Stephen P Frank (146 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.14
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, January 1980 (Volume 4, Number 1)
Isaac Asimov; Somtow Sucharitkul; S. P. Somtow; สมเถา สุจริตกุล; Christine Watson; Martin Gardner; Sharon Webb; Barry B. Longyear; W. T. Quick; Fan D. Ango; F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Jerry Craven; Arlan Keith Andrews, Sr.; Frederik Pohl
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Philadelphia 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 4, No. 1. Very Good+. Spine clean and tight. Interior unmarked with light tanning along edges. Light edgewear. Rubbing to rear cover. Mailing label on front cover. Not from a library. 180 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Stephen E. Fabian for "Dark Touch" [Inques…tor] (novelette) by Somtow Sucharitkul (aka by S. P. Somtow); "Anniversaries" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "Lies, All Lies" by Christine Watson; "Titan's Titanic Symbol (SF Puzzles) by Martin Gardner; "Switch on the Bull Run" [Terra Tarkington] by Sharon Webb; "Project Fear" (novelette) by Barry B. Longyear; "Rest in Pieces" by W. T. Quick; "The Curse" by Fan D. Ango; "For Cheddar or Worse" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "A Matter of Etiquette" by Jerry Craven; "The Rime of the Ancient Engineer" (poem) by Arlan Keith Andrews, Sr.; "Like Unto the Locust" (serial, part 2 of 2) by Frederik Pohl. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian, Frank Kelly Freas, Alex Schomburg, Val Lakey, John Lakey, Freff, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan. Stephen E. Fabian; Frank Kelly Freas; Alex Schomburg; Val Lakeyl John Lakey; Freff; Janet Aulisio; Jack Gaughan (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.09
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

The Miracle Drugs - How They Work and What You Should Know about Them
Arterburn, Stephen,Minirth PH.D., Dr Frank B,Meier M D, Paul
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.13
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Miracle Drugs - How They Work and What You Should Know about Them
Minirth PH.D., Dr Frank B,Meier M D, Paul,Arterburn, Stephen
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.13
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.75
£ 6.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.14
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Eklof,Ben/ Frank,Stephen World Of The Russian Peasant: Post-Emancipation Culture And Society Edge and corner wear. A few highlighted sections. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.93
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Miracle Drugs - How They Work and What You Should Know about Them
Minirth PH.D., Dr Frank B; Meier M D, Paul; Arterburn, Stephen
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.19
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or o…ther adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by H.S.D. Publications Inc. North Palm Beach 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one novelette and ten short stories. Featured are The Novelette - Quicker Than the Eye by Bill Pronzini & Michael Kurland. The Short stories - A Small Death by Stephen Wasylyk, A Look at Mother Nature by Frank Sisk, The Gourment by Vinc…ent McConnor, Home Ground by A.F. Oreshnik, Gut Level by Sonord Morrow, Out In Style by Robert H. Curtis, The Lyon Died in Elmcreek by Pauline C. Smith, The Garage Apartment by Joyce Harrington, Come Ride With Me by Donald Honig. Light spine slant. Slight edge wear. Light reading creases to the rear cover near spine. In good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.66
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. American First. Some edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of… the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780044454786.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.90
