Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195793781 ISBN 13: 9780195793789
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Second. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849042039 ISBN 13: 9781849042031
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pakistan: A New History This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300196946 ISBN 13: 9780300196948
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300196946 ISBN 13: 9780300196948
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pakistan: A Modern History This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd 01/10/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849042039 ISBN 13: 9781849042031
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. First published 1988. Author an academic at Southampton University. An informed narrative of Pakistani political history where conspiracy ideas are rife in a complex society. 523 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £12.40.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd 07/09/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1850659893 ISBN 13: 9781850659891
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199391084 ISBN 13: 9780199391080
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Updated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300196946 ISBN 13: 9780300196948
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Arnold; London, 2000. Trade paperback. A Near Fine, odd slight split or pull along one side of spine, trace rubbing only, copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 312pp, bibliography, index. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 023170318X ISBN 13: 9780231703185
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst and Co Publishers Ltd, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849043701 ISBN 13: 9781849043700
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. UK ed. If Pakistan is to preserve all that is good about its country - the generosity and hospitality of its people, the dynamism of its youth - it must face the deterioration of its social and political institutions. Sidestepping easy headlines to identify Pakistan's true dangers, this volume revisits the major turning points and trends of Pakistani history over the past six decades, focusing on the increasing entrenchment of Pakistan's army in its political and economic arenas; the complex role of Islam in public life; the tensions between central and local identities and democratic impulses; and the effect of geopolitical influences on domestic policy and development. While Ian Talbot's study centres on Pakistan's many failures - the collapse of stable governance, the drop in positive political and economic development, and, most of all, the unrealised goal of securing a separate Muslim state - his book unequivocally affirms the country's potential for a positive reawakening. These failures were not preordained, Talbot argues, and such a fatalistic reading does not respect the complexity of historical events, individual actors, and the state's own rich resources. While he acknowledges grave crises still lie ahead for Pakistan, Talbot's sensitive historical approach makes it clear that favourable opportunities still remain for Pakistan, in which the state has a chance to reclaim its priorities and institutions and re-establish political and economic sustainability.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst and Co Publishers Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849043701 ISBN 13: 9781849043700
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 8185054452 ISBN 13: 9788185054452
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 258.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 1850653852 ISBN 13: 9781850653851
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 8185054452 ISBN 13: 9788185054452
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 258.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300196946 ISBN 13: 9780300196948
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New, unmarked. 20 illustrations. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box. Ian Talbot is professor of modern British history and formerly head of history at the University of Southampton, United Kingdom. He has written numerous books on the modern histories of India and Pakistan. He has written a new history of modern South Asia that considers the Indian Subcontinent in regional rather than in solely national terms.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by C Hurst and Co Publishers Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849043701 ISBN 13: 9781849043700
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0199391084 ISBN 13: 9780199391080
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 8185054452 ISBN 13: 9788185054452
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 258.