Published by N.p., N.p., 1985
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
First Draft script for Season 1 Episode 25 of the 1985-1986 television series. This episode originally aired in 1985. An updated version of the 1969-1974 television show "Love, American Style," focused on love and relationships and following in the vignette style of the original. In this installment, a school boy fakes a crush on his teacher in order to set her up with his single father. Salmon titled wrappers, noted as FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, dated 11/5/85, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 14 leaves, with last page of text numbered 13. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1986
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Revised First Draft script for an unproduced episode of the 1985-1986 television series. An updated version of the 1969-1974 television show "Love, American Style," focused on love and relationships and following in the vignette style of the original. In this installment, a pair of high school sweethearts break up after graduation and twenty years later are reunited at their class reunion. Pink titled self wrappers, lacking back self wrapper, noted as REVISED FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, dated 1/23/86, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front self wrapper. 22 leaves, with last page of text numbered 21. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only, with pink revision pages throughout, dated 1/21/86. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1986
First Draft script for an unproduced episode of the 1985-1986 television series. An updated version of the 1969-1974 television show "Love, American Style," focused on love and relationships and following in the vignette style of the original. In this installment, a pair of high school sweethearts break up after graduation and twenty years later are reunited at their class reunion. Salmon titiled wrappers, noted as FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, dated 1/14/86, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 23 leaves, with last page of text numbered 22. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by Lorimar Productions, Burbank, CA, 1993
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Final Draft script for Season 1 Episode 17 of the 1992-1993 television series. This episode originally aired March 23, 1993 on ABC. This single season sitcom follows the life of a famous standup comic. In this installment, the title character tries to rig a poker match to win back a car he lost. Red titled wrappers, noted as FINAL DRAFT on the front wrapper, with production No. 455067, dated March 11, 1993, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Steve Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 50 leaves, with last page of text numbered 48. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 2000
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Fifth Revised Collated Shooting Draft and one post-production document for Season 1 Episode 3 of the 2000 television series. Originally aired July 3, 2000 on USA Network. In this one season procedural a cop moves from Los Angeles to an eccentric town in Arizona after the mysterious death of his wife. In this installment, a local Native American tribe declares war on the town of Manhattan. Set in Manhattan, Arizona. White titled self-wrappers, noted as SHOOTING DRAFT on the front wrapper, dated June 19, 2000, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front self-wrapper. 34 leaves, with last page of text numbered 31. Xerographic duplication, rectos only, with revision pages throughout, dated variously between 6/12/00 and 6/19/00. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. Post-production document 2 leaves, bound with a staple at the top left corner. Very Good plus.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1986
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced episode of the 1982-1990 television series. Sitcom following an author and his wife who move to Vermont to run an Inn. In this installment, the owner of the Inn is frustrated when an open spot on his local television program is filled by one of his employees. Set in Vermont. White titled self-wrappers, dated June 1, 1986, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 49 leaves, with last page of text numbered 49. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by Warner Brothers Television, Burbank, CA, 1984
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Tape Draft script for Season 7, Episode 8, of the 1976-1985 CBS television series, which aired on January 16, 1983. Based on the 1974 film "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore," about a widow who moves across the country to start over in a new town, accompanied by her young son. In this installment, Jolene is not happy about her brother Jonas visiting. Nominated for eight Primetime Emmy Awards. Set in Phoenix. Pink titled wrappers, noted as TAPE DRAFT on the front wrapper, dated 9/18/82. Title page present, dated 9/18/82, noted as TAPE DRAFT, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. 54 leaves, with last page of text numbered 43. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced film. Screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steve Cuden wrote frequently for sitcom television throughout the 1980s and 1990s, as well as Sustarsic being the screenwriter for the 2004 cult favorite film, "Lucky," directed by Cuden. Sustarsic was also one of the creators of the children's animated series "The Wild Thornberrys" (1998-2004). Matt accidentally turns a friendly stray dog, Ralph, into a person during an experiment in longevity, and unleashes a party animal on the city. Set in New York. White titled wrappers. Title page present, dated 1987, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steven Cuden. 115 leaves, with last page of text numbered 114. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1980
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced film. A disgruntled, once boy scout, is terrorizing and picking off the visitors to a campsite. Set in Joshua Tree National Park. White titled self wrappers, lacing rear self wrappers, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and David Silverman. Title page integral with front self wrapper. 95 leaves, with last page of text numbered 94. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good. Housed in a branded gray three ring binder (see image).