£ 6.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 234 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 219-225) and index. Contents; The Russian peasant commune… after the reforms of the 1860s / Boris Mironov -- Peasant women and their work / Rose Glickman -- The woman's side : male outmigration and the family economy in Kostroma Province / Barbara Engel -- Peasant and proletariat : migration, family patterns, and regional loyalties / Robert E. Johnson -- Peasants in uniform : the Tsarist army as a peasant society / John Bushnell -- Peasants and schools / Ben Eklof -- Popular justice, community, and culture among the Russian peasantry, 1870-1900 / Stephen P. Frank -- Popular religion in twentieth-century Russia / Moshe Lewin -- Images and ideas in Russian peasant art / Anthony Netting -- The Russian peasant movement of 1905-7 : its social composition and revolutionary significance / Maureen Perrie. Subjects; 1800-1899. Peasants Russia History 19th century. Peasants Russia History 20th century. Peasants Russia (Federation) History 19th century. Sociology, Rural. Russia and post-Soviet States : society. Rural conditions. Social classes. Sociology. Agricultural Sociology. 3 Kg.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1970
Alfred Hitchcock's (Jonathan Craig; Jaime Sandoval; Clark Howard; William von Reese; Leo P. Kelley; Joan L. Oppenheimer; Earle N. Lord; Emily V. Norton; Frank Sisk; George Grover Kipp; Marilyn Granbeck; Stephen Wasylyk; Syd Hoff)
Published by H. S. D. Publications, NY 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.27
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 15, No. 9. Edited by Ernest M. Hutter. Cover photo. Includes "The Girl in Gold" (novelette) by Jonathan Craig; "Charter Flight" by Jaime Sandoval; "The Deal" by Clark Howard; "A Man of Confidence" by William von Reese; "Miss Evangeline and the Monster" by Leo P. Kelley; "A Sunday i…n the Park" by Joan L. Oppenheimer; "Let Saprophyte Do It' by Earle N. Lord; "The Materializer" by Emily V. Norton; "Blind" by Frank Sisk; "The Search for Mr. Delilah" by George Grover Kipp; "The Promise" by Marilyn Granbeck; "A Matter of Perspective" by Stephen Wasylyk; "Chance of a Ghost' by Syd Hoff. Marks on front cover; rear cover creasing and some wet wrinkling; minor edge tears. Book.

GALAXY - with Worlds of If - July 1977
Baen, James Patrick (editor) (H. C. Petley; Andrew Ross; William Earls; Charles Sheffield; William P. Roessner; Daniel Yergin; Jerry Pournelle; Frank Herbert)
Published by UPD Publishing, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.34
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160 pp. Digest Format. Volume 38, number 5. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bonnie Dalzell; interiors by Janet Aulisio; Bonnie Dalzell; Freff; and Stephen Fabian. This issue contains: Variations in the Visible Spectra of C…ertain Cepheid Stars, a novelette by H. C. Petley; Take My Mate - Please, a short story by Andrew Ross; Skitch and the Kids, a short story by William Earls; Dinsdale Dissents, a short story by Charles Sheffield; Brother John's Day Out, a short story by William P. Roessner; A Perfect Twilight, a short story by Daniel Yergin; Can Trash Save Us?, an essay by Jerry Pournelle; and The Dosadi Experiment - part three of four by Frank Herbert; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Bonnie Dalzell; Janet Aulisio; Stephen Fabian; (illustrator). Book.

GALAXY - with Worlds of If - August 1977
Baen, James Patrick (editor) (H. C. Petley; Arsen Darnay; Charles Sheffield; Jay Brandon; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert)
Published by UPD Publishing, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.34
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160 pp. Digest Format. Volume 38, number 6. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Kelly Freas; interiors by Stephen Fabian and P. Seudo. This issue contains: Novelettes: And Earth So Far Away by H. C. Petley; and The Pheromonal…Fountain by Arsen Darnay. Short Stories: Perfectly Safe, Nothing to Worry About by Charles Sheffield; and The All-Soul Is Calling Quinlan by Jay Brandon. Special Feature: Postscript to Gateway by Frederik Pohl; and The Dosadi Experiment - part four of four by Frank Herbert; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Kelly Freas; Stephen Fabian; P. Seudo; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780691001067.

