Stephen Busby (97 results)

Worlds of If Science Fiction, July-August 1973 (Vol. 21, No. 12)
(F. M. Busby; Stephen Tall; Clifford D. Simak; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Davig Magil; Gene Wolfe)
Language: English
Published by Ultimate Publishing 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 2.88
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Light wear. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by David A. Hardy ("Astronauts on Venus"). Includes "Pearsall's Return" (novelette) by F. M. Busby; "The Invaders" (novelette) by Stephen Tall;"Our Children's Children" (pt. 2 of 2) by Clifford D. Simak; "The Meaning of the Word" by Chelsea Q…uinn Yarbro; "Support Your Local Police" by Davig Magil; "Westwind" by Gene Wolfe. Features: "Hue and Cry: Readers Write and Wrong"; "SF Calendar"; "Reading Room" by Lester del Rey. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.88
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.45
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Random House 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394485629 . First edition. Collects 12 stories. 209+ pages. A very good book with old glue residue to front free endpaper perhaps from a old bookplate and tape…ghosts to boards, top edge foxing.in jacket with edge wear. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages .clph.

TALES BY MOONLIGHT
Salmonson, Jessica Amanda (editor) (Stephen King; Dale C. Donaldson; Janet Fox; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Phillis Ann Karr; Steve Rasnic Tem; Jeffrey Lant; Richard Lee-Fulgham; George Florance- Guthridge; Austell Pool; Jody Scott; Gordon Linzner; Ron Nance; Eileen Gunn; Mary Ann Allen; Elinor Busby; William H. Green; Bruce McDonald; John D. Berry; Linda Thornton)
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (xviii) 286 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mark E. Rogers. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen King; The Nocturnal Visitor by Dale C. Donaldson; Witches by Janet Fox; A Night Out by Nina K…iriki Hoffman; Toyman's Name by Phillis Ann Karr; The Sky CAme Down to Earth by Steve Rasnic Tem; Flames by Jeffrey Lant; An Egg for Ava by Richard Lee-Fulgham; See the Station Master by George Florance- Guthridge; A Tulip for Eulie by Austell Pool; Cobwebs by Jody Scott; Jaborandi Jazz by Gordon Linzner; A Wine of Heart's Desire by Ron Nance; Spring Conditions by Eileen Gunn; Joan by Mary Ann Allen; The Night of the Red, Red Moon by Elinor Busby; Dog Killer by William H. Green; The Mourning After by Bruce McDonald; The Hill Is No Longer There by John D. Berry; and The Inhabitant of the Pond by Linda Thornton. Mark E. Rogers; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Worlds of If Science Fiction, July-August 1973 (Vol. 21, No. 12)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro,Stephen Tall,Clifford D. Simak,F. M. Busby
Published by UPD Publishing 1973
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Small coffee stain to bottom page edges.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: No. 8 (in US July - August, Aug. 1973)("Our Children's Children")
If (F. M. Busby; Stephen Tall; Clifford D. Simak; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Davig Magil; Gene Wolfe)
Published by Universal - Tandem, London 1973
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 12. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by David A. Hardy ("Astronauts on Venus"). Includes "Pearsall's Return" (novelette) by F. M. Busby; "The Invaders" (novelette) by Stephen Tall;"Our Children's Children" (pt. 2 of 2) by Clifford D. Simak; "The Meaning of the Word" by… Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; "Support Your Local Police" by Davig Magil; "Westwind" by Gene Wolfe. Features: "Hue and Cry: Readers Write and Wrong"; "SF Calendar"; "Reading Room" by Lester del Rey. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan. Creasing; tanning; lean. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1973
IF (Stephen Tall; F. M. Busby; Laurence Yep; Larry Eisenberg; Robert Wells; Lee Killough; William Lee; Gene Kilczer)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1973
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 22, No. 1. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by David A. Hardy ("Advance Lunar Base"). Includes "Inheritance" (pt. 1 of 2) by Robert Wells; "The Hornets of Valora" (novelette) by William Lee; "Sentience" by Lee Killough; "The Learning of Eeshta" by F. M. Busby; "Time of the Cet…is" by Gene Kilczer; "The Merchant" by Larry Eisenberg; "Space Bounce" by Stephen Tall. Features: "SF Calendar"; "Reading Room" by Lester del Rey. Illustrated by Gaughan. Mild tanning; 3 marks in green on top end. Book.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.32
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Worlds of If Science Fiction, July-August 1973 (Vol. 21, No. 12)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro,Stephen Tall,F. M. Busby,Clifford D. Simak
Published by UPD Publishing 1973
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good.
Published by UPD Publishing 1973
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good.

