Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593081316 ISBN 13: 9781593081317
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593081316 ISBN 13: 9781593081317
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593081316 ISBN 13: 9781593081317
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. 8" tall; 254 pages including comments & questions; pp yellowing slightly. Paperback.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Old Mortality (Oxford World's Classics) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593081316 ISBN 13: 9781593081317
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks 01/11/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0199242577 ISBN 13: 9780199242573
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0199242577 ISBN 13: 9780199242573
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Mario Gully, Pat Davidson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Color illustrations throughout. New; a clean, unread copy with a smooth spine and tight binding. Not library or remaindered.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Old Mortality (1816), which many consider the finest of Scott's Waverley novels, is a swift-moving historical romance that places an anachronistically liberal hero against the forces of fanaticism in seventeenth-century Scotland, in the period infamous as the `killing time'. Its central character, Henry Morton, joins the rebels in order to fight Scotland's royalist oppressors, little as he shares the Covenanters' extreme religious beliefs. He is torn between his love for a royalist's granddaughter and his loyalty to his downtrodden countrymen. As well as being a tale of divided loyalties, the novel is a crucial document in the cultural history of modern Scotland. Scott, himself a supporter of the union between Scotland and England, was trying to exorcise the violent past of a country uncomfortably coming to terms with its status as part of a modern United Kingdom. This novel is in itself a significant political document, in which Scott can be seen to be attempting to create a new centralist Scottish historiography, which is not the political consensus of his own time, the seventeenth century, or today. ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks 01/11/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192826301 ISBN 13: 9780192826305
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199555303 ISBN 13: 9780199555307
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks 07/10/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283763X ISBN 13: 9780192837639
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0199242577 ISBN 13: 9780199242573
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. NOT Ex-library. Good condition. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Crimeucopia - As In Funny Ha-Ha, Or Just Peculiar (Paperback or Softback).
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by BARNES & NOBLE CLASSICS, NEW YORK, 2003
ISBN 10: 1593080549 ISBN 13: 9781593080549
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK PURPLE. Condition: GOOD. General wear and rubbed cover. Tight binding. No bookplate. DATE PUBLISHED: 2003 EDITION: 269.