Language: English
Published by New England Speculative Writers, 2019
ISBN 10: 0960002707 ISBN 13: 9780960002702
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Language: English
Published by Regional Sci Assoc Papers, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 17, pp. 195-204, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1999
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 short stories. Featured are Death on the List by B.K. Stevens, Skin Game by D.H. Reddall, Emerald Eyes by Gary Alexander, So Far So Good by Sam Pizzo, Death in the Dales by C.M. Chan, Appointment at Weehawken by David Braly, Good Dog, Jack by Tom Berdine. The classic reprint story is: Crisp New Bills for Mr. Teagle by Frank Sullivan. Light edgewear. Sticker shadow on the front cover. In very good condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 1997
ISBN 10: 0766100456 ISBN 13: 9780766100459
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Roy Publishers, New York, 1956
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1956. Very Good hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy except for name of previous owner. Original orange cloth covers. 248pp. 8vo. (Rr).
Language: English
Published by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission, Harrisburg, PA, 1941
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, blue cloth boards with gilt on front and spine. Exterior shows spotting to the cloth as well as minor edge and corner bumps. Internal binding is good and text pages are tight, no hinge issues. Pages are tone due to age and some foxing is present, with the worst being on the end pages and pastedowns. No signatures or bookplates and only handwriting found in book is on the front end page where there is faint evidence of a price once penciled in the corner which was later erased.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A Knopf, NY, 1967
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st American edition; dj w/lite clipped price, in mylar; red c w/gilt spoine titles; 271 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116256895X ISBN 13: 9781162568959
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116256895X ISBN 13: 9781162568959
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0719004322 ISBN 13: 9780719004322
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0719004322.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116256895X ISBN 13: 9781162568959
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hutchinson & Co, 1957
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First English Edition. Sturdy, tightly bound hardcover, lightly toned interior, gift inscription at first free endpaper, minimal rubbing to extremities, light bumping to the spine and foot of the light blue cloth, gilt lettering at spine still sharp and distinct. Black-and-white photographic frontis and plates throughout. First English Edition, having been translated from the original Germany by H.C. Stevens. 217 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 116256895X ISBN 13: 9781162568959
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2011
ISBN 10: 039306526X ISBN 13: 9780393065268
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st American edition. Octavo. Condition: small hole, light toning & light sun-fading to DJ spine; else fine in very good DJ. 367 pages.
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 2003
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Ruth C. Bishop endows the Register. Saxbe, Elizabeth (Waldo) (Brackett) (Parris?) Walker of Ipswich, Chelmsford, Billerica, Braintree, and Bristol, Massachusetts. Myers, John and Elizabeth (James) Hyland of Scituate, Massachusetts, and some of their descendants. Beckwith and Curtis, Martha (Ruggles) Curtis, daughter of Benjamin and Dorcas (Whiting) Ruggles of New Braintree, Massachusetts. Barber et al., The Ross families of Ipswich, Massachusetts. Dallett, "Lost" alumni of Yale College: the non-graduates of 1771-1805 (continued from 157:147). Hoff, New England articles in genealogical journals in 2001. Hyde, A Wolcott correction. Reviews. 2002 Annual Report. 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2011
ISBN 10: 039306526X ISBN 13: 9780393065268
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0719051614 ISBN 13: 9780719051616
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780719051616.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Published by Frederick Muller, 1934
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1946
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. cover by Peter Stevens (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1946 First edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. With stories by Nard Jones, Gordon MacCreagh, Robert H. Wall Jr, Douglas H. Fox, Jim Kjelgaard, John Hetherington, George C. Thompson, Henry John Colyton, Nick Boddie Williams, Nat McKelvey. Good to Very Good copy [spine creased and somewhat cocked, creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, clear tape to the inside of the front cover at one lower corner, cheap text paper tanned as usual].; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages . Magbx 4E.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 116256895X ISBN 13: 9781162568959
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1963
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. First English Edition. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles. Page edges slightly darkened. Interior is clean, and unmarked.
Seller: et cetera Salt Spring Book & Stationery, Salt spring island, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. G+ - v. small closed tear to spine, minor edge rubbing and usual age tanning but o/w free of all markings - clean, clear and square - 399 pg.
Language: English
Published by Roy Publishers, 1955
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 344 pp.; illustrations; no jacket; 24 cm (octavo). Sound binding; no ownership markings; small damp-stains along top edge; rubbed boards with some staining/scuffing and several tape markings. Well packaged in a box; ships with tracking.
Condition: New.
Published by University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1973
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Wade, D. H. Lawrence in Cornwall: an interview with Stanley Hocking. Brandabur, The ritual corn harvest scene in The Rainbow. Sagar, Goats and Compasses and Women in Love again. Finney, A profile of Mr. George Lazarus and his Lawrence collection of manuscripts and first editions. Bair, Lawrence as poet. Crump, Lawrence and the Literature/Film Quarterly. Ferrier, D. H. Lawrence's pre-1920 poetry: a descriptive bibliography of manuscripts, typescripts, and proofs. Laurentiana. Research in progress. Index to volume six. 9.0" tall; 131 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Roy Publishers, New York, 1951
Seller: Sumter Books (Manly, Inc.), Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Mieczslaw Piotrowski (illustrator). First Draft. Pages browning. Brown boards, with light wear. Dustjacket brittle and chipped; front flap separated from front. Protected in mylar. Top edge heavily chipped.