VERTEX: August, Aug. 1974
Vertex (Neil Shapiro; John Varley; Larry Niven; Harry Harrison; Joe Haldeman; William Tuning; Stephen Goldin; F. M. Busby; George W. Harper; Erich Van Daniken)
Published by Mankind Publishing Co., LA 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Donald J. Pfiel. Cover art by Norm Walker. Includes "Decision at 21 Centimeters" (novelette) by Neil Shapiro; "Scoreboard" by John Varley; "Night on Mispek Moor" by Larry Niven; "Ad Astra" by Harry Harrison; "Potpourri" by various authors; "The Moon and… Marcek" by Joe Haldeman; "Pinnacle of Success" by William Tuning; "Of Love, Free Will and Grey Squirrels on a Summer Evening" by Stephen Goldin; "Time of Need" by F. M. Busby. Articles: Forgotten Planet" by George W. Harper; "Two Over Mars" by Igor Bohassian; "Lands Adrift" by James Sutherland; "A Short History of the Space Program: Or, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Moon" by James Gunn; "Vertex Interviews Erich Van Daniken" by Richard T. Crowe. Illustrated by Rodger MacGowam, Bruce Day, Alicia Austin, Bruce Day, Steven Arnold, Rodger MacGowen, Bruce Day, Steven Arnold, Tim Kirk, George Barr, Monte Rogers, Leland Long, Susan Jenkins, Alicia Austin, and others. Label bits on and pulls from front cover; edge and corner wear; creasing; rubbing. Book.

VERTEX: August, Aug. 1974
Vertex (Neil Shapiro; John Varley; Larry Niven; Harry Harrison; Joe Haldeman; William Tuning; Stephen Goldin; F. M. Busby; George W. Harper; Erich Van Daniken)
Published by Mankind Publishing Co., LA 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Donald J. Pfiel. Cover art by Norm Walker. Includes "Decision at 21 Centimeters" (novelette) by Neil Shapiro; "Scoreboard" by John Varley; "Night on Mispek Moor" by Larry Niven; "Ad Astra" by Harry Harrison; "Potpourri" by various authors; "The Moon and… Marcek" by Joe Haldeman; "Pinnacle of Success" by William Tuning; "Of Love, Free Will and Grey Squirrels on a Summer Evening" by Stephen Goldin; "Time of Need" by F. M. Busby. Articles: Forgotten Planet" by George W. Harper; "Two Over Mars" by Igor Bohassian; "Lands Adrift" by James Sutherland; "A Short History of the Space Program: Or, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Moon" by James Gunn; "Vertex Interviews Erich Van Daniken" by Richard T. Crowe. Illustrated by Rodger MacGowam, Bruce Day, Alicia Austin, Bruce Day, Steven Arnold, Rodger MacGowen, Bruce Day, Steven Arnold, Tim Kirk, George Barr, Monte Rogers, Leland Long, Susan Jenkins, Alicia Austin, and others. Creasing; edge and corner wear; stress; a few short edge tears. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.68
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.12
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2022
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.80
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.80
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

IF - Worlds of Science Fiction - Volume 22, number 1 - October 1973
Jakobsson, Ejler (editor) (Robert Wells; William Lee; Lee Killough; F. M. Busby; Gene Kilczer; Larry Eisenberg; Stephen Tall; Lester del Rey)
Published by Universal Publishing - Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners. Cover art by David A. Hardy; interiors by Jack Gaughan. This issue contains: The Hornets of Valora - a novelette by William Lee; Sentience - a short story by Lee Killough; The Learning of Eeshta - a short story by F. M. Busby;…Time of the Cetis - a short story by Gene Kilczer; The Merchant - a short story by Larry Eisenberg; Inheritance - part one of two by Robert Wells; and Space Bounce - a short story by Stephen Tall; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. David A. Hardy; Jack Gaughan; (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.16
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.69
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Worlds of IF Magazine: Vol 21 No 12 (July-August 1973) - No 8 on Cover / Stephen Tall "The Invaders" / E M Busby "Pearsall's Return" / Clifford D Simak "Our Children's Children (serial, conclusion)" / Gene Wolfe "Westwind"
Ejler Jakobsson (Editor) / Stephen Tall "The Invaders" / E M Busby "Pearsall's Return" / Clifford D Simak "Our Children's Children (serial, conclusion)" / Gene Wolfe "Westwind"
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.75
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 176 pages. Stephen Tall "The Invaders" / E M Busby "Pearsall's Return" / Clifford D Simak "Our Children's Children (serial, conclusion)" / Gene Wolfe "Westwind" (SL#116).

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2020
Series: Guidance for Life on Earth, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Guidance for Life on Earth
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.37
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.