Stephen Tall (198 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company (edition ) 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 4.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hobart & William Smith 1991

    0934888159 / 9780934888158

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 1.92

    £ 2.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mercury Press 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 1.54

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Cover art by Gaughan for "The Tocsin" (novelet) by D. F. Jones. Includes "Hobo Jungle" (novelet) by Ron Goulart; "Wife to the Lord" by Harry Harrison; "The Angry Mountain" by Stephen Tall; "Mother of Pearl" by Bruce McAllister; "The Believing Chi

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 2.80

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mercury Press Inc 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 2.30

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap-not opened. CONTENTS: NOVEL: MAN PLUS (3rd of 3 parts) by Frederik Pohl. NOVELET; CHLOROPHYLL by Stephen Tall. SHORT STORIES: PRNDLL by Robert F. Young; HE by Alan Dean Foster; CROWD OF SHADOWS by C. L. Grant; BALSAMO'S MIRROR by L. Sprague De Camp. DEPARTMENTS: BOOKS

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Davis Publications, Philadelphia 1980

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 4, No. 5. Very Good+. Spine tight. Light crease along front hinge. Interior unmarked with light tanning along edges. Light edgewear and corner wear. Mailing label on front cover. Not from a library. 180 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by George Barr illustrating "W

  • Language: English

    Published by Condé Nast Publications, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. New York: Condé Nast Publications, September 1970. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good+. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Kelly Freas for "Lost Newton" (novelette) by Stanley Schmidt. Includes "The Wandering Buoy" by A. Bertram Chandler; "Talk with the Animals" by Stephen Tall; "T

  • Language: English

    Published by Ultimate Publishing 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 2.88

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Light wear. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by David A. Hardy ("Astronauts on Venus"). Includes "Pearsall's Return" (novelette) by F. M. Busby; "The Invaders" (novelette) by Stephen Tall;"Our Children's Children" (pt. 2 of 2) by Clifford D. Simak; "The Meaning of the Word" by Chelsea Q

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1995

    0393038661 / 9780393038668

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.71

    £ 2.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1995

    0393038661 / 9780393038668

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Open Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.69

    £ 2.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Otherwise, fine. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1995

    0393038661 / 9780393038668

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.75

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co Inc 1995

    0393038661 / 9780393038668

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.75

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.99

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by DAW 1980

    0879975377 / 9780879975371

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (science fiction, action and adventure fiction ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Publishing Group 1976

    0425031861 / 9780425031865

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Company 1997

    0393316556 / 9780393316551

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.98

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Publishing Group 1975

    0425029727 / 9780425029725

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berkley Books 1976

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Code X Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.45

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The crew of the Stardust land on an alien planet inhabited by humanoids who are startlingly similar to earthmen. The aliens are a primitive people who farm vast fields, but there is also a strange, uninhabited city and evidence of another culture. Then Lindy disappears and Roscoe an