Published by N.p., N.p., 1994
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced episode of the 1994 television series. With manuscript ink annotations throughout. This very short lived series featured the lives of a group of friends in their twenties. In this installment, one of the friends starts dating a stand up comic the rest of the group dislikes. Set in Chicago. White titled self-wrappers, lacking rear wrapper, dated July 15, 1994, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 51 leaves, with last page of text numbered 52. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced television episode from the 1987-1988 television series. A single-season television series follows a controversial sportswriter constantly on the brink of being fired from the newspaper he works for. In this installment, Slap must get a physical done and is scared when they find something out of the ordinary. Set in the American Southwest. White titled self wrappers, lacking rear wrapper, with credits for screenwriters Steve Cuden and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 36 leaves, with last page of text numbered 36. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1983
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for Season 8 Episode 11 of the 1976-1985 television series. Based on the 1974 film "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore," about a widow who moves across the country to start over in a new town, accompanied by her young son. In this installment, Tommy returns home from college, feeling discouraged due to bad grades and a recent breakup, and is inspired by Mel's old friend to join the Navy. Set in Phoenix. Self wrappers. Title page present, dated May 6, 1983, noted as PUNCH-UP, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. 41 leaves, with last page of text numbered 38. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1998
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Fourth Draft script for an unproduced television pilot. Not to be confused with the 1999 film comedy of the same name. An unemployed, white, conservative man tries to balance his desire for a traditional family life with his anxieties around the changes of the late twentieth century. Screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and David Silverman wrote together frequently for sitcom television throughout the 1980s and 1990s, most memorably for the television series "Alice" (1976-1985) and "The Jeffersons" (1975-1985). Silverman and Sustarsic collaborated with co-screenwriter Steve Pepoon to create the children's animated series "The Wild Thornberrys" (1998-2004). Self wrappers. Title page present, dated March 9, 1998, noted as FOURTH DRAFT, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic, Steve Pepoon, and David Silverman.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced film. A timid scientist accidentally transforms a mischievous stray dog into a human. Self wrappers. Title page present, with copyright year noted as 1987, and credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steven Cuden. 115 leaves, with last page of text numbered 114. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two silver brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 2012
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
First Draft script for the pilot episode of an unproduced television series. A relationship comedy in the vein of "Seinfeld," set in Los Angeles, about a psychologist and his friends-including an ex-nun and a little person set on extorting money from large corporations. Self wrappers. Title page present, dated 07/12/12, noted as FIRST DRAFT, with credits for screenwriters Joseph Staretski, Stephen Sustarsic, and Brad Williams. 39 leaves, with last page of text numbered 38. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, bound with a binder clip at the top left corner.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1984
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Treatment script for an unproduced episode of the 1976-1985 television series. Based on the 1974 film, "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore" about a widow working at a diner to support her young son. In this episode, the diner owner starts dating a very controlling woman, concerning his friends and employees. Set in Phoenix, Arizona. White self wrappers, lacking rear self wrapper, dated 8/17/84, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral to self wrapper. 5 leaves, with last page of text numbered 5. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus, with creasing at the bottom left corner, unbound.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1990
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced television pilot. A sitcom about two women living next door to each other, one unhappily married, the other unhappily single. Screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steve Cuden worked frequently together for television throughout the 1990s and early 2000s, most notably on the animated series "Goof Troop" (1992-1993), "Xiaolin Showdown" (2003-2006), and "Loonatics Unleashed" (2005-2007). Self wrappers. Title page present, undated, with credits for Cuden and Sustarsic. 37 leaves, with last page of text numbered 36. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1999
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Second Draft script for an unproduced animated television pilot. Included with the script are a six-page character breakdown and a three-page list of possible voice actors for the series, both using the alternate series title "Zack and Calvin." Two underachieving seventh-year college students desperately try to come up with enough money to pay both their bills and their tuition in order to stay undergraduates for another semester. Screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and David Silverman wrote together frequently for sitcom television throughout the 1980s and 1990s, most memorably for the television series "Alice" (1976-1985) and "The Jeffersons" (1975-1985). Silverman and Sustarsic also collaborated with screenwriter Steve Pepoon to create the children's animated series "The Wild Thornberrys" (1998-2004). Self wrappers. Title page present, dated 4/28/99, noted as SECOND DRAFT, with credits for Silverman and Sustarsic. 49 leaves, with last page of text numbered 48. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