ONE HUNDRED (100) HAIR RAISING LITTLE HORROR STORIES
Sarrantonio, Al; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (H. P. Lovecraft; Richard Laymon; William Hope Hodgson; Nancy Holder; Jerome K. Jerome; Manly Wade Wellman; Stephen Crane; Sharon Webb; James H. Schmitz; Mark Twain; Phyllis Eisenstein; Eric Frank Russell)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.32
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (xv) 496 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Evil Clergyman, The Hound, and The Statement of Randolph Carter by H. P. Lo…vecraft; The Grab by Richard Laymon; Out of the Storm by William Hope Hodgson; Moving Night, and We Have Always Lived in the Forest by Nancy Holder; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House, and The Skeleton by Jerome K. Jerome; Where Did She Wander, and Up Under the Roof by Manly Wade Wellman; The Upturned Face by Stephen Crane; Threshold by Sharon Webb; An Incident on Route 12 by James H. Schmitz; A Curious Dream, and A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; Dark Wings by Phyllis Eisenstein; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; The Disintegration of Alan by Melissa Mia Hall; Down by the Sea Near the Great Big Rock, Duck Hunt, and Fish Night by Joe R. Lansdale; Dragon Sunday by Ruth Berman; The Faceless Thing by Edward D. Hoch; Feeding Time by James Gunn; Feeding Time by Robert Sheckley; The Four Fingered Hand by Barry Pain; The Marble Hands, and The Thing in the Forest by Bernard Capes; The Story of Muhammad Din by Rudyard Kipling; The Cobweb, and Sredni Vashtar by Saki; Spring Fingered Jack by Susan Caspar; The China Bowl, and The Passenger by E. F. Benson; Something There Is by Charles L. Grant; Rendezvous by Daniel Ransom; In the Corn by Robert Fox; Identity Crisis by Thomas F. Monteleone; Come to the Party, and The House at Evening by Frances Garfield; The Hour and the Man by Robert Barr; Holly Don't Tell by Juleen Brantingham; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Heading Home by Ramsey Campbell; Dead Call, He Kilt Her with a Stick; and The Final Quest by William F. Nolan; The Adventure of My Grandfather, The Adventure of My Aunt, and The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; Cemetery Dance by Richard T. Chizmar; Babylon 70 M, The Rag Thing; and Give Her Hell by Donald A. Wollheim; At the Bureau, The Poor, and The Giveaway by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Pitch, and Today's Special by Dennis Etchison; Party Time by Mort Castle; Berenice, The Facts in the Case of M Valdemar, and The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; Out of Africa by David Drake; Cheapskate, Making Friends, and The Old Black Hat by Gary Raisor; No. 1 Branch Line: The Signalman by Charles Dickens; Ants, The Assembly of the Dead, and Night Deposits by Chet Williamson; Night Visions by Jack Dann; Beyond the Wall, The Middle Toe of the Right Foot, and The Boarded Window by Ambrose Bierce; Different Kinds of Dead, and Masque by Ed Gorman; The Glove, and Mariana by Fritz Leiber; The Kirk Spook by E. G. Swain; The Candidate; Examination Day, and The Jam by Henry Slesar; Interview by Frank A. Javor; The Certificate, Witness, and Naples by Avram Davidson; The Hollow Men, and Treats by Norman Partridge; The Idea, Transfer, and Nightshapes by Barry N. Malzberg; Peekaboo, The Same Old Grind, and Toy by Bill Pronzini; Topsy by F. Paul Wilson; Boxes, Under My Bed, and The Dust by Al Sarrantonio. Size: 8vo. Book.

