Sweeney Frank (45 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.86
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, U.S.A.Noble Knight Games
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.50
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Gold Rush Games San Angelo - City of Heroes San Angelo - City of Heroes (1st Edition) (VG+) (stamp inside)Manufacturer: Gold Rush GamesProduct Line: San Angelo - City of HeroesType: SoftcoverCode: GRGH300Copyright Date: 1998Author: Patrick SweeneyPage Count: 256Please review the condition and any… condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG+ - stamp inside. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:San Angelo: City of Heroes is a Champions/Hero System sourcebook that details the fictional city of San Angelo. It includes all of the details a GM could ask for, including maps, NPCs, history and timeline (covering more than 100 years), and more. Bryant, Steve; Cook, Storn; Deschesne, Albert; Frank, Louis; Nakagawa, Bryce; Smith, Greg (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, U.S.A.Zach the Ripper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition. First printing. Like new. Clean text. Tight binding. Mylar protected. Seems unread. NOT a remainder.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.85
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.13
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Norman 1997 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Ed xxiii+179pp, photos, illus, index, dj nice.

Making Peace with Cochise : The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen
Sladen, Joseph Alton; Sweeney, Edwin R. (EDT); Sladen, Frank J., Jr. (FRW)
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.90
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Blade: gay, lesbian, bisexual & transgender newsmagazine; vol. 14, #12, March 2006: Vote Your True Colors
Morales, Frank, editor, Tommy Tune, Dan Baker, Julia Sweeney, et al.
Published by Bill LaPointe, Laguna Beach 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 116p. includes covers, 8x10 inches, articles, news, events, reviews, services and resources, photos, lightly worn magazine in stapled red pictorial wraps. Orange County & Long Beach, Los Angeles & Beyond.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, United KingdomLoretta Lay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover / Paperback. Condition: Fine. First edition. Softcover. From a time when the ultimate punishment in criminal cases in Ireland was the gallows, the editor recounts 10 spellbinding stories of rape, murder, love and betrayal from around the country. In all these stories the murder or rape shook the entire community, expos…ing fears, disloyalties, treachery and, often, an appetite for vengeance. The authors of these pieces have trawled through the archives to bring alive these crimes, the resulting courtcases and the final dispensation of justice. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfrd Gregg, with his personal b/plate. F. with no creasing to covers.

Making Peace with Cochise : The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen
Sladen, Joseph Alton; Sweeney, Edwin R. (EDT); Sladen, Frank J., Jr. (FRW)
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.94
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.74
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.35
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence. Bryant, Steve; Cook, Storn; Deschesne, Albert; Frank, Louis; Nakagawa, Bryce; Smith, Greg (illustrator).

Published by Four Courts Press 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.99
£ 5.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Another fine contribution to the Maynooth Series on Irish History, being Volume 46. From the publisher's blurb, "On 30 August 1898, a sixty-year-old widower was murdered in his single-roomed home in a quiet town-land in north-west Donegal. This brutal event shocked the local community… because there was no apparent reason for his murder. He had no contentious involvement with his landlord, nor did he have any interest in religious, agrarian or political agitations. He was a man of little money, living on a few acres of broken mountain land in a scattered town-land, best described in 1898 as a peasant society. This study sets out to examine that murder and its aftermath in the context of the changing society in north-west Donegal at that time.Surprisingly scarce in the trade, there being no additional copies available on-line currently." Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear. [6], 7-64 pp. and with maps, charts and tables.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Published by Self-published, Chicago 1937
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Chicago: Self-published, 1937. Second edition, 1937. An analysis of the relationship between employer and employee by the superintendent of the US Post Office Ogden Park Station in Chicago. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 163 pages. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages w…ith a post office commemorative stamp (rubber, not postage) on the front free endpaper, signed by the author below, secondary stamp on title page, no other names or markings. Signed by the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Published by Hennessey & Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xliv, (ii), 303+(1) pages. A comprehensive bibliography of 2.095 books and magazine articles by and about Frank Lloyd Wright, in chronological order, from 1886 to 1977. Fine in fine jacket. Introduction by Adolph K. Placzek. Ephemeral publications of the Taliesin Fellowship as Appendi…x A; Pertinent material available from the Historic American Buildings Survey in Washington, DC, are listed in Appendix B. With a separate index of all references in the bibliography keyed to specific buldings by Wright. Illustrated. Wright, Frank Lloyd (illustrator).
Published by Thre Dept. Of Adult Education,Keele 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paul Hanson T/A Brecon Books, Brecon, United KingdomPaul Hanson T/A Brecon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fair copy with slight grubiness to edges.p.143.

MAKING PEACE WITH COCHISE : The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen
Sladen, Joseph Alton; Sweeney, Edwin R. (Editor); (Frank J. Sladen, Foreword)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 33.02
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition, First Printing. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. History. Primary resouce material. Chiricahau Apache chief Cochise (c. 1815 - 1874) ranks with Geronimo in resisting American intrusions; Cochise County, Arizona is named in his honor. Af…ter ten years of battle Cochise was captured 1871 by General George Crook only to escape the next year and skirmishes began anew. The next year a new peace treaty was negotiated by General Oliver O. Howard; Captain Joseph Alton Sladen served as his aide-de-camp. This is the journal kept.
Published by Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1978
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. xli + 303 pp w/indexes. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine. Foreword by Adolf K. Placzek.

- Softcover
Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, United KingdomHarry Righton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd printing. Bryant, Steve; Cook, Storn; Deschesne, Albert; Frank, Louis; Nakagawa, Bryce; Smith, Greg (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Syndicate, CAMBERLEY, United KingdomThe Syndicate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Dispatch usually within 72 hours. I normally post Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. Postage assumes a book weighing up to a kilogram. If postage is beyond that, we will contact you and discuss. NOTE THAT THERE ARE SEPARATE POSTAGE RATES FOR EUROPE, INCLUDING REPUBLIC OF IRELAND. 38…0 pages. This rare book itself is in very good condition, but marked as good because the cover is a little imperfect. It has been read, so a LITTLE creasing to the spine and one corner of the cover has peeled a little - see photo, please. An interesting piece of social and railway history, which as its title suggests, is "no holds barred" on occasion. Illustrated in the text with tables, maps and photos. Just a small group of photos on art paper in the middle of the book.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.66
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

Making Peace with Cochise : The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen
Sladen, Joseph Alton; Sweeney, Edwin R. (EDT); Sladen, Frank J., Jr. (FRW)
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.22
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Making Peace with Cochise : The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen
Sladen, Joseph Alton; Sweeney, Edwin R. (EDT); Sladen, Frank J., Jr. (FRW)
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.49
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 48.67
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Mild laminate wear to the edges. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence. Bryant, Steve; Cook, Storn; Deschesne, Albert; Frank, Louis; Nakagawa, Bryce; Smith, Greg (illustrator).

Published by Thomas 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, U.S.A.Bristlecone Books RMABA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.00
£ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG green cloth octavo hardcover in a VG dj that has some edge wear. First edition. "Sheriff's Dept. Mesa County " Stamps on endpapers No other markings. 79pp. Nf.

Language: English
Published by Keele University, Staffordshire 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.00
£ 34.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Not Illustrated. Includes Silk Book Mark Issued With The Book In Celebrations Of The Centenary Of The Amalgamated Society Of Textile Workers And Kindred Trades. Blue Cloth Hard Cover…With Gold Gilt Titled Spine And Front - Faint Wear.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walled City Books, Londonderry, United KingdomWalled City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Architectural History Foundation 1994
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFIRST EDITION. WRIGHT IN HOLLYWOOD, Architectural History Foundation, 1994, first edition, very fine in like dust-wrapper with 225 illustrations in both color and black & white.
More imagesPublished by The Department of Adult Education, University of Keele 1971
- Softcover
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United KingdomGeorge Longden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Blue card covers. 210 x 150 mm. [viii] 143 pp. A study of the Leek Textile Unions, 1850-1919, and The Amalgamated Society of Textile Workers and Kindred Trades, 1919-1971. Discoloured at spine and edges of covers. Pages lightly toned at edges, with some minor spotting on top edge. Spine not creas…ed. Includes commemorative cloth bookmark. Book.