on bottom of boards, else very good. Part of The McKibbin Monograph Series with advertisement laid in.
Published by GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK, 1949
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
LEATHER BOUND RED. Condition: GOOD. L.J. ALLEN (illustrator). Ribbed 3 /4 leather bound. General wear and rubbed cover. Bookplate in the book. Tight binding. DATE PUBLISHED: 1949 EDITION: 288.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
1019750 1948 FIRST E3DITION 32PP. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED STAINED COPYO TU 64.
Published by George McKibbin & Son, Brooklyn, 1948
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First edition. 32p, many ills. Printed in red and black. Lacks the glassine jacket. "This is the first of a series of monographs devoted to the educational advancement of book design manufacturing and publishing, a project sponsored and published by George McKibbin & Son." Sold with the publisher's prospectus for the McKibbin Monograph Series on the Creative Aspects of Book Publishing (one folded sheet). Selecting the artist, interesting layouts, using humorous illustrations and photographs, problems of reducing illustrations and redesigning from old plates, "sales increase 100% with redesigned jackets," binding dies, etc. The author, one-time AIGA executive director who was influenced by Dwiggins and Updike, was art director of Grosset & Dunlap. All the examples are G&D titles, and the reasoning behind the design decisions is often given. The prospectus lists the 29 titles and authors for the planned Monograph Series, including Merle Armitage, Stefan Salter, Warren Chappell, Paul Rand, Carl Purington Rollins, and many more. Can be sent outside the US for less than the default shipping rate.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
3638 1945 32PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED VERY GOOD CONDITION. FIRST EDITION STE 23.
Language: English
Published by George Mckibbin & Son, Brooklyn, 1948
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. Illustrations Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. 32 Pp. Hardcover. Fine In Original Glassine Dj Which Has Small Losses At Some Corners. With The 4 Page Prospectus, Which Includes A Listing Of Contributors To The Mckibbin Monograph Series On The Creative Aspect Of Book Publishing, Including Merle Armitage, Warren Chapell, Georg Salter, Paul Rand, Etc.
Published by George McKibben and Son, Brooklyn, New York, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Grey cloth-covered boards with red and black lettering to front board. In original glassine dustwrapper, largely intact with some edgewear and open and closed tears along edges, and one sizeable chip to bottom corner. Author was the Art Director of the publishing house Grosset & Dunlap. Front pastedown bears the decorative, octagonal bookplate of Walter A. Frankel, an expert on early printed books and manuscripts and co-author of "Saitns, Scribes, and Scholars, An Exhibition of Illuminated Manuscripts and Early Printed Books (Free Library of Philadelphia, 1988). With 4-page prospectus announcing this title and 28 limited-edition monographs to be published by George McKibbin & Son in their series on the creative aspects of book publishing, of which this particular book is the first. "In a book the choice of type, the effective use of illustrations, the attrctiveness of a cover and many other creative problems are the concern of a group of men and women -- artists, designers and production experts -- who rarely make the headlines which acclaim a books 'readability'." (from Prospectus). Very Good Plus in Good Plus (glassine) wrapper.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1949,, 1949
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln, gr 8?, 288s., in gutem Zustand, [GSA6,4a] Deu 700g.
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, France
Condition: Neuf.
Paperback. Condition: New.
2. Brooklyn N.Y., George McKibbin, (1948), in-8°, 32 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, many b.w. ills, coloured printed titles.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1949
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket laminated by previous owner. Chipping at top of rear panel.