ONE HUNDRED (100) HAIR RAISING LITTLE HORROR STORIES
Sarrantonio, Al; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (H. P. Lovecraft; Richard Laymon; William Hope Hodgson; Nancy Holder; Jerome K. Jerome; Manly Wade Wellman; Stephen Crane; Sharon Webb; James H. Schmitz; Mark Twain; Phyllis Eisenstein; Eric Frank Russell)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.32
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. (xv) 496 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; copper lettering on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Jack Eckstein. This anthology contains: The Evil Clergyman; The Hound; and The…Statement of Randolph Carter by H. P. Lovecraft; The Grab by Richard Laymon; Out of the Storm by William Hope Hodgson; Moving Night; and We Have Always Lived in the Forest by Nancy Holder; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House; and The Skeleton by Jerome K. Jerome; Where Did She Wander; Up Under the Roof by Manly Wade Wellman; The Upturned Face by Stephen Crane; Threshold by Sharon Webb; An Incident on Route 12 by James H. Schmitz; A Curious Dream; and A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; Dark Wings by Phyllis Eisenstein; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; The Disintegration of Alan by Melissa Mia Hall; Down by the Sea Near the Great Big Rock; Duck Hunt; and Fish Night by Joe R. Lansdale; Dragon Sunday by Ruth Berman; The Faceless Thing by Edward D. Hoch; Feeding Time by James Gunn; Feeding Time by Robert Sheckley; The Four Fingered Hand by Barry Pain; The Marble Hands; and The Thing in the Forest by Bernard Capes; The Story of Muhammad Din by Rudyard Kipling; The Cobweb; and Sredni Vashtar by by Saki; Spring Fingered Jack by Susan Caspar; The China Bowl; and The Passenger by E. F. Benson; Something There Is by Charles L. Grant; Rendezvous by Daniel Ransom; In the Corn by Robert Fox; Identity Crisis by Thomas F. Monteleone; Come to the Party; and The House at Evening by Frances Garfield; The Hour and the Man by Robert Barr; Holly Don't Tell by Juleen Brantingham; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Heading Home by Ramsey Campbell; Dead Call; He Kilt Her with a Stick; and The Final Quest by William F. Nolan; The Adventure of My Grandfather; The Adventure of My Aunt; and The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; Cemetery Dance by Richard T. Chizmar; Babylon 70 M; The Rag Thing; and Give Her Hell by Donald A. Wollheim; At the Bureau; The Poor; and The Giveaway by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Pitch; and Today's Special by Dennis Etchison; Party Time by Mort Castle; Berenice; The Facts in the Case of M Valdemar; and The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; Out of Africa by David Drake; Cheapskate; and Making Friends; and The Old Black Hat by Gary Raisor; No. 1 Branch Line The Signalman by Charles Dickens; Ants; and The Assembly of the Dead; and Night Deposits by Chet Williamson; Night Visions by Jack Dann; Beyond the Wall; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; and The Boarded Window by Ambrose Bierce; Different Kinds of Dead; and Masque by Ed Gorman; The Glove; and Mariana by Fritz Leiber; The Kirk Spook by E. G. Swain; The Candidate; Examination Day; and The Jam by Henry Slesar; Interview by Frank A. Javor; The Certificate; Witness; and Naples by Avram Davidson; The Hollow Men; and Treats by Norman Partridge; The Idea; Transfer; and Nightshapes by Barry N. Malzberg; Peekaboo; The Same Old Grind; and Toy by Bill Pronzini; Topsy by F. Paul Wilson; Boxes; Under My Bed; and The Dust by Al Sarrantonio. Size: 8vo. Jack Eckstein; (illustrator). Book.

