Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2010
ISBN 10: 1440495904 ISBN 13: 9781440495908
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by MGM (Video & DVD) 2006-01-31 00:00:00, 2006
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Ingram Publisher Services UK, 1993
ISBN 10: 0815700563 ISBN 13: 9780815700562
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England, 1978
ISBN 10: 0393092542 ISBN 13: 9780393092547
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. A Norton Critical Edition. xiv, 401 pp. Softcover. LCC: 7728074 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear, and previous owner's signature on front; some pen underlining.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 10.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. W.J. Gage, 1896. Inscription and stamp to front end page. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. (+ HB7948). May require additional postage for destinations outside of the USA. Complete SET.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0815700555 ISBN 13: 9780815700555
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, 1977
ISBN 10: 0890730520 ISBN 13: 9780890730522
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. viii, 99 pp. National Endowment for the Humanities: Learning Library Program, Boston Public Library. Publication Number 3. Softcover. LCC: 786167 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, and touches of color loss.
Language: English
Published by Thoemmes Press, Bristol, 1995
ISBN 10: 1855064154 ISBN 13: 9781855064157
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Near Fine hardcover. Modern reprint of the 1872 edition. Volume III only. 708 pp. Slightly heavier than average.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Complete 3 volume SET. Will require additional postage because of weight for destinations outside of the USA. "British historian Henry Thomas Buckle (1821-1862) concentrated on writing about social and intellectual history, his best-known work being "The History of Civilisation". As an admiring disciple of J.S. Mill, he was also convinced that empirical methods can and should be applied to the study of history. Apart from "The History of Civilisation", Buckle published little during his lifetime. These shorter published works, including his review of Mill's "On Liberty" and his public lecture, "The Influence of Women on the Process of Knowledge", can be found in Volume One of these miscellaneous works, along with fragments of other work on a wide range of subjects. It includes Buckle's reflections on Voltaire and Rousseau, on toleration and religious persecution, on beggars and the poor laws, on the influence of women (always, for Buckle, a measure of civilization), on the decline of superstition and gradual improvement in manners over the ages. Volume Two and Three contain Buckle's "Commonplace Books", the fruit of his extensive reading. They document the emergence of a new perspective on English history, with the emphasis always on the social, intellectual, religious and moral changes that characterize each period. " (Publisher).
Published by Yale University Press, 1955
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Yale University Press, 1955, 4to, 95 pages. Facsimile from the original edition by Henry Taylor. Book bound in a light tan cloth, no dust jacket, limited to 560 copies. Ex-Library with the usual markings, illustrations fold-outs, else book in very good condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by The Editors [Williams College], Williamstown MA, 1904
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches. 153 pages. Condition is Very Good; light ring-stain on front cover, pages are very clean and unmarked, binding is tight. STK.
Language: English
Published by Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA, 2008
ISBN 10: 1586171798 ISBN 13: 9781586171797
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked. A sound and handsome copy, very neat. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by C. Wendell, Printer., 1865
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Margins stained, some loss along spine edges, front free endpaper removed. 1865 Hard Cover. vii, [1], 375, [3] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: phlegmonoid erysipelas; meningitis; quinine; ligature of the subclavian artery; pneumonia; placenta previa; smallpox and vaccinations; opium; remedial inhalation; the insane poor and asylums; the ophthalmoscope; epithelial cancer; diploteratology; Chautauqua County physicians; Mason F. Cogswell, M.D.; Thomas Goodsell, M.D.; Pelatiah Brooks, M.D.; James Stewart, M.D. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates, with lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02-20, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241119805 ISBN 13: 9781241119805
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 24.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0815700555 ISBN 13: 9780815700555
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241118329 ISBN 13: 9781241118327
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.