First Draft script for Season 5 Episode 19 of the 1982-1988 television series. The episode originally aired on February 6, 1988, on syndicated television. The five season series was based on the 1980 film about the lives of four working women. In this installment, one of the women's ex husbands wants joint custody of their children until he realizes all it entails. White titled wrappers, dated December 14, 1987, and noted as FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, with credit for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic and for director Phil Cusack. Title page integral with front wrapper. 42 leaves, with last page of text numbered 39. Mimeograph duplication. Pages Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Final Shooting script for Season 5 Episode 14 of the 1982-1988 television series. The episode originally aired on December 19, 1987, on syndicated television. The five season series was based on the 1980 film about the lives of four working women. In this installment, the women clash when the secretaries at work organize a strike. Titled self wrappers, noted as FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, dated November 4, 1987, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic and for director Gary Shimokawa, and with manuscript ink annotation to the front wrapper. Title page integral with front wrapper. 43 leaves, with last page of text numbered 37, with white revisions pages dated variously between 11/04 and 1105. Mimeograph duplication. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by Twentieth Century-Fox Television, Los Angeles, 1995
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Final Draft script for the first episode of the 1995 television series, here under the working title "Ellen Cleghorne Pilot," which aired on The WB network on September 10, 1995. "Cleghorne!" was among the first batch of original programming on the newly launched WB network, and lasted only 12 episodes. Comedian Ellen Cleghorne stars as Ellen Carlson, a single mom raising a nine-year-old daughter and running a local production company on the Upper West Side. In the pilot episode Ellen stars a TV commercial production company while her overbearing parents move in to the apartment next door. Set in New York City. Blue titled wrappers, dated April 26, 1995. Title page present, dated April 26, 1995, noted as FINAL DRAFT, with credits for screenwriters Steve Pepoon, David Silverman, and Steve Sustarsic. 47 leaves, with last page of text numbered 43. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two silver brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1987
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Two scripts for an unproduced film, a 40 page "Outline" treatment script, dated 11/7/86, and a 1987 Draft script, housed in a generic "Essential Softwar Inc." three-ring binder. A timid scientist accidentally transforms a mischievous stray dog into a human. 11/7/86 "Outline" treatment script: Title page present, dated 11/7/86, noted as OUUTLINE, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steve Cuden. 41 leaves, with last page of text numbered 40. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine. 1987 Draft script: Red titled wrappers. Title page present, dated 1987, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steven Cuden. 115 leaves, with last page of text numbered 114. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine. Both scripts housed in a Very Good plus three-ring binder with light soiling.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1986
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Treatment script for an unproduced episode of the 1986-1987 television series. This treatment script from the first half of the series. With manuscript pencil annotations throughout. The first six episodes under the title "Together We Stand", then switching to "Nothing is Easy" after the death of the father character, this short lived sitcom followed the lives of a married couple and their multi-racial and multi-ethnic adopted children. In this installment, the matriarch of the family hurts her knee doing aerobics. White titled self-wrappers, lacking rear wrapper, dated 9/26/86, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 13 leaves, with last page of text numbered 13. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with a staple at the top left corner.
Published by Walt Disney Television, Burbank, CA, 1988
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Final Draft script for part 2 of Season 1, Episode 20 of the 1988-1991 television series. Originally aired February 4, 1989 on ABC. Based on the books by A.A. Milne and E. H. Shepard, this children's series taught important lessons through stories about the characters in the Hundred Acre Woods. The series won two daytime Emmys in 1989 and 1990 for Outstanding Animated Program and sparked a revival of Winnie-the-Pooh media. In this installment, Gopher loses his helmet and has to face his fear of going in the dark tunnels without it. Set in the fictional Hundred Acre Woods. White titled wrappers, lacking rear wrappers, noted as FInal on the front wrapper, production No. 4W88-092, dated August 30, 1988, with credits for Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 24 leaves, with last page of text numbered 23. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with a staple at the top left corner.