ONE HUNDRED (100) HAIR RAISING LITTLE HORROR STORIES
Sarrantonio, Al; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (H. P. Lovecraft; Richard Laymon; William Hope Hodgson; Nancy Holder; Jerome K. Jerome; Manly Wade Wellman; Stephen Crane; Sharon Webb; James H. Schmitz; Mark Twain; Phyllis Eisenstein; Eric Frank Russell)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.32
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. (xv) 496 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; copper lettering on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Jack Eckstein. This anthology contains: The Evil Clergyman; The Hound; and The Statement o…f Randolph Carter by H. P. Lovecraft; The Grab by Richard Laymon; Out of the Storm by William Hope Hodgson; Moving Night; and We Have Always Lived in the Forest by Nancy Holder; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House; and The Skeleton by Jerome K. Jerome; Where Did She Wander; Up Under the Roof by Manly Wade Wellman; The Upturned Face by Stephen Crane; Threshold by Sharon Webb; An Incident on Route 12 by James H. Schmitz; A Curious Dream; and A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; Dark Wings by Phyllis Eisenstein; Displaced Person by Eric Frank Russell; The Disintegration of Alan by Melissa Mia Hall; Down by the Sea Near the Great Big Rock; Duck Hunt; and Fish Night by Joe R. Lansdale; Dragon Sunday by Ruth Berman; The Faceless Thing by Edward D. Hoch; Feeding Time by James Gunn; Feeding Time by Robert Sheckley; The Four Fingered Hand by Barry Pain; The Marble Hands; and The Thing in the Forest by Bernard Capes; The Story of Muhammad Din by Rudyard Kipling; The Cobweb; and Sredni Vashtar by by Saki; Spring Fingered Jack by Susan Caspar; The China Bowl; and The Passenger by E. F. Benson; Something There Is by Charles L. Grant; Rendezvous by Daniel Ransom; In the Corn by Robert Fox; Identity Crisis by Thomas F. Monteleone; Come to the Party; and The House at Evening by Frances Garfield; The Hour and the Man by Robert Barr; Holly Don't Tell by Juleen Brantingham; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Heading Home by Ramsey Campbell; Dead Call; He Kilt Her with a Stick; and The Final Quest by William F. Nolan; The Adventure of My Grandfather; The Adventure of My Aunt; and The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; Cemetery Dance by Richard T. Chizmar; Babylon 70 M; The Rag Thing; and Give Her Hell by Donald A. Wollheim; At the Bureau; The Poor; and The Giveaway by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Pitch; and Today's Special by Dennis Etchison; Party Time by Mort Castle; Berenice; The Facts in the Case of M Valdemar; and The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; Out of Africa by David Drake; Cheapskate; and Making Friends; and The Old Black Hat by Gary Raisor; No.1 Branch Line; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; Ants; and The Assembly of the Dead; and Night Deposits by Chet Williamson; Night Visions by Jack Dann; Beyond the Wall; The Middle Toe of the Right Foot; and The Boarded Window by Ambrose Bierce; Different Kinds of Dead; and Masque by Ed Gorman; The Glove; and Mariana by Fritz Leiber; The Kirk Spook by E. G. Swain; The Candidate; Examination Day; and The Jam by Henry Slesar; Interview by Frank A. Javor; The Certificate; Witness; and Naples by Avram Davidson; The Hollow Men; and Treats by Norman Partridge; The Idea; Transfer; and Nightshapes by Barry N. Malzberg; Peekaboo; The Same Old Grind; and Toy by Bill Pronzini; Topsy by F. Paul Wilson; Boxes; Under My Bed; and The Dust by Al Sarrantonio. Size: 8vo. Jack Eckstein; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Belmont Books, New York 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # L92-535 of this collection of 15 short horror stories. Authors include Edgar Allan Poe, HP Lovecraft, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon and more. Light reading creasing to spine. Age toning to cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Very Good Condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 234 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 219-225) and index. Contents; The Russian peasant commune after the refo…rms of the 1860s / Boris Mironov -- Peasant women and their work / Rose Glickman -- The woman's side : male outmigration and the family economy in Kostroma Province / Barbara Engel -- Peasant and proletariat : migration, family patterns, and regional loyalties / Robert E. Johnson -- Peasants in uniform : the Tsarist army as a peasant society / John Bushnell -- Peasants and schools / Ben Eklof -- Popular justice, community, and culture among the Russian peasantry, 1870-1900 / Stephen P. Frank -- Popular religion in twentieth-century Russia / Moshe Lewin -- Images and ideas in Russian peasant art / Anthony Netting -- The Russian peasant movement of 1905-7 : its social composition and revolutionary significance / Maureen Perrie. Subjects; 1800-1899. Peasants Russia History 19th century. Peasants Russia History 20th century. Peasants Soviet Union 19th century. Peasantry Russia History 19th century. Sociology, Rural. Russia and post-Soviet States : society. Russia Rural conditions. Soviet Union Rural conditions. Agriculture. Farmers. Rural communities. Social classes. Agricultural Sociology. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780691001067.