Language: English
Published by Kress Christian Publications (edition ), 2018
ISBN 10: 1934952338 ISBN 13: 9781934952337
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Kress Christian Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1934952338 ISBN 13: 9781934952337
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kress Christian Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1934952338 ISBN 13: 9781934952337
Seller: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Mitchell Press, 1971
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Wear and Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mitchell Press, 1971
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 420 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper and fore edge else very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by MiTchell Press Limited, Vancouver, B.C., 1967
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: G. None Stated. 293 pp, a large fold-out chart, the book and contents are clean and solid, pages are clean, the front cover has a bumped corner, the dust jacket has soil and some wear and hardly any chips on edges.
Published by George Morton Strachan, 2007
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Good. 2007. No edition remarks. 92 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains colour photographs. Signed by the author with dedication to first page. Pages are bright and clear. Mild cracking to gutters and front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Mild scratching and marking to covers.
Published by Mitchell Press Limited, Vancouver (CAN), 1968
Seller: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor Jacket. First Edition. 279pp. Inscribed by author on front end paper. Former owner name on inside front board. Former owner name on front endpaper. Inside front board has some damp staining along the foredge. Lower tip of first three pages has a small damp stain. Front board has a couple of stains along the foredge. Tips and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Top edge has light dust staining. Binding is tight! Edges of jacket have tears, creases, chipping and small to large pieces missing. Front panel has surface tears. Jacket has light to moderate soiling and damp staining. Spine panel has light spotting. Spine panel has a 1" horizontal tear near the heel. Text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Mitchell Press Limited / Vancouver, 1968
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Small stamp mark on the last page from the previous owner. Publication of 279 pages. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. There are minor marks on the early and last pages, the text within the book is bright and clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Mitchell Press: Vancouver, BC, 1975
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
9 x 6, softcover, 127 pp, vg, clean, sound, no creasing. FIRST ED.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Mitchell Press, Vancouver, B. C., 1968
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 278 Pages, Dust Jacket E Bit Worn From Handling O/W Sound. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Mitchell Press Limited, Vancouver, 1971
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Mild edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 420pp. Book.
Published by The Private Libraries Association, 1993
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. David Butcher "The Stanbrook Abbey Press 1956-1990 Thirty-Five Years of Fine Printing" / W J Strachan "The Making Of A Livre D'Artiste: Le Lezard Francis Ponge and Jean Signovert" / David Chambers "The Form Of The Book Jan Tschichold on Typographic Design" / Richard Burleigh "The George Borrow Society".
Published by The Limited Editions Club, Avon, CT, 1974
Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hutton, Clarke (illustrator). 169 pages, 4to. Includes slipcase. Limited Edition of 2000 copies, of which this is no.271. Signed by the illustrator Clarke Hutton on limited page. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cloth board edges. Tightly bound, no marks. Volume is in Near Fine condition. Slipcase in Very Good-plus condition. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 2004
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Leather bound. Condition: Near Fine. Clarke Hutton (illustrator). Collector's Edition. 169pp. Quarto [27 cm]. Dark red leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped decorative patterns on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. A few light scratches to front board and gilt edges. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.
Published by George Strachan, Northumberland, 2002
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 75pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2018
ISBN 10: 1934952338 ISBN 13: 9781934952337
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is a compilation of nine biblical expositions and one biographical survey. Though it is not intended to be an exhaustive treatment of the Bible's teaching on racial unity, it does offer biblical insight into the core elements of the Scripture's answer for racial reconciliation and unity within the church-and in our world.
Published by George Strachan, Morpeth, 2007
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. VG: in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and marked. Light page edge browning. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). 92pp. Signed by author on dedications page. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Published by Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Review, 1959
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (25 x 19cm), pp.34. Publisher's card wraps, stapled, printed price of one shilling and sixpence to upper. Some toning and marks to covers. Very good.
Published by Dublin : Royal Irish Academy, 1967
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
2nd edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly bumped, dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 126p. ; 25cm. Subjects; Irish language To 1100 ; Texts. Epic literature, Irish. Mythology, Celtic Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland). Heroes Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland) Legends. Tales Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland). Cuchulain (Legendary character). Epic literature, Irish. Tales, Medieval. Mythology, Celtic. 3 Kg.
Published by Dublin : Royal Irish Academy, 1967
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
2nd edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly bumped, dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 126p. ; 25cm. Subjects; Irish language To 1100 ; Texts. Epic literature, Irish. Mythology, Celtic Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland). Heroes Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland) Legends. Tales Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland). Cuchulain (Legendary character). Epic literature, Irish. Tales, Medieval. Mythology, Celtic. 1 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Braunschweig, Vieweg 1882., 1882
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, Germany
Condition: Gut. X, 217 SS. Pappeinband der Zeit mit montiertem Rückenschild. Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen, Seiten wenig fleckig, ansonsten gut erhalten. Mit zwei ausfaltbaren, farbigen Tafeln zur Wolkenbildung und einer Regenkarte der Britischen Inseln. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Published by Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, London, 1694
First Edition
Condition: Good Plus. First Edition. Book measures 20.5x18.cm. Disbound. Collation, [18],88pp, Signatures A2- a4 b B-M4. [ lacking initial leaf of advertisements for Joseph Hindmarsh ]. Disbound. Text, has moderate browning or spotting, heavier in places. A good copy, of a rare work. Size: Small Quarto.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1879 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 239 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 239 George James Symons , Robert James Mann , John Knox Laughton , William Clement Ley , Robert Henry Scott , Richard Strachan.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1839. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 86, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 86 86.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1862. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 135, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 135 135.