Published by N.p., N.p., 2000
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Writers' Second Draft script for third episode of the 2000 series, here under the working title "The Indian War," which aired on August 6, 2000 on the USA Network. Brian McNamara stars as an ex-Los Angeles Vice Cop, who moves to Manhattan, Arizona after his wife is canned in spring light water after attempting to cut dolphins out of tuna nets for Greenpeace. In this episode a local tribe of light-skinned Native Americans declare war on the town of Manhattan. Front wrapper integral with title page, dated March 9, 2000, noted as Writers' Second Draft, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. 35 leaves, with last page of text numbered 34. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1980
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft script for an unproduced television series, with manuscript ink, marker, and colored pencil annotations throughout. Bound in, preceding the script is a two-page treatment for the show, three pages of descriptions of the primary and secondary characters, a page of primary sets, and a page synopsis of the episode, titled on the synopsis page as "The Corporal Connecticut Fried Chicken Investigation." Screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and Steve Cuden wrote frequently for sitcom television throughout the 1980s and 1990s, as well as Sustarsic being the screenwriter for the 2004 cult favorite film, "Lucky," directed by Cuden. Sustarsic was also one of the creators of the children's animated series "The Wild Thornberrys" (1998-2004). Private detective Chuck Chance and his P.I. girlfriend Doris Night are thrown into a case when Corporal Wilbur, owner of Corporal Wilbur's Connecticut Fried Chicken, stumbles into their office with a knife in his back and dies. Mrs. Wilbur hires the detectives to find her husband's killer. Front wrapper integral with title page, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Thomas Sustarsic II and Steve Cuden. 60 leaves, with last page of text numbered 54. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, with light soiling to the title page, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1997
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Original treatment script, followed by plot, character, and setting concepts for an unproduced animated television series. The 22 page gathering begins with a six treatment script, dated 12/31/97, for an episode entitled "The Job," followed by "B-Story," "C-Runner," "(Setup)," "Characters," "Things That Piss Whitey Off," "Plot Ideas," and "Story Ideas." Angry, and maybe a bit racist, Whitey is out of work and frustrated that he can't support his wife and three kids, and is now a minority in his own neighborhood. A darkly satirical and exaggerated 1990's variant of "All in the Family," noted on the bottom of the "(Setup)" page is "(Think 'Falling Down')." Screenwriters Steve Pepoon and David Silverman were both associated with "The Simpsons" (1989-current), and Pepoon, Silverman, and screenwriter Steve Sustarsic were all best known for their work as animators and screenwriters for sitcom television. Set in Chicago. Xerographic duplication, bound by a single staple to the top left. Near Fine.
Published by N.p., N.p., 2001
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Draft Script for an unproduced film, with manuscript ink annotations on five pages. Obsessive neurotic Vince is kicked out of his house by his wife, Wendy, who is sick and tired of his childish antics, and wants a fresh start after their daughter, Sally, moves in with her boyfriend Vinny. Screenwriters David Silverman and Steve Sustarsic were best known for their work as animators and screenwriters for sitcom television. Front wrapper integral with the title page, dated 3/01/01, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and David Silverman. 57 leaves, with last page of text numbered 56. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1984
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Two treatment scripts for Season 8 Episode 23 of the 1976-1985 television series, one dated February 5, 1984, the other dated February 8, 1984. Based on the 1974 film "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore," about a widow who moves across the country to start over in a new town, accompanied by her young son. In this installment, Vera and Elliot buy a house. Set in Phoenix. February 5 treatment: Self wrappers. Title page integral with the first page of text, dated 2/5/84, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Seven leaves, with last page of text numbered 7. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, partially bound with a single staple at the top left corner. February 8 treatment: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated February 8, 1984, noted as STORY OUTLINE, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Stephen Sustarsic. Nine leaves, with last page of text numbered 8. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good, with silverfish damage along the left edges. Partially bound with a single staple at the top left corner.
Published by Touchstone Television, Burbank, CA, 1993
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Two scripts for Season 1 Episode 9 of the 1994 television comedy series, including one Working Table Draft and one Table Draft. Based on a character created by stand-up comedian John Caponera, the series followed John Bowman, a working class middle manager and family man, as he attempted to balance work and family, and improve his lot in life. In this installment, John contests a littering ticket. Originally aired on March 15, 1994, on NBC. Working Table Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated October 7, 1993, with credits for Cohen, Silverman, and Sustarsic. 47 leaves, with last page of text numbered 46. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Fine, bound with two gold brads. Table Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated November 10, 1993, with credits for Cohen, Silverman, and Sustarsic. 50 leaves, with last page of text numbered 46. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Fine, bound with two